Art Tripp

Real Name:
Dr. Arthur Dyer Tripp III
Profile:
Born September 10th, 1944 in Athens, Ohio, USA
American drummer

Art Tripp grew up in Pittsburgh before becoming a percussionist for the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra in 1962. He played and recorded with Frank Zappa and The Mothers from 1968 until the end of 1969, before joining The Magic Band for four years. On the Captain Beefheart album "Spotlight Kid" he appeared on the credits under both aliases of Ed Marimba & Ted Cactus. He was once also a member of the group Mallard. Art Tripp eventually gave up music and became a chiropractor.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Art Tripp - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 5 album art Frank Zappa Right There (as Arthur Dyer Tripp III) and 2 more… Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 5 (Album) Zappa Records UK 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Art Tripp - Cruising With Ruben & The Jets album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Cruising With Ruben & The Jets (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Uncle Meat album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Uncle Meat (Album) Bizarre Records, Bizarre Records, Reprise Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - An Evening With Wild Man Fischer album art Wild Man Fischer Wild Man Fischer - An Evening With Wild Man Fischer (Album) Bizarre Records, Reprise Records, Bizarre Records, Reprise Records, Bizarre Records, Reprise Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Mothermania - The Best Of The Mothers album art The Mothers The Mothers - Mothermania - The Best Of The Mothers (Comp) Verve Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Weasels Ripped My Flesh album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Weasels Ripped My Flesh (Album) Bizarre Records France 1970 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Burnt Weeny Sandwich album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - Burnt Weeny Sandwich (Album) Bizarre Records, Reprise Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Lick My Decals Off, Baby album art Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, Baby (Album) Straight, Straight, Straight US 1970 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - King Kong: Jean-Luc Ponty Plays The Music Of Frank Zappa album art Jean-Luc Ponty Jean-Luc Ponty - King Kong: Jean-Luc Ponty Plays The Music Of Frank Zappa (Album) World Pacific Jazz US 1970 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Unconditionally Guaranteed album art Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band - Unconditionally Guaranteed (Album) Mercury France 1974 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Mallard album art Mallard Mallard - Mallard (Album) Virgin, Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - 2 Originals Of The Mothers Of Invention album art The Mothers Of Invention* The Mothers Of Invention* - 2 Originals Of The Mothers Of Invention (Comp) Reprise Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Jean-Luc Ponty album art Jean-Luc Ponty Jean-Luc Ponty - Jean-Luc Ponty (Comp) Liberty, Emi, EMI Argentina 1976 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Canteloupe Island album art Jean-Luc Ponty Jean-Luc Ponty - Canteloupe Island (Comp) Blue Note US 1976 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Time Passages album art Al Stewart Al Stewart - Time Passages (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) album art Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - "Necessity Is... Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention" album art Zappa* Zappa* - "Necessity Is... Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention" (Comp) Mud Shark US 1980 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Uncle Meat album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Uncle Meat Honker Home Video, Honker Home Video US 1988 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore (Sampler) album art Zappa* You Call That Music? (as Arthur Dyer Tripp III) and 1 more… Zappa* - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore (Sampler) (Comp) Barking Pumpkin Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - The Ark album art Frank* 's Mothers Of Invention* Frank* 's Mothers Of Invention* - The Ark (Album, Comp) Bizarre Records (4) US 1988 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 1 album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 1 (Album) Zappa Records Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Live In Boston album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Live In Boston Black Panther Records Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 4 album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 4 (Album) Zappa Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention Live album art Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* - Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention Live (Album) D.V. More Record (2) Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Art Tripp - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 5 album art Frank Zappa Mozart Ballet - Piano Sonata In B Flat (as Arthur Dyer Tripp III) and 19 more… Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 5 (Album) Zappa Records UK 1992 Sell This Version