Ollie Halsall

Real Name:
Peter John Halsall
Profile:
British guitarist, drummer, vibraphone player, and singer, who was active from the mid-1960s through to his death in 1992. Halsall began in 1964 as a drummer, but switched to guitar in 1967. Over the span of his career he was in numerous bands, recorded as a solo artist, and was part of the Kevin Ayers set-up between 1973-1992.

Born: 14th March 1949, in Southport, Lancashire, England.
Died: 29th May 1992, in Madrid, Spain. [heart attack, aged 43]
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ollie Halsall Discography Tracks

Albums

none Ollie Halsall - Lover's Leaping Demos '79 album art Ollie Halsall Lover's Leaping Demos '79(CD, Album) Not On Label none UK 1983 Sell This Version
MSMCD103 Ollie Halsall - Caves album art Ollie Halsall Caves(CD, Album) Market Square MSMCD103 UK 1999 Sell This Version
MSMCD145 Ollie Halsall - Abbots Langley album art Ollie Halsall Abbots Langley(CD, Album) Market Square MSMCD145 UK 2007 Sell This Version
MSMCD193 Ollie Halsall - The Happening Combo album art Kevin Ayers / Lady June / Ollie Halsall Kevin Ayers / Lady June / Ollie Halsall - The Happening Combo(CD) Market Square MSMCD193 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

844 807-2 Ollie Halsall - The Deram Anthology album art Timebox Featuring Mike Patto (2) & Ollie Halsall Timebox Featuring Mike Patto (2) & Ollie Halsall - The Deram Anthology(CD, Comp) Deram 844 807-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version