J. J. Barnes

Real Name:
James Jay Barnes
Profile:
J. J. Barnes (born November 11, 1943, Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American soul singer and songwriter. His biggest hit in the US was "Baby Please Come Back Home" which reached #9 on the US Billboard R&B chart in 1967. He is the brother of Ortheia Barnes.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

J. J. Barnes - Born Again album art J. J. Barnes Born Again (Album) Perception Records (5) US 1973 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Sara Smile album art J. J. Barnes Sara Smile (Album) Contempo UK 1977 Sell This Version
MOTCCD69 J. J. Barnes - Try It One More Time album art J. J. Barnes Try It One More Time(CD, Album) Motorcity Records MOTCCD69 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

J. J. Barnes - Won't You Let Me Know / My Love Came Tumbling Down album art J. J. Barnes Won't You Let Me Know / My Love Came Tumbling Down (Single) Rich US 1960 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Just One More Time / Hey Child, I Love You album art J. J. Barnes Just One More Time / Hey Child, I Love You (Single) Mickay's Records US 1963 Sell This Version
45-351 J. J. Barnes - Teen Age Queen album art J. J. Barnes Teen Age Queen(7", Single) Mickay's Records 45-351 US 1963 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Poor-Unfortunate-Me (I Ain't Got Nobody) / She Ain't Ready album art J. J. Barnes Poor-Unfortunate-Me (I Ain't Got Nobody) / She Ain't Ready (Single) Ring Records (8) US 1964 Sell This Version
354 J. J. Barnes - So Far Away / Love Requires Understanding  album art J. J. Barnes So Far Away / Love Requires Understanding (7", Single) Mickay's Records 354 US 1964 Sell This Version
4471, 4472 J. J. Barnes - Lonely No More / Get A Hold Of Yourself (You Belong To Me) album art J. J. Barnes Lonely No More / Get A Hold Of Yourself (You Belong To Me)(7", Single) Mickay's Records, Mickay's Records 4471, 4472 US 1964 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Please Let Me In album art J. J. Barnes Please Let Me In (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1965 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Real Humdinger / I Ain't Gonna Do It album art J. J. Barnes Real Humdinger / I Ain't Gonna Do It (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1966 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Say It / Deeper In Love album art J. J. Barnes Say It / Deeper In Love (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1966 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Day Tripper album art J. J. Barnes Day Tripper (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1966 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Baby Please Come Back Home / Chains Of Love album art J. J. Barnes Baby Please Come Back Home / Chains Of Love (Single) Groovesville Canada 1967 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Now That I Got You Back / Forgive Me album art J.J.Barnes* Now That I Got You Back / Forgive Me (Single) Groovesville US 1967 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Our Love Is In The Pocket  album art J. J. Barnes Our Love Is In The Pocket (Single) Revilot Records US 1968 Sell This Version
RV-218 J. J. Barnes - Sad Day A-Coming / I'll Keep Coming Back  album art J. J. Barnes Sad Day A-Coming / I'll Keep Coming Back (7", Single) Revilot Records RV-218 US 1968 Sell This Version
RV 216 J. J. Barnes - Now She's Gone / Hold On To It album art J. J. Barnes Now She's Gone / Hold On To It(7", Single) Revilot Records RV 216 US 1968 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Got To Get Rid Of You / Snow Flakes album art J. J. Barnes Got To Get Rid Of You / Snow Flakes (Single) Volt US 1969 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Evidence / I'll Keep Coming Back album art J.J. Barnes* Evidence / I'll Keep Coming Back (Single) Buddah Records US 1969 Sell This Version
RV-225 J. J. Barnes - So Called Friends / Now She's Gone album art J.J. Barnes* / The Lebaron Strings J.J. Barnes* / The Lebaron Strings - So Called Friends / Now She's Gone(7", Single) Revilot Records RV-225 US 1969 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - To An Early Grave / Cloudy Days album art J. J. Barnes To An Early Grave / Cloudy Days (Single) Magic Touch, Magic Touch US 1970 Sell This Version
TMG 870 J. J. Barnes - Real Humdinger album art J. J. Barnes Real Humdinger(7", Single) Tamla Motown TMG 870 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Ps-546 J. J. Barnes - You Are Just A Living Doll album art J. J. Barnes You Are Just A Living Doll(7", Single, Styrene) Perception Records (5) Ps-546 US 1973 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes - Sweet Sherry / Chains Of Love album art J. J. Barnes Sweet Sherry / Chains Of Love (Single) Contempo UK 1974 Sell This Version