Ivry Gitlis

Ivry Gitlis

Real Name:
עברי גיטליס (Hebrew)
Profile:
Israeli classical violinist, born August 25, 1922 in Haïfa.
He has been living in Paris, France since the end of the sixties.
Sites:
Variations:

Ivry Gitlis Discography Tracks

Albums

Paganini* / Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Ivry Gitlis, Kurt Woss Paganini* / Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Ivry Gitlis, Kurt Woss - Violin Concerto Remington US 1950 Sell This Version
Mendelssohn*, Tchaikovsky*, Ivry Gitlis Mendelssohn*, Tchaikovsky*, Ivry Gitlis - Concerto For Violin And Orchestra (Album) VOX (6), VOX (6) UK 1954 Sell This Version
PL 8660 Alban Berg, Ivry Gitlis Alban Berg, Ivry Gitlis - Berg - Violin Concerto(LP, Album) VOX (6) PL 8660 UK 1955 Sell This Version
Bartok*, Ivry Gitlis, Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra, Jascha Horenstein Bartok*, Ivry Gitlis, Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra, Jascha Horenstein - Violin Concerto - Sonata For Unaccompanied Violin (Album) VOX (6) US 1955 Sell This Version
Ivry Gitlis, Sibelius*, Bruch*, Jascha Horenstein, Pro Musica Orchestra, Vienna* Ivry Gitlis, Sibelius*, Bruch*, Jascha Horenstein, Pro Musica Orchestra, Vienna* - Violin Concerto In D Minor Op.47 - Violin Concerto In G Minor Op.26 VOX (6) UK 1956 Sell This Version
HCR-211 Ivry Gitlis, Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra, Jascha Horenstein Ivry Gitlis, Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra, Jascha Horenstein - Bartok Violin Concerto(LP, Album) Dover Publications HCR-211 US 1962 Sell This Version
GBY 12.300 Béla Bartók, Ivry Gitlis, Micheline Lemoine Béla Bartók, Ivry Gitlis, Micheline Lemoine - Concerto For Violin - Concerto For Viola(LP, Album) VOX (6) GBY 12.300 France 1962 Sell This Version
Paganini* - Ivry Gitlis, National Philharmonic Orchestra*, Stanislaw Wislocki Paganini* - Ivry Gitlis, National Philharmonic Orchestra*, Stanislaw Wislocki - Concertos No. 1 And No. 2 (Comp, Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1967 Sell This Version
Niccolo Paganini*, Ivry Gitlis Niccolo Paganini*, Ivry Gitlis - Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 6 • Violin Concerto No. 2, Op. 7 "La Campanella" (Album) Turnabout US 1969 Sell This Version
Paganini* / Ivry Gitlis, Tasso Janopoulo Paganini* / Ivry Gitlis, Tasso Janopoulo - Ivry Gitlis Interprète Paganini Philips Spain 1973 Sell This Version
C.Franck* / C.Debussy* - Ivry Gitlis, Martha Argerich C.Franck* / C.Debussy* - Ivry Gitlis, Martha Argerich - Sonata In La Magg. Per Violino E Pianoforte / Sonata Per Violino E Pianoforte Ricordi Italy 1977 Sell This Version
EWC-60242 Ivry Gitlis, Shigeo Neriki Ivry Gitlis, Shigeo Neriki - Violin Melodies Vol .1(LP) Eastworld EWC-60242 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
TOCE-55260, 2DJ-5937 Ivry Gitlis & Martha Argerich Ivry Gitlis & Martha Argerich - Live From Beppu Argerich Festival(CD) EMI Classics, EMI Classics TOCE-55260, 2DJ-5937 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
7818 Ivry Gitlis Berg Violin Concerto, Hindemith Violin Concerto in D Major, Stravinsky Concerto in D Major(CD, Album, RM) VOX (6) 7818 US 2002 Sell This Version
SRW19005CD Ivry Gitlis Violin Concertos / Recital(2xCD, RM) SWR Music SRW19005CD Germany 2016 Sell This Version
TT 5044, STPL 513.080 Tchaikovsky*, Paganini*, Ivry Gitlis, Bronislaw Gimpel Tchaikovsky*, Paganini*, Ivry Gitlis, Bronislaw Gimpel - Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35 • Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 6(LP) Super Majestic, Super Majestic TT 5044, STPL 513.080 Israel Unknown Sell This Version
Ivry Gitlis, Wieniawski*, Jean-Claude Casadesus, Orchestre National De L'Opera De Monte-Carlo* Ivry Gitlis, Wieniawski*, Jean-Claude Casadesus, Orchestre National De L'Opera De Monte-Carlo* - Concertos Pour Violon Et Orchestre Nos 1 Et 2 Philips France Unknown Sell This Version
Camille Saint-Saëns, Ivry Gitlis Camille Saint-Saëns, Ivry Gitlis - Le Concerto Pour Violon N° 2 Le Concerto Pour Violon N° 4 "Inachevé" [Morveau De Concert] Le Caprice Pour Violon (Album) Philips, Philips France Unknown Sell This Version
13PC-283 Ivry Gitlis, Wieniawski*, Jean-Claude Casadesus, Orchestre National De L'Opera De Monte-Carlo* Ivry Gitlis, Wieniawski*, Jean-Claude Casadesus, Orchestre National De L'Opera De Monte-Carlo* - Concertos Pour Violon Et Orchestre Nos 1 Et 2(LP) Philips 13PC-283 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
STPL 513.090 Mendelssohn*, Bruch*, Ivry Gitlis, Pro Musica Symphony, Vienna, Hans Swarowsky Mendelssohn*, Bruch*, Ivry Gitlis, Pro Musica Symphony, Vienna, Hans Swarowsky - Mendelssohn / Bruch, Violin Concerti(LP, RE) VOX (6) STPL 513.090 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CDX2 5505 Ivry Gitlis The Art Of Ivry Gitlis(2xCD, Comp) VoxBox CDX2 5505 US 1992 Sell This Version
TOCE-9063-65, TOCE-9063, TOCE-9064, TOCE-9065 Ivry Gitlis Legendary Virtuoso(3xCD, Comp + Box) Eastworld, Eastworld, Eastworld, Eastworld TOCE-9063-65, TOCE-9063, TOCE-9064, TOCE-9065 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
289462865-2 Arthur Grumiaux, Henryk Szeryng, Ivry Gitlis, Riccardo Castagnone Arthur Grumiaux, Henryk Szeryng, Ivry Gitlis, Riccardo Castagnone - Best Of Paganini(2xCD, Comp) Philips 289462865-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
476 015-2 Ivry Gitlis Les Triomphes(CD, Comp) Decca 476 015-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
74321 988362 Argerich* | Gitlis* Argerich* | Gitlis* - Beethoven | Haydn | Schumann | Franck | Debussy(2xCD, Comp) BMG France, RCA Red Seal 74321 988362 France 2003 Sell This Version