Sam Jones

Real Name:
Samuel Jones
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born 12 November 1924, in Jacksonville, Florida, USA, died 15 December 1981 in New York City.
Joined Oscar Peterson in 1966. Since the mid 1950s he was regarded without reservation as the masters of his instrument: the Bass. Sam Jones worked with Kenny Dorham, Cannonball Adderley, Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonious Monk and many others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Sam Jones - Somethin' Else album art Cannonball Adderley, Miles Davis, Hank Jones, Sam Jones, Art Blakey Cannonball Adderley, Miles Davis, Hank Jones, Sam Jones, Art Blakey - Somethin' Else (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1959 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Soul Time album art Bobby Timmons With Art Blakey, Blue Mitchell And Sam Jones Bobby Timmons With Art Blakey, Blue Mitchell And Sam Jones - Soul Time (Album) Riverside Records Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - The Soul Society album art Sam Jones The Soul Society (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe album art Stan Getz / J. J. Johnson* / Vic Feldman* / Sam Jones Stan Getz / J. J. Johnson* / Vic Feldman* / Sam Jones - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
688 505 ZL Sam Jones - Alte Autos - Modern Jazz 1. Folge album art Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones - Alte Autos - Modern Jazz 1. Folge(LP, Album, Mono) Fontana 688 505 ZL Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Cello Again album art Sam Jones Cello Again (Album) Xanadu Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Seven Minds album art Sam Jones Seven Minds (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Double Bass album art Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen / Sam Jones Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen / Sam Jones - Double Bass (Album) SteepleChase Denmark 1976 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Eastern Rebellion album art George Coleman, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins George Coleman, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins - Eastern Rebellion (Album) Timeless Records (3) Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Eastern Rebellion 2 album art Bob Berg, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins Bob Berg, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins - Eastern Rebellion 2 (Album) Timeless Records (3) Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
IXJ-70147 Sam Jones - Breakthrough! album art The Cedar Walton / Hank Mobley Quintet With Charles Davis (2), Sam Jones And Billy Higgins The Cedar Walton / Hank Mobley Quintet With Charles Davis (2), Sam Jones And Billy Higgins - Breakthrough!(LP, Album, Promo) Stateside IXJ-70147 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Silver Blue album art Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - Silver Blue (Album) Xanadu Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - True Blue album art Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - True Blue (Album) Xanadu Records France 1977 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Changes & Things album art Sam Jones Changes & Things (Album) Xanadu Records France 1978 Sell This Version
IP-7717 Sam Jones - New Departure album art Claude Williamson With Sam Jones And Roy Haynes Claude Williamson With Sam Jones And Roy Haynes - New Departure(LP, Album) Interplay Records IP-7717 US 1978 Sell This Version
MR 5149 Sam Jones - Something In Common album art Sam Jones Something In Common(LP, Album) Muse Records MR 5149 US 1978 Sell This Version
LAM 103 Sam Jones - I Thought About You album art Louis Stewart With John Taylor (2), Sam Jones, Billy Higgins Louis Stewart With John Taylor (2), Sam Jones, Billy Higgins - I Thought About You(LP) Lee Lambert LAM 103 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Eastern Rebellion 3 album art Cedar Walton With Curtis Fuller, Bob Berg, Sam Jones And Billy Higgins Cedar Walton With Curtis Fuller, Bob Berg, Sam Jones And Billy Higgins - Eastern Rebellion 3 (Album) Timeless Records (3) Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - The Bassist! album art Sam Jones The Bassist! (Album) Interplay Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Los Grandes Del Jazz 31 album art Lucky Thompson / Cedar Walton / Sam Jones / Louis Hayes Lucky Thompson / Cedar Walton / Sam Jones / Louis Hayes - Los Grandes Del Jazz 31 (Album) Sarpe Spain 1981 Sell This Version
DS-863 Sam Jones - How Deep, How High album art Warne Marsh Group Featuring Sal Mosca, Sam Jones And Roy Haynes Warne Marsh Group Featuring Sal Mosca, Sam Jones And Roy Haynes - How Deep, How High(LP, Album, RE) Discovery Records DS-863 US 1982 Sell This Version
Lucky Thompson, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones, Louis Hayes Lucky Thompson, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones, Louis Hayes - Los Grandes Del Jazz 82 (Album) Curcio Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Sam Jones - Right Down Front - The Riverside Collection album art Sam Jones Right Down Front - The Riverside Collection (Comp, Album) Original Jazz Classics, Riverside Records US 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-33451 Sam Jones - So Tired / The Touch Of Your Lips album art Bobby Timmons with Blue Mitchell, Sam Jones, Art Blakey Bobby Timmons with Blue Mitchell, Sam Jones, Art Blakey - So Tired / The Touch Of Your Lips(7", Single, Mono, Lon) Riverside Records R-33451 US 1960 Sell This Version
UPS-2165-B Sam Jones - A Day With Cannonball Adderley 1963 album art Cannonball Adderley, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Joe Zawinul, Sam Jones, Louis Hayes Cannonball Adderley, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Joe Zawinul, Sam Jones, Louis Hayes - A Day With Cannonball Adderley 1963(12", Mono) Baybridge Records UPS-2165-B Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit