Laurindo Almeida

Real Name:
Laurindo José de Araujo Almeida Nobrega Neto
Profile:
Classical guitarist from Brazil (born 2 September 1917 in Prainha (now called Miracatu), São Paulo, Brazil - died: 26 July 1995 in Van Nuys, California, USA).
Considered a master of the instrument, he could command many styles, most regularly those from his native Brazil.
Not widely known, but featured in a 1964 episode of British BBC TV program "Jazz 625" with Modern Jazz Quartet —including John Lewis, Percy Heath, Connie Kay, & especially vibraphonist Milt Jackson; covering many tracks and periods in a modern jazz style, including a cover of Johann Sebastian Bach and version of track "Swing Low Sweet Chariot"— thus leading to joint album titled "Collaboration".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Laurindo Almeida Discography Tracks

Albums

Laurindo Almeida - Concert Creations For Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida Concert Creations For Guitar (Album) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
CRL 56049 Laurindo Almeida Guitar Recital of Famous Serenades (10", Album) Coral CRL 56049 US 1951 Sell This Version
CRL 56086 Laurindo Almeida - Latin Melodies album art Laurindo Almeida Latin Melodies(10", Album) Coral CRL 56086 US 1953 Sell This Version
LVC 10009 Laurindo Almeida - Latin Melodies album art Laurindo Almeida Latin Melodies(10", Mono) Vogue Coral, Vogue LVC 10009 UK 1953 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Guitar Music Of Latin America album art Laurindo Almeida Guitar Music Of Latin America Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Guitar Music Of Spain album art Laurindo Almeida Guitar Music Of Spain (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - From The Romantic Era album art Laurindo Almeida From The Romantic Era (Comp, Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
ST-7011 Laurindo Almeida - Aphrodisia  album art Bob Romeo, His Flute And The Jungle Sextet, Laurindo Almeida Bob Romeo, His Flute And The Jungle Sextet, Laurindo Almeida - Aphrodisia (Reel, 2tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Omegatape ST-7011 US 1956 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Guitar Recital (Guitar Solos) album art Laurindo Almeida Guitar Recital (Guitar Solos) (Album) Coral Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Impressões Do Brasil album art Laurindo Almeida Impressões Do Brasil (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
P 8392 Laurindo Almeida - The New World Of The Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida The New World Of The Guitar(LP, Mono) Capitol Records P 8392 US 1957 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Duets With The Spanish Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida, Martin Ruderman*, Salli Terri Laurindo Almeida, Martin Ruderman*, Salli Terri - Duets With The Spanish Guitar (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Maracaibo (The Music As Played In The Motion Picture) album art Laurindo Almeida Maracaibo (The Music As Played In The Motion Picture) (Album) Decca Italy 1958 Sell This Version
P8447 Laurindo Almeida - Contemporary Creations For Spanish Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida Contemporary Creations For Spanish Guitar(LP, Mono) Capitol Records P8447 US 1958 Sell This Version
P 8406 Laurindo Almeida, Martin Ruderman*, Salli Terri Laurindo Almeida, Martin Ruderman*, Salli Terri - Duets With The Spanish Guitar(LP, Album) Capitol Records P 8406 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Danzas album art Laurindo Almeida Danzas (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - For My True Love album art Laurindo Almeida, Salli Terri Laurindo Almeida, Salli Terri - For My True Love (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Happy Cha-Cha-Cha! album art Laurindo Almeida And The Danzaneros Laurindo Almeida And The Danzaneros - Happy Cha-Cha-Cha! (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Songs Of Enchantment album art Salli Terri, Laurindo Almeida Salli Terri, Laurindo Almeida - Songs Of Enchantment (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
T-1263 Laurindo Almeida - Happy Cha-Cha-Cha! album art Laurindo Almeida And The Danzaneros Laurindo Almeida And The Danzaneros - Happy Cha-Cha-Cha!(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records T-1263 France 1959 Sell This Version
SP-8482, SP8482 Laurindo Almeida - Songs Of Enchantment album art Salli Terri, Laurindo Almeida Salli Terri, Laurindo Almeida - Songs Of Enchantment(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records SP-8482, SP8482 US 1959 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Conversations With The Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida Conversations With The Guitar (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Villa Lobos: Music For The Spanish Guitar album art Laurindo Almeida & Villa-Lobos* Laurindo Almeida & Villa-Lobos* - Villa Lobos: Music For The Spanish Guitar (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - The Intimate Bach - Duets With The Spanish Guitar Vol. 2 album art Laurindo Almeida The Intimate Bach - Duets With The Spanish Guitar Vol. 2 (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Laurindo Almeida - Vistas D'España album art Laurindo Almeida Vistas D'España (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version

Videos (71) Edit