Red Mitchell

Real Name:
Keith Moore Mitchell
Profile:
Red Mitchell was the nickname of Keith Mitchell (6) (born September 20, 1927, New York City, New York, USA - died November 8, 1992, Salem, Oregon, USA) an American jazz double-bassist, composer, lyricist, and poet. Mitchell lived and worked in Sweden from 1968 to 1992. He won a Swedish Grammy Awards twice, first in 1986 and then in 1991. Elder brother of bassist Whitey Mitchell.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BCP 1033 Red Mitchell - Happy Minors album art Red Mitchell, Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Simms* Red Mitchell, Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Simms* - Happy Minors (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 1033 US 1955 Sell This Version
PAP-23010 Red Mitchell - Red Mitchell album art Red Mitchell Red Mitchell (Album) Bethlehem Records PAP-23010 Japan 1956 Sell This Version
C3538 Red Mitchell - Presenting Red Mitchell album art Red Mitchell Presenting Red Mitchell (Album) Contemporary Records C3538 US 1957 Sell This Version
LRP 3051 Red Mitchell - Tenors Head-On album art Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell - Tenors Head-On (Album) Liberty LRP 3051 US 1957 Sell This Version
BCP-2 Red Mitchell - Jazz Mainstream album art Oscar Pettiford / Red Mitchell Oscar Pettiford / Red Mitchell - Jazz Mainstream (Comp, Album) Bethlehem Records BCP-2 US 1957 Sell This Version
C 3559 Red Mitchell - Bells Are Ringing album art Shelly Manne & His Friends, André Previn & Red Mitchell Shelly Manne & His Friends, André Previn & Red Mitchell - Bells Are Ringing (Album) Contemporary Records C 3559 US 1959 Sell This Version
C.3553 Red Mitchell - Four! album art Hampton Hawes With Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Red Mitchell Hampton Hawes With Barney Kessel, Shelly Manne & Red Mitchell - Four! (Album) Contemporary Records C.3553 South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
PJ 10 Red Mitchell - Good Friday Blues: The Modest Jazz Trio album art Jim Hall / Red Mitchell / Red Kelly* Jim Hall / Red Mitchell / Red Kelly* - Good Friday Blues: The Modest Jazz Trio (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ 10 US 1960 Sell This Version
PJ-22 Red Mitchell - Rejoice! album art Red Mitchell Rejoice! (Album) Pacific Jazz, World Pacific Records PJ-22 US 1961 Sell This Version
CS 8688 Red Mitchell - The Light Fantastic, A Tribute To Fred Astaire album art The André Previn Trio With Red Mitchell And Frankie Capp* The André Previn Trio With Red Mitchell And Frankie Capp* - The Light Fantastic, A Tribute To Fred Astaire (Album) Columbia CS 8688 US 1962 Sell This Version
1609, WP-1609 Red Mitchell - Newborn album art Kitty White, Laurindo Almeida, Buddy Collette, Red Mitchell Kitty White, Laurindo Almeida, Buddy Collette, Red Mitchell - Newborn(LP, Album) Horizon Records (8), Horizon Records (8) 1609, WP-1609 US 1962 Sell This Version
DQ-1284 Red Mitchell - Walt Disney Presents Best Loved Fairy Tales:  The Stories Children Love To Hear Over And Over Again album art Rica Moore, Larry Bunker, Red Mitchell Rica Moore, Larry Bunker, Red Mitchell - Walt Disney Presents Best Loved Fairy Tales: The Stories Children Love To Hear Over And Over Again Disneyland DQ-1284 US 1962 Sell This Version
CST 318 Red Mitchell - Bob Brookmeyer Featuring John Williams & Red Mitchell album art Bob Brookmeyer Featuring Red Mitchell & John Williams (5) Bob Brookmeyer Featuring Red Mitchell & John Williams (5) - Bob Brookmeyer Featuring John Williams & Red Mitchell (Album) Crown Records (2) CST 318 US 1963 Sell This Version
UPS-2012 Red Mitchell - Try Us album art Red Mitchell, J.C. Moses, Joe Sample Red Mitchell, J.C. Moses, Joe Sample - Try Us(LP, RE) Union Records (3) UPS-2012 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
BGW 01 Red Mitchell - Out Of Nowhere album art Clark Terry, Red Mitchell, Horace Parlan Clark Terry, Red Mitchell, Horace Parlan - Out Of Nowhere (Album) Bingow Records BGW 01 France 1972 Sell This Version
ALP 40-105 Red Mitchell - Bästisar! album art Evabritt* + Red* Evabritt* + Red* - Bästisar! (Album) Artist ALP 40-105 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
GMG-1229 Red Mitchell - Live At Cervantes album art Robert Malmberg & Red Mitchell Robert Malmberg & Red Mitchell - Live At Cervantes(LP, Album, Mono) Gazell GMG-1229 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
RJ-6010 Red Mitchell - I Concentrate On You - A Tribute To Cole Porter album art Lee Konitz & Red Mitchell Lee Konitz & Red Mitchell - I Concentrate On You - A Tribute To Cole Porter (Album) SteepleChase RJ-6010 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
GJ 1003 Red Mitchell - Two Way Conversation album art Barney Kessel & Red Mitchell Barney Kessel & Red Mitchell - Two Way Conversation (Album) Sonet GJ 1003 US 1974 Sell This Version
CAL 3003 Red Mitchell - Sessions, Live album art Andre Previn*, Shelly Manne And Red Mitchell Andre Previn*, Shelly Manne And Red Mitchell - Sessions, Live (Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3003 US 1976 Sell This Version
PA / LP 73 Red Mitchell - Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi album art Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi - Red Mitchell Meets Guido Manusardi (Album) Produttori Associati PA / LP 73 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
YJ25-7003 Red Mitchell - Scairport Blues album art Red Mitchell Scairport Blues (Album) Yupiteru Records YJ25-7003 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
SNTF 762 Red Mitchell - Blues For A Crushed Soul album art Red Mitchell / Communication (4) Red Mitchell / Communication (4) - Blues For A Crushed Soul (Album) Sonet SNTF 762 UK 1978 Sell This Version
AH 9405 Red Mitchell - Jim Hall / Red Mitchell album art Jim Hall / Red Mitchell Jim Hall / Red Mitchell - Jim Hall / Red Mitchell (Album) Artists House AH 9405 US 1978 Sell This Version
CAP 1161 Red Mitchell - What I Am album art Red Mitchell What I Am (Album) Caprice Records CAP 1161 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version