Rene Hall

Real Name:
René Joseph Hall
Profile:
born September 26, 1912 in Morgan City, Louisiana
died February 11, 1988 in Los Angeles, California

American guitarist and arranger.
Was married to Sugar Hall

He startet as a banjo player in Joseph Robichaux And His New Orleans Rhythm Boys (August 1933), than he switched to guitar and trombone and played in the Ernie Fields Orchestra. After that he joined Earl Hines And His Orchestra (1935-1942). Around 1949 he formed his own bands.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TS 2001 Morris Buchanan, Rene Hall Morris Buchanan, Rene Hall - Buffalo Soldiers (Black Americans)(LP, Album) Thrush TS 2001 US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-4881 Rene Hall - Let's Turn The Lights Down Low album art Rene Hall Let's Turn The Lights Down Low(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-4881 US 1952 Sell This Version
A 580 Rene Hall - Smitty's Toy Piano / South Gate album art René Hall* Smitty's Toy Piano / South Gate (Single) Arvee A 580 US 1959 Sell This Version
No. 107 Rene Hall - Moritat album art René Hall And His Guitars* Moritat(7", Promo, Styrene) Rendezvous Records No. 107 US 1959 Sell This Version
A 585 Rene Hall - Smitty's Xmas Toy Piano / Smitty's Toy Piano album art The Skunks (7) And Rene Hall / Rene Hall The Skunks (7) And Rene Hall / Rene Hall - Smitty's Xmas Toy Piano / Smitty's Toy Piano(7", Single, Promo) Arvee A 585 US 1959 Sell This Version
7779 Rene Hall - O Sole Mio Rock / My Uncle album art Rene Hall O Sole Mio Rock / My Uncle(7", Promo) Allied (3) 7779 US 1960 Sell This Version

Compilations

JASMCD 3187 Rene Hall - My Kind Of Rocking album art Rene Hall My Kind Of Rocking(CD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASMCD 3187 UK 2020 Sell This Version