Real Name:
Thomas Henry Sargent
Profile:
Also known as "The Cheeky Chappie", Max Miller was a British comedian who was widely regarded as the greatest stand-up comedian of his generation. He made films, toured in revues and music hall, and sang and recorded songs, some of which he wrote. He was known for his flamboyant suits, his wicked charm, and his risqué jokes which often got him into trouble with the censors.

Born: 21 November 1894
Died: 7 May 1963
Sites:
Variations:

Max Miller Discography Tracks

Albums

PYM 7006 Max Miller - They All Laughed! (Did You Hear The One About?…) album art Various The Girl I Like Various - They All Laughed! (Did You Hear The One About?…)(2xLP) PRT PYM 7006 UK 1981 Sell This Version
GAGDMC003 Max Miller - Jokes That Won The War album art Various The Grand Old Man Various - Jokes That Won The War(2xCass) MCI Spoken Word GAGDMC003 UK 1995 Sell This Version
CD1 Max Miller - Songs & Sounds Of World War 2 album art Various Comedy Sketch Various - Songs & Sounds Of World War 2(CD, Album) FHM Audio CD1 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Earl Okin The Christmas Dinner Earl Okin - Earl Okin's Xmas Gramophone Show (No.9)(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label none 2009

Singles & EPs

Max Miller - My Fair Lady album art Various With A Little Bit Of Luck Various - My Fair Lady (EP) Pye Nixa, Pye Nixa France 1958 Sell This Version

Compilations

PA 81 Max Miller - The World Of Music Hall With The Great Stars Of The Thirties album art Various Confessions Of A Cheeky Chappie Various - The World Of Music Hall With The Great Stars Of The Thirties(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca PA 81 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Max Miller - Music Hall To Variety - Volume Three - Second House album art Various Mary From The Dairy Various - Music Hall To Variety - Volume Three - Second House (Comp) World Record Club Australia 1973 Sell This Version
RFLD 23 Max Miller - They Played The Empire album art Various Max The Auctioneer Various - They Played The Empire(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Decca RFLD 23 UK 1982 Sell This Version
RFLD 30 Max Miller - They Played The Palladium album art Various Confessions Of A Cheeky Chappy Various - They Played The Palladium(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Decca RFLD 30 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BUR 024 Various The One And Only Various - They Played The Hackney Empire(LP, Comp) Burlington (3) BUR 024 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Max Miller - Saucy Songs 1928 To 1938 album art Various You Can't Blame Me For That Various - Saucy Songs 1928 To 1938 (Comp) ABC Records (3) UK 1989 Sell This Version
KGHCD 157 Max Miller - A Golden Hour Of Comedy album art Various The Girls I Like Various - A Golden Hour Of Comedy(CD, Comp) Knight Records Ltd KGHCD 157 UK 1991 Sell This Version
RPCD 308 Max Miller - Saucy Songs 1928 To 1938 album art Various You Can't Blame Me For That Various - Saucy Songs 1928 To 1938(CD, Comp, RM) CDS Records Limited RPCD 308 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Yule 300 Max Miller - Christmas Time With The Stars album art Various The Christmas Dinner Various - Christmas Time With The Stars(CD, Comp, ADD) Conifer Records Ltd. Yule 300 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Max Miller - Mairzy Doats - 24 Great Comic Songs  album art Various You Can't Blame Me For That Various - Mairzy Doats - 24 Great Comic Songs (Comp) Prism Leisure UK 1995 Sell This Version
AJA 5178 Various The Christmas Dinner Various - The Spirit Of Christmas Past(CD, Comp) ASV AJA 5178 UK 1995 Sell This Version
PLATCD 443 Max Miller - Ha! Ha! 24 Great Comedy Songs album art Various Mary From The Dairy Various - Ha! Ha! 24 Great Comedy Songs(CD, Comp) Prism Leisure PLATCD 443 UK 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 49758 2 1, VTDCD 332 Max Miller - The Best Comedy Album In The World...Ever! album art Various The Ugliest Woman In The World / Max In An Air Raid (I Never Slept A Wink All Night) and 1 more… Various - The Best Comedy Album In The World...Ever!(3xCD, Comp) Virgin, EMI, Virgin, EMI 7243 8 49758 2 1, VTDCD 332 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
PLS CD 454 Max Miller - Havin' A Laugh album art Various Tit Bits Various - Havin' A Laugh(4xCD, Comp + Box) Castle Pulse PLS CD 454 UK 2000 Sell This Version
PGN CD 840 Various The Woman Improver and 2 more… Various - The Good Old Days: Laughing While The Bombs Drop(CD, Comp) Pegasus PGN CD 840 UK 2000 Sell This Version
CB 794362 Max Miller - Hits From The Blitz (40 Wartime Classics) album art Various That Grand Old Man (Live) Various - Hits From The Blitz (40 Wartime Classics)(2xCD, Comp) Disky CB 794362 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
CB 795122, BX 795132, BX 795142, BX 795152 Max Miller - The Best Of British Comedy album art Various The Girls I Like (Live) and 2 more… Various - The Best Of British Comedy(3xCD, Comp + Box) Disky, Disky, Disky, Disky CB 795122, BX 795132, BX 795142, BX 795152 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CDMOIR 578 Max Miller - Second House With Those Wonderful Comedians album art Various Mary From The Dairy Various - Second House With Those Wonderful Comedians(CD, Comp, RM) Memoir CDMOIR 578 UK 2003 Sell This Version
FFCD011 Max Miller - Vintage British Comedy Vol 1 album art Various You Can't Blame Me For That Various - Vintage British Comedy Vol 1(CD, Comp) Fastforward Music FFCD011 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 04 Max Miller - The Roots Of Tommy album art Various I Never Slept A Wink All Night Various - The Roots Of Tommy(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2004 04 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit