Red Mitchell

Real Name:
Keith Moore Mitchell
Profile:
Red Mitchell was the nickname of Keith Mitchell (6) (born September 20, 1927, New York City, New York, USA - died November 8, 1992, Salem, Oregon, USA) an American jazz double-bassist, composer, lyricist, and poet. Mitchell lived and worked in Sweden from 1968 to 1992. He won a Swedish Grammy Awards twice, first in 1986 and then in 1991. Elder brother of bassist Whitey Mitchell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Red Mitchell Discography Tracks

Albums

Red Mitchell - Happy Minors album art Red Mitchell, Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Simms* Red Mitchell, Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Simms* - Happy Minors (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Red Mitchell album art Red Mitchell Red Mitchell (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Jazz Mainstream album art Oscar Pettiford / Red Mitchell Oscar Pettiford / Red Mitchell - Jazz Mainstream (Comp, Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Tenors Head-On album art Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell - Tenors Head-On (Album, Comp) Liberty US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Bells Are Ringing album art Shelly Manne & His Friends, André Previn & Red Mitchell Shelly Manne & His Friends, André Previn & Red Mitchell - Bells Are Ringing (Album) Contemporary Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Four! album art Hampton Hawes !!!! With Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Red Mitchell Hampton Hawes !!!! With Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Red Mitchell - Four! (Album) Contemporary Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Good Friday Blues: The Modest Jazz Trio album art Jim Hall / Red Mitchell / Red Kelly* Jim Hall / Red Mitchell / Red Kelly* - Good Friday Blues: The Modest Jazz Trio (Album) Pacific Jazz Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Rejoice! album art Red Mitchell Rejoice! (Album) Pacific Jazz Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - The Light Fantastic, A Tribute To Fred Astaire album art The André Previn Trio With Red Mitchell And Frankie Capp* The André Previn Trio With Red Mitchell And Frankie Capp* - The Light Fantastic, A Tribute To Fred Astaire (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Walt Disney Presents Best Loved Fairy Tales:  The Stories Children Love To Hear Over And Over Again album art Rica Moore, Larry Bunker, Red Mitchell Rica Moore, Larry Bunker, Red Mitchell - Walt Disney Presents Best Loved Fairy Tales: The Stories Children Love To Hear Over And Over Again Disneyland US 1962 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Bob Brookmeyer Featuring John Williams & Red Mitchell album art Bob Brookmeyer Featuring Red Mitchell & John Williams (5) Bob Brookmeyer Featuring Red Mitchell & John Williams (5) - Bob Brookmeyer Featuring John Williams & Red Mitchell (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Bästisar! album art Evabritt* + Red* Evabritt* + Red* - Bästisar! (Album) Artist Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
GMG-1229 Red Mitchell - Live At Cervantes album art Robert Malmberg & Red Mitchell Robert Malmberg & Red Mitchell - Live At Cervantes(LP, Album, Mono) Gazell GMG-1229 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Two Way Conversation album art Barney Kessel & Red Mitchell Barney Kessel & Red Mitchell - Two Way Conversation (Album) Sonet Scandinavia 1974 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - I Concentrate On You - A Tribute To Cole Porter album art Lee Konitz & Red Mitchell Lee Konitz & Red Mitchell - I Concentrate On You - A Tribute To Cole Porter (Album) SteepleChase Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi album art Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi - Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi (Album) Produttori Associati Italy 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3003 Red Mitchell - Sessions, Live album art André Previn, Shelly Manne, Red Mitchell André Previn, Shelly Manne, Red Mitchell - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3003 US 1976 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - But Three's A Crowd album art Karin Krog & Red Mitchell Karin Krog & Red Mitchell - But Three's A Crowd (Album) Bluebell Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Jim Hall / Red Mitchell album art Jim Hall / Red Mitchell Jim Hall / Red Mitchell - Jim Hall / Red Mitchell (Album) Artists House US 1978 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Scairport Blues album art Red Mitchell Scairport Blues (Album) Yupiteru Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Blues For A Crushed Soul album art Red Mitchell / Communication (4) Red Mitchell / Communication (4) - Blues For A Crushed Soul Sonet UK 1978 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Red'n Me album art Jimmy Rowles & Red Mitchell Jimmy Rowles & Red Mitchell - Red'n Me (Album) All Life France 1979 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - What I Am album art Red Mitchell What I Am (Album) Caprice Records Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Funk Dumplin's album art Clark Terry Quartet Featuring Red Mitchell Clark Terry Quartet Featuring Red Mitchell - Funk Dumplin's (Album) Matrix Records (3) Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
Red Mitchell - Super-Session album art Tommy Flanagan, Red Mitchell, Elvin Jones Tommy Flanagan, Red Mitchell, Elvin Jones - Super-Session (Album) Enja Records Portugal 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (41) Edit