Max Miller

Real Name:
Thomas Henry Sargent
Profile:
Also known as "The Cheeky Chappie", Max Miller was a British comedian who was widely regarded as the greatest stand-up comedian of his generation. He made films, toured in revues and music hall, and sang and recorded songs, some of which he wrote. He was known for his flamboyant suits, his wicked charm, and his risqué jokes which often got him into trouble with the censors.

Born: 21 November 1894
Died: 7 May 1963
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Max Miller

Albums

Max Miller - Max At The Met album art Max Miller Max At The Met (Album) Pye Nixa New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
Max Miller - That's Nice, Maxie! album art Max Miller That's Nice, Maxie! (Album) Pye Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie! album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! Marble Arch Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie Philips UK 1968 Sell This Version
OU 2075 Max Miller - In The Theatre album art Max Miller In The Theatre(LP, RE) One-Up OU 2075 UK 1975 Sell This Version
MC 7342 Max Miller - All Good Stuff Lady! album art Max Miller All Good Stuff Lady!(Cass) Music Digital MC 7342 UK 2002 Sell This Version
700472 Max Miller - There'll Never Be Another album art Max Miller There'll Never Be Another(CD, Album) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 700472 Ireland 2002 Sell This Version
PLSCD 731 Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie Sings(CD, Album) Castle Pulse PLSCD 731 UK 2004 Sell This Version
PGN CD 874 Max Miller It's Only A Laugh(CD, Album) Pegasus PGN CD 874 2004 Sell This Version
Max Miller Max Miller In The Theatre (Album) His Master's Voice New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P.B.199 Max Miller - Let's Have A Ride On Your Bicycle album art Max Miller Let's Have A Ride On Your Bicycle(Shellac, 10") Philips P.B.199 UK 1953 Sell This Version
Max Miller - Max At The Met album art Max Miller Max At The Met (EP) Pye Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Max Miller - Best Of Max At The Met Volume Two album art Max Miller Best Of Max At The Met Volume Two (EP) Pye Records New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
Max Miller - Best Of Max At The Met Volume One album art Max Miller Best Of Max At The Met Volume One (EP) Pye Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
7EG 8558 Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8558 UK 1960 Sell This Version
7N.15493 Max Miller - The Market Song / Tit-Bits album art Lonnie Donegan With The Lonnie Donegan Group* & Max Miller Lonnie Donegan With The Lonnie Donegan Group* & Max Miller - The Market Song / Tit-Bits(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15493 UK 1962 Sell This Version
P.B.236 Max Miller Mary From The Dairy /Voulez-Vous Promenade(Shellac, 10") Philips P.B.236 Unknown Sell This Version
B.D.883 Max Miller - Max Miller With The Forces (Somewhere In England) album art Max Miller Max Miller With The Forces (Somewhere In England)(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.883 UK Unknown Sell This Version
B.D.396 Max Miller - Ophelia / Down In The Valley album art Max Miller Ophelia / Down In The Valley(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.396 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Max Miller - Max At The Met album art Max Miller Max At The Met (Comp) Pye Golden Guinea Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
GH 584 Max Miller - Golden Hour Of Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! album art Max Miller Golden Hour Of Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie!(LP, Comp) Golden Hour GH 584 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GH 675 Max Miller - You Can't Help Liking Him album art Max Miller You Can't Help Liking Him(LP, Comp) Golden Hour GH 675 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Max Miller - The Golden Age Of Max Miller 20 Cheeky Tracks album art Max Miller The Golden Age Of Max Miller 20 Cheeky Tracks (Comp, Album) EMI UK 1980 Sell This Version
C5LCD 598 Max Miller - Max Miller At The Met / That's Nice Maxie ... Plus album art Max Miller Max Miller At The Met / That's Nice Maxie ... Plus(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) C-Five Records C5LCD 598 UK 1993 Sell This Version
C5LCD 613 Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie!  Plus album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! Plus(CD, Album, Comp) C-Five Records C5LCD 613 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit