Sam Jones

Sam Jones

Real Name:
Samuel Jones
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born 12 November 1924, in Jacksonville, Florida, USA, died 15 December 1981 in New York City.
Joined Oscar Peterson in 1966. Since the mid 1950s he was regarded without reservation as the masters of his instrument: the Bass. Sam Jones worked with Kenny Dorham, Cannonball Adderley, Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonious Monk and many others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sam Jones Discography

Albums

Bobby Timmons With Art Blakey, Blue Mitchell And Sam Jones Bobby Timmons With Art Blakey, Blue Mitchell And Sam Jones - Soul Time (Album) Riverside Records Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
Sam Jones The Soul Society (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
688 505 ZL Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones - Alte Autos - Modern Jazz 1. Folge(LP, Album, Mono) Fontana 688 505 ZL Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Stan Getz / J. J. Johnson* / Vic Feldman* / Sam Jones Stan Getz / J. J. Johnson* / Vic Feldman* / Sam Jones - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Cannonball Adderley with Miles Davis, Sam Jones, Hank Jones, Art Blakey Cannonball Adderley with Miles Davis, Sam Jones, Hank Jones, Art Blakey - Somethin' Else (Album) Blue Note US 1973 Sell This Version
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen / Sam Jones Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen / Sam Jones - Double Bass (Album) SteepleChase Denmark 1976 Sell This Version
George Coleman, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins George Coleman, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins - Eastern Rebellion (Album) Timeless Records (3) Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Sam Jones Seven Minds (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Xanadu 129 Sam Jones Cello Again(LP, Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 129 US 1976 Sell This Version
Bob Berg, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins Bob Berg, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones and Billy Higgins - Eastern Rebellion 2 (Album) Timeless Records (3) Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - True Blue (Album) Xanadu Records US 1977 Sell This Version
137 Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - Silver Blue(LP, Album) Xanadu Records 137 US 1977 Sell This Version
Sam Jones Changes & Things (Album) Xanadu Records France 1978 Sell This Version
MR 5149 Sam Jones Something In Common(LP, Album) Muse Records MR 5149 US 1978 Sell This Version
3017 Buddy Tate - Bob Wilber - Sam Jones - Leroy Williams Buddy Tate - Bob Wilber - Sam Jones - Leroy Williams - Sherman Shuffle(LP, Album) Sackville Recordings 3017 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
LAM 103 Louis Stewart With John Taylor (2), Sam Jones, Billy Higgins Louis Stewart With John Taylor (2), Sam Jones, Billy Higgins - I Thought About You(LP) Lee Lambert LAM 103 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Sam Jones The Bassist! (Album) Interplay Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
SJP 143 Cedar Walton With Curtis Fuller, Bob Berg, Sam Jones And Billy Higgins Cedar Walton With Curtis Fuller, Bob Berg, Sam Jones And Billy Higgins - Eastern Rebellion 3(LP, Album) Timeless Records (3) SJP 143 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Lucky Thompson / Cedar Walton / Sam Jones / Louis Hayes Lucky Thompson / Cedar Walton / Sam Jones / Louis Hayes - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 31 (Album) Sarpe Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Lucky Thompson, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones, Louis Hayes Lucky Thompson, Cedar Walton, Sam Jones, Louis Hayes - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 82 (Album) Sarpe Spain 1982 Sell This Version
DS-863 Warne Marsh Group Featuring Sal Mosca, Sam Jones And Roy Haynes Warne Marsh Group Featuring Sal Mosca, Sam Jones And Roy Haynes - How Deep, How High(LP, Album, RE) Discovery Records (4) DS-863 US 1982 Sell This Version
Sam Jones Right Down Front - The Riverside Collection (Comp, Album) Original Jazz Classics, Riverside Records US 1988 Sell This Version
5D 064-99407, 5D 052-99407 Oscar Peterson With Herb Ellis, Sam Jones, Bob Durham*, Milt Jackson, Ray Brown, Louis Hayes, Jiri Mraz* Oscar Peterson With Herb Ellis, Sam Jones, Bob Durham*, Milt Jackson, Ray Brown, Louis Hayes, Jiri Mraz* - Oscar's Choice(LP, Album, RE) MPS Records, MPS Records 5D 064-99407, 5D 052-99407 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

32217 Sam Jones Something In Common(CD, Comp) 32 Jazz 32217 US 2000 Sell This Version
JL766 Art Farmer Quartet With Cedar Walton / Sam Jones / Billy Higgins Art Farmer Quartet With Cedar Walton / Sam Jones / Billy Higgins - The Complete Recordings(2xCD, Comp) Jazz Lips JL766 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit