Richard Bock

Real Name:
Richard Eugene Bock
Profile:
Dick Bock was an American West Coast jazz producer and engineer (born January 22, 1927 in Syracuse, New York; died February 6, 1988 in Los Angeles, California) who founded Pacific Jazz Records.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

C-14012 Richard Bock - California Concert album art Bud Shank / Shorty Rogers Bud Shank / Shorty Rogers - California Concert(LP, Album) Contemporary Records C-14012 US 1985 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DLCD 118 Richard Bock - Orpheus & Bacchus (Nemzetek Bordalaiból - Convivial Wine Song Festival Pécs) album art Various Fiddler On The Roof - Wine Song Various - Orpheus & Bacchus (Nemzetek Bordalaiból - Convivial Wine Song Festival Pécs)(CD, Album) Do-Lá DLCD 118 Hungary 1997 Sell This Version
93356, SQBO-93356 Richard Bock - Sammy! album art Sammy Davis Jr. To Close For Comfort (as Bock) Sammy Davis Jr. - Sammy!(2xLP, Album, Comp, Club) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 93356, SQBO-93356 US Unknown Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

WP-1409 Richard Bock - Poetry & Jazz (Jazz Canto) – The Poems Of Walt Whitman, Lanston Hughes, Philip Whalen, Lawrence Lipton, Dylan Thomas, Lawrence Ferlinghetti & William Carlos Williams album art Various Various - Poetry & Jazz (Jazz Canto) – The Poems Of Walt Whitman, Lanston Hughes, Philip Whalen, Lawrence Lipton, Dylan Thomas, Lawrence Ferlinghetti & William Carlos Williams (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1409 US 1961 Sell This Version
STEREO-1801 Richard Bock - ¡Latinsville! album art Olguita With The Big Bang Sound Of George Hernandez* Olguita With The Big Bang Sound Of George Hernandez* - ¡Latinsville!(LP, Album) World Pacific Records STEREO-1801 US 1962 Sell This Version
WP-1605 Richard Bock - Rockin' The Cradle album art Judy Mayhan Judy Mayhan - Rockin' The Cradle(LP, Album) Horizon Records (8) WP-1605 US 1962 Sell This Version
WP-1610, 1610 Richard Bock - The Gershwin Songbook album art George Chakiris George Chakiris - The Gershwin Songbook (Album) Horizon Records (8), Horizon Records (8) WP-1610, 1610 US 1962 Sell This Version
ST-74 Richard Bock - Little Bird Suite album art Dick Grove Orchestra* Dick Grove Orchestra* - Little Bird Suite Pacific Jazz ST-74 US 1963 Sell This Version
WP-1611 Richard Bock - I'm Not Kiddin' Ya! album art Paul Sykes (2) Paul Sykes (2) - I'm Not Kiddin' Ya!(LP) Horizon Records (8) WP-1611 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLYL-933,290 Richard Bock - The Electric 12 album art The Bandits (8) The Bandits (8) - The Electric 12 (Album) World Pacific Records SLYL-933,290 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
PJ-10103 Richard Bock - Zimbo Trio album art Zimbo Trio Zimbo Trio - Zimbo Trio(LP, Album, Mono) Pacific Jazz PJ-10103 US 1966 Sell This Version
L4N-10100 Richard Bock - On Stage album art Gerald Wilson Orchestra Gerald Wilson Orchestra - On Stage (Album) Pacific Jazz L4N-10100 US 1965 Sell This Version
BGOCD409 Richard Bock - Rāgas & Tālas album art Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha - Rāgas & Tālas(CD, Album, RE) BGO Records BGOCD409 UK 1998 Sell This Version

Production

EP4-1, EP4-2 Richard Bock - Gerry Mulligan Quartet album art Gerry Mulligan Quartet Gerry Mulligan Quartet - Gerry Mulligan Quartet(7", EP) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz EP4-1, EP4-2 US 1952 Sell This Version
SW. 414 Richard Bock - Bernie's Tune / Nights At The Turntable album art The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* - Bernie's Tune / Nights At The Turntable Swing (3) SW. 414 France 1952 Sell This Version
PLJP-1, PJLP-1, PJ LP-1 Richard Bock - Gerry Mulligan Quartet album art Gerry Mulligan Quartet Gerry Mulligan Quartet - Gerry Mulligan Quartet (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz PLJP-1, PJLP-1, PJ LP-1 US 1952 Sell This Version
EP4-1, EP4-2 Richard Bock - Gerry Mulligan Quartet album art Gerry Mulligan Quartet Gerry Mulligan Quartet - Gerry Mulligan Quartet(7", EP) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz EP4-1, EP4-2 US 1952 Sell This Version
sw. 412 Richard Bock - Frenesi / Freeway album art The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* - Frenesi / Freeway(Shellac, 10", Mono) Swing (3) sw. 412 France 1952 Sell This Version
SW. 416 Richard Bock - Aren't You Glad You're You / Soft Shoe album art Gerry Mulligan Quartet, The* Gerry Mulligan Quartet, The* - Aren't You Glad You're You / Soft Shoe(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 416 France 1952 Sell This Version
EP4-3 Richard Bock - Lee Konitz Plays With The Gerry Mulligan Quartet album art Lee Konitz Plays With The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* Lee Konitz Plays With The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* - Lee Konitz Plays With The Gerry Mulligan Quartet(7", EP) Pacific Jazz EP4-3 US 1953 Sell This Version
DLP-1 Richard Bock - Strings And Keys album art Strings And Keys Strings And Keys - Strings And Keys(10", Album) Debut Records DLP-1 US 1953 Sell This Version
SW. 440 Richard Bock - I May Be Wrong / I'm Beginning To See The Light album art The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* - I May Be Wrong / I'm Beginning To See The Light(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 440 France 1953 Sell This Version
SW. 435 Richard Bock - Motel / Makin' Whoopee album art The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* - Motel / Makin' Whoopee Swing (3) SW. 435 France 1953 Sell This Version
PJ LP-3 Richard Bock - Chet Baker Quartet album art Chet Baker Quartet Chet Baker Quartet - Chet Baker Quartet (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ LP-3 US 1953 Sell This Version
SW. 441 Richard Bock - Jeru / Love Me Or Leave Me album art The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* - Jeru / Love Me Or Leave Me Swing (3) SW. 441 France 1953 Sell This Version