Laurindo Almeida

Real Name:
Laurindo José de Araujo Almeida Nobrega Neto
Profile:
Acoustic guitarist from Brazil (born 2 September 1917 in Prainha (now Miracatu), São Paulo, Brazil, died 26 July 1995 in Van Nuys, California, USA). Married to singer Deltra Eamon.
A master of the instrument, Almeida commanded many styles, including those of his native Brazil. Winner of five Grammy awards, he was the first to win in both jazz and classical categories.
In Los Angeles, he was a soloist with Stan Kenton 1947-1949; after settling in California he worked for 25 years in films and TV, while still remaining active in jazz. Featured in a 1964 episode of British BBC TV program "Jazz 625" with Modern Jazz Quartet, which led to a joint album titled "Collaboration".
Almeida was also the subject of the documentary "Muito prazer, Laurindo Almeida" ("The Guitar from Maracatu"), directed by Leonardo Dourado in 1990, later expanded to a TV series broadcasted on Brazilian GNT network in 2004. It featured Turibio Santos, Arnaldo DeSouteiro and actor Francisco Milani.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CCF-193 Laurindo Almeida - Concert Creations For Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida Concert Creations For Guitar (Album) Capitol Records CCF-193 US 1950 Sell This Version
CRL 56049 Laurindo Almeida - Guitar Recital of Famous Serenades  album art Laurindo Almeida Guitar Recital of Famous Serenades (10", Album) Coral CRL 56049 US 1951 Sell This Version
CRL 56086 Laurindo Almeida - Latin Melodies album art Laurindo Almeida Latin Melodies (Album) Coral CRL 56086 US 1953 Sell This Version
P-8295 Laurindo Almeida - Guitar Music Of Spain album art Laurindo Almeida Guitar Music Of Spain (Album) Capitol Records P-8295 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
P-8321 Laurindo Almeida - Guitar Music Of Latin America album art Laurindo Almeida Guitar Music Of Latin America Capitol Records P-8321 US 1955 Sell This Version
ST-7011 Laurindo Almeida - Aphrodisia  album art Bob Romeo Sextet With Laurindo Almeida Bob Romeo Sextet With Laurindo Almeida - Aphrodisia (Reel, 2tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Omegatape ST-7011 US 1956 Sell This Version
P-8341 Laurindo Almeida - From The Romantic Era album art Laurindo Almeida From The Romantic Era (Comp, Album) Capitol Records P-8341 US 1956 Sell This Version
P8381 Laurindo Almeida - Impressões Do Brasil album art Laurindo Almeida Impressões Do Brasil (Album) Capitol Records P8381 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
LPCM-1016 Laurindo Almeida - Guitar Recital (Guitar Solos) album art Laurindo Almeida Guitar Recital (Guitar Solos) (Album) Coral LPCM-1016 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
P 8392 Laurindo Almeida - The New World Of The Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida The New World Of The Guitar(LP, Mono) Capitol Records P 8392 US 1957 Sell This Version
P8406 Laurindo Almeida - Duets With The Spanish Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida, Martin Ruderman*, Salli Terri Laurindo Almeida, Martin Ruderman*, Salli Terri - Duets With The Spanish Guitar (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records P8406 UK 1958 Sell This Version
DL 8756 Laurindo Almeida - Maracaibo (The Music As Played In The Motion Picture) album art Laurindo Almeida Maracaibo (The Music As Played In The Motion Picture) (Album) Decca DL 8756 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
P8447 Laurindo Almeida - Contemporary Creations For Spanish Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida Contemporary Creations For Spanish Guitar(LP, Mono) Capitol Records P8447 US 1958 Sell This Version
P8467 Laurindo Almeida - Danzas! album art Laurindo Almeida Danzas! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records P8467 US 1959 Sell This Version
T-1263 Laurindo Almeida - Happy Cha-Cha-Cha! album art Laurindo Almeida And The Danzaneros Laurindo Almeida And The Danzaneros - Happy Cha-Cha-Cha! (Album) Capitol Records T-1263 US 1959 Sell This Version
SP 8482 Laurindo Almeida - Songs Of Enchantment album art Salli Terri, Laurindo Almeida Salli Terri, Laurindo Almeida - Songs Of Enchantment (Album) Capitol Records SP 8482 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SP8461, SP-8461 Laurindo Almeida - For My True Love album art Laurindo Almeida, Salli Terri Laurindo Almeida, Salli Terri - For My True Love (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records SP8461, SP-8461 US 1959 Sell This Version
P 8582, P-8582 Laurindo Almeida - The Intimate Bach - Duets With The Spanish Guitar Vol. 2 album art Laurindo Almeida The Intimate Bach - Duets With The Spanish Guitar Vol. 2 (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records P 8582, P-8582 US 1960 Sell This Version
P8497 Laurindo Almeida - Villa Lobos: Music For The Spanish Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida & Villa-Lobos* Laurindo Almeida & Villa-Lobos* - Villa Lobos: Music For The Spanish Guitar (Album) Capitol Records P8497 US 1960 Sell This Version
P-8367 Laurindo Almeida - Vistas D'España album art Laurindo Almeida Vistas D'España (Album) Capitol Records P-8367 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
SP 8532, SP-8532 Laurindo Almeida - Conversations With The Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida, Salli Terri Laurindo Almeida, Salli Terri - Conversations With The Guitar (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records SP 8532, SP-8532 US 1960 Sell This Version
SP-8521 Laurindo Almeida - The Spanish Guitars Of Laurindo Almeida album art Laurindo Almeida The Spanish Guitars Of Laurindo Almeida (Album) Capitol Records SP-8521 USA & Canada 1961 Sell This Version
P8546, P-8546 Laurindo Almeida - The Guitar Worlds Of Laurindo Almeida album art Laurindo Almeida The Guitar Worlds Of Laurindo Almeida (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records P8546, P-8546 US 1961 Sell This Version
T 90078 Laurindo Almeida - Brazilliance album art Laurindo Almeida Featuring Bud Shank Laurindo Almeida Featuring Bud Shank - Brazilliance (Album) World Pacific Records T 90078 US 1961 Sell This Version
SP 8571 Laurindo Almeida - Reverie For Spanish Guitars album art Laurindo Almeida Reverie For Spanish Guitars Capitol Records SP 8571 US 1962 Sell This Version