Real Name:
Thomas Henry Sargent
Profile:
Also known as "The Cheeky Chappie", Max Miller was a British comedian who was widely regarded as the greatest stand-up comedian of his generation. He made films, toured in revues and music hall, and sang and recorded songs, some of which he wrote. He was known for his flamboyant suits, his wicked charm, and his risqué jokes which often got him into trouble with the censors.

Born: 21 November 1894
Died: 7 May 1963
Sites:
Variations:

Max Miller Discography Tracks

Max Miller - Max At The Met album art Max Miller Max At The Met (Comp) Pye Golden Guinea Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
GH 584 Max Miller - Golden Hour Of Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! album art Max Miller Golden Hour Of Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie!(LP, Comp) Golden Hour GH 584 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GH 675 Max Miller - You Can't Help Liking Him album art Max Miller You Can't Help Liking Him(LP, Comp) Golden Hour GH 675 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Max Miller - The Golden Age Of Max Miller 20 Cheeky Tracks album art Max Miller The Golden Age Of Max Miller 20 Cheeky Tracks (Comp, Album) EMI UK 1980 Sell This Version
C5LCD 598 Max Miller - Max Miller At The Met / That's Nice Maxie ... Plus album art Max Miller Max Miller At The Met / That's Nice Maxie ... Plus(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) C-Five Records C5LCD 598 UK 1993 Sell This Version
C5LCD 613 Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie!  Plus album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie! Plus(CD, Album, Comp) C-Five Records C5LCD 613 UK 1994 Sell This Version
PLS CD 268 Max Miller - There'll Never Be Another album art Max Miller There'll Never Be Another(CD, Comp, RM) Pulse (3) PLS CD 268 UK 1998 Sell This Version
7243 5 28599 2 4, 528 5992 Max Miller - The Cheeky Chappie • All His Live Shows In The Late 30s - Early 40s album art Max Miller The Cheeky Chappie • All His Live Shows In The Late 30s - Early 40s(CD, Comp) EMI Gold, EMI Gold 7243 5 28599 2 4, 528 5992 UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
RAJCD 912 Max Miller There’ll Never Be Another / The One And Only(CD, Comp) Empress (2) RAJCD 912 UK 2000 Sell This Version
AMSC 687 Max Miller - All Good Stuff, Lady! album art Max Miller All Good Stuff, Lady!(CD, Comp) Avid Records AMSC 687 UK 2000 Sell This Version
CD 6342 Max Miller All Good Stuff Lady!(CD, Album, Comp) Music Digital CD 6342 UK 2002 Sell This Version
PLATCD 508 Max Miller - The Cheekie Chappie album art Max Miller The Cheekie Chappie(CD, Comp) Prism Leisure PLATCD 508 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MREP 003 Franz Schubert, Poul Birkelund, Ulrik Neumann, Lita Roza, Max Miller, Petula Clark, Bill Shepard Orchestra*, Beryl Stott Chorus* Franz Schubert, Poul Birkelund, Ulrik Neumann, Lita Roza, Max Miller, Petula Clark, Bill Shepard Orchestra*, Beryl Stott Chorus* - Acht Tanzstücke für Flöte und Gitarre / My Fair Lady(7", Comp) Metronome MREP 003 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit