Bud Shank

Real Name:
Clifford Everett Shank, Jr.
Profile:
Jazz musician (alto and baritone saxophone, flute, arrangements). Attended the University of North Carolina between 1944-1946 then moved to California where he studied with trumpeter/composer Shorty Rogers and played in the big bands of Charlie Barnet (1947-8) and Stan Kenton (1950-51).

He spent most of the '60s recording in L.A. studios before forming the L.A. Four in the '70s. Practiced jazz flute at times during this period, but reverted full-time to the alto saxophone in the mid-'80s.

Born May 27th, 1926, in Dayton, Ohio; died April 2nd, 2009, in Tucson, Arizona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PJLP-7 Bud Shank - Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank album art Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank - Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank(10", Album) Pacific Jazz PJLP-7 US 1953 Sell This Version
PJLP-13 Bud Shank - Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank Volume 2 album art Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank - Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank Volume 2 Pacific Jazz PJLP-13 US 1954 Sell This Version
PJ LP-20, PJL-20 Bud Shank - Bud Shank And Bob Brookmeyer album art Bud Shank And Bob Brookmeyer Bud Shank And Bob Brookmeyer - Bud Shank And Bob Brookmeyer (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz PJ LP-20, PJL-20 US 1954 Sell This Version
PJ-1205 Bud Shank - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins album art Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-1205 US 1955 Sell This Version
WP-1204, , ST-606, ST-607 Bud Shank - Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank album art Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank - Laurindo Almeida Quartet Featuring Bud Shank (Album) Pacific Jazz WP-1204, , ST-606, ST-607 US 1953 Sell This Version
PJ 1213, PJ-1213 Bud Shank - The Saxophone Artistry Of Bud Shank album art Bud Shank The Saxophone Artistry Of Bud Shank (Album, Comp) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz PJ 1213, PJ-1213 US 1956 Sell This Version
LJH 6003 Bud Shank - Herbie Harper Featuring Bud Shank And Bob Gordon album art Herbie Harper* Featuring Bud Shank And Bob Gordon (2) Herbie Harper* Featuring Bud Shank And Bob Gordon (2) - Herbie Harper Featuring Bud Shank And Bob Gordon (Album) Liberty LJH 6003 US 1956 Sell This Version
P-2006 Bud Shank - Gary Crosby album art Gary Crosby (2) , Orchestra Conducted By Bud Shank Gary Crosby (2) , Orchestra Conducted By Bud Shank - Gary Crosby (Album) World Pacific Records P-2006 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM 2023 Bud Shank - Flute 'N Oboe album art Bud Shank, Bob Cooper Bud Shank, Bob Cooper - Flute 'N Oboe (Album) Pacific Jazz LPM 2023 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
LPM 2044 Bud Shank - Theme Music From "The James Dean Story" album art Chet Baker & Bud Shank Chet Baker & Bud Shank - Theme Music From "The James Dean Story" (Album) World Pacific Records LPM 2044 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
PJX 5000 Bud Shank - Bud Shank In Africa album art Bud Shank Bud Shank In Africa (Album) Pacific Jazz PJX 5000 South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
1002 Bud Shank - The Swing's To TV album art Bud Shank And Bob Cooper Bud Shank And Bob Cooper - The Swing's To TV (Album) World Pacific Records 1002 US 1958 Sell This Version
WP-1251 Bud Shank - I'll Take Romance album art Bud Shank, Len Mercer Strings Bud Shank, Len Mercer Strings - I'll Take Romance (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1251 US 1958 Sell This Version
86 055 LPB Bud Shank - Showcase For Modern Jazz album art Bud Shank, Bob Cooper, Buddy Collette, Art Pepper Bud Shank, Bob Cooper, Buddy Collette, Art Pepper - Showcase For Modern Jazz(10") Brunswick 86 055 LPB Germany 1958 Sell This Version
WP-1277 Bud Shank - Blowin' Country album art Bud Shank & Bob Cooper Bud Shank & Bob Cooper - Blowin' Country (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1277 US 1959 Sell This Version
STEREO-1265 Bud Shank - Slippery When Wet album art Bud Shank Slippery When Wet (Album) World Pacific Records STEREO-1265 US 1959 Sell This Version
STEREO-1281 Bud Shank - Latin Contrasts album art Bud Shank Latin Contrasts (Album) World Pacific Records STEREO-1281 US 1959 Sell This Version
LAE.12215, LAE 12215 Bud Shank - Holiday In Brazil album art Bud Shank Holiday In Brazil (Album) World Pacific Records LAE.12215, LAE 12215 UK 1959 Sell This Version
WP-1299 Bud Shank - Koto & Flute (The Japanese Koto Music Of Kimio Eto Featuring The Flute Of Bud Shank) album art Kimio Eto & Bud Shank Kimio Eto & Bud Shank - Koto & Flute (The Japanese Koto Music Of Kimio Eto Featuring The Flute Of Bud Shank) (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1299 US 1960 Sell This Version
STEREO-4 Bud Shank - Plays Tenor album art Bud Shank Plays Tenor (Album) Pacific Jazz STEREO-4 US 1960 Sell This Version
PJ-35 Bud Shank - Barefoot Adventure album art Bud Shank Barefoot Adventure (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-35 US 1961 Sell This Version
WP-1406 Bud Shank - Intimate album art Kitty White, Corky Hale, Bud Shank Kitty White, Corky Hale, Bud Shank - Intimate(LP, Mono, RE) World Pacific Records WP-1406 US 1961 Sell This Version
PJ-21 Bud Shank - New Groove album art Bud Shank New Groove (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-21 US 1961 Sell This Version
A-4008 Bud Shank - Barefoot Adventure album art Bud Shank Barefoot Adventure(LP, Album) Pacific Jazz A-4008 US 1961 Sell This Version
PJ-58 Bud Shank - Bossa Nova Jazz Samba album art Bud Shank & Clare Fischer Bud Shank & Clare Fischer - Bossa Nova Jazz Samba (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-58 US 1962 Sell This Version