Dominga

Real Name:
Domenica Torno
Profile:
Italian singer, Dominga is the scene name of Domenica Torno, born in 1950, Turbigo, province of Milano, Italy.
She began his career very young, participating in numerous singing competitions, where was noticed by Angelo Camis who proposed a contract with New Star Records label .
She debuted in 1966 at New Star Records with a record with three songs (Ho Dimenticato Per Te / Te Ne Sei Andato / L’Amore Tornerà)

In 1971 she won first place at ''Italian Song Festival in Barcelona'' with ''Sì monsieur, no monsieur'' song.

Starting in the '80s Dominga will focus on founding his own orchestra, ''Dominga e la scatola magica'' , which will be active until the early '90s.
Sites:
[a2562579]

Artist

Albums

DIS 14 Dominga - Il Momento Di Dominga album art Dominga Il Momento Di Dominga(LP, Album) Decca DIS 14 Italy 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NSR 1007 Dominga - Ho Dimenticato Per Te / Te Ne Sei Andato / L’Amore Tornerà album art Dominga Ho Dimenticato Per Te / Te Ne Sei Andato / L’Amore Tornerà(7") New Star Records NSR 1007 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
NSR 1014 Dominga - Madonnina Diglielo Tu album art Dominga Madonnina Diglielo Tu(7") New Star Records NSR 1014 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
JBSF 15 Dominga - Love Me Tonight / Isadora album art Tom Jones / Dominga Tom Jones / Dominga - Love Me Tonight / Isadora(7", Jukebox) Decca JBSF 15 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
C 17004, 45 - C 17004 Dominga - Isadora album art Dominga Isadora(7") Decca, Decca C 17004, 45 - C 17004 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Dominga - Dimmi Cosa Aspetti Ancora album art Dominga Dimmi Cosa Aspetti Ancora Decca, Decca Italy 1970 Sell This Version
17013 Dominga - Sto Con Te album art Dominga Sto Con Te(7") Decca 17013 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
JBS 40, JBS 40 Dominga - Una Ragazza Sola / Sing A Song For Freedom  album art Dominga / Frijid Pink Dominga / Frijid Pink - Una Ragazza Sola / Sing A Song For Freedom (7", Jukebox) Decca, Deram JBS 40, JBS 40 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
45 - JBS 29 Dominga - Sì,... Eternamente Caro / All Kinds Of Everything album art Dominga / Dana (9) Dominga / Dana (9) - Sì,... Eternamente Caro / All Kinds Of Everything(7", Jukebox) Decca 45 - JBS 29 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
C 17007 Dominga - Sì, Eternamente Caro / Lunedì, Martedì... (Sugar On Sunday) album art Dominga Sì, Eternamente Caro / Lunedì, Martedì... (Sugar On Sunday)(7") Decca C 17007 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
JBS 27 Dominga - Daughter Of Darkness / Dimmi Cosa Aspetti Ancora album art Tom Jones / Dominga Tom Jones / Dominga - Daughter Of Darkness / Dimmi Cosa Aspetti Ancora(7", Jukebox) Decca JBS 27 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Dominga - Olì Olè Olì Olà  album art Dominga Olì Olè Olì Olà (Single) Decca, Decca Italy 1971 Sell This Version
MO 1199 Dominga - Dominga Canta En Español, Si Monsieur, No Monsieur  Canta En Italiano, Cieli Azzurri Sul Tuo Viso album art Dominga Dominga Canta En Español, Si Monsieur, No Monsieur Canta En Italiano, Cieli Azzurri Sul Tuo Viso(7", Single) Decca MO 1199 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
C 17104 Dominga - Un Cuore Un Sentimento album art Dominga Un Cuore Un Sentimento(7") Decca C 17104 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
JBS50 Dominga - The Young New Mexican Puppeteer / Favola album art Tom Jones / Dominga Tom Jones / Dominga - The Young New Mexican Puppeteer / Favola(7", Jukebox) Decca JBS50 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
C 17020 Dominga - Guardo La Città album art Dominga Guardo La Città(7", Gat) Decca C 17020 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
C 17021 Dominga - Ogni Giorno Così album art Dominga Ogni Giorno Così(7") Decca C 17021 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
NSR 1122 Dominga - Viva L'Estate album art Dominga Con L'Orchestra Mambrini* Dominga Con L'Orchestra Mambrini* - Viva L'Estate(7") New Star Records NSR 1122 Italy 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit