Jesse James (2)

Real Name:
James Herbert McClelland
Profile:
US West Coast soul singer/songwriter/producer.
Do not confuse with the same named Philly soul songwriter Jesse James (4) (James Boy Music)
Earlier releases on Shirley Records were credited to Jessie James, if this is seen on a release please use the ANV function.
Born in 1943 in El Dorado, Arizona. He cut his first record as Jessie James and the Royal Aces in July 1961. Friend and member of The Royal Aces was Sylvester Stewart aka Sly Stone. He recorded a few singles for the area labels Shirley and Hit (several with guitar work from Sly Stone), then made the big time when he switched to 20th Century Fox Records. "Believe In Me Baby, Pt. 1" was a modest pop and R&B hit during 1967.
His biggest hit, 1970's "Don't Nobody Want to Get Married, Pt. 2," reached the R&B Top 20 for the Zea Records, and he continued recording during the '70s and '80s for T.T.E.D. Records and Gunsmoke. The latter was the label for full-lengths like 1988's "I Can Do Bad by Myself" and 1993's "Operator Please Put Me Through". Could have used Jess Harris as pseudonym.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jesse James (2) - Jesse James album art Jesse James (2) Jesse James (Album) 20th Century Fox Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - I Can Do Bad By Myself album art Jesse James (2) I Can Do Bad By Myself (Album) Gunsmoke US 1988 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - It Takes One To Know One album art Jesse James (2) It Takes One To Know One (Album) T.T.E.D. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Looking Back album art Jesse James (2) Looking Back (Album) Gunsmoke US 1990 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Operator Please Put Me Through album art Jesse James (2) Operator Please Put Me Through (Album) Gunsmoke US 1993 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Let Me Show You album art Jesse James (2) Let Me Show You (Album) Soul Junction UK 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SH-103 Jesse James (2) - Cha Cha Minnie / I Will Go album art Jessie James* and The Royal Aces Jessie James* and The Royal Aces - Cha Cha Minnie / I Will Go(7") Shirley Records SH-103 US 1961 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - I Wanna Full Time Love / I Gotta Little Girl album art Jessie James* I Wanna Full Time Love / I Gotta Little Girl Shirley Records US 1962 Sell This Version
SH-110 Jesse James (2) - A Sad Sad Situation / My Future album art Jesse James (2) A Sad Sad Situation / My Future(7") Shirley Records SH-110 US 1963 Sell This Version
SH-119 Jesse James (2) - Are You Gonna Leave Me album art Jessie James* Are You Gonna Leave Me(7", Single) Shirley Records SH-119 US 1966 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Believe In Me Baby album art Jesse James (2) Believe In Me Baby 20th Century Fox Records US 1967 Sell This Version
H-6119 Jesse James (2) - Bring My Baby Back album art Jesse James (2) Bring My Baby Back(7") Hit Records (25) H-6119 US 1967 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Thank You Darlin' album art Jesse James (2) Thank You Darlin' (Single) 20th Century Fox Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Green Power / If You're Lonely album art Jesse James (2) Green Power / If You're Lonely (Single) 20th Century Fox Records US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6700 Jesse James (2) - Thank You Darlin' album art Jesse James (2) Thank You Darlin'(7", Single) 20th Century Fox Records 45-6700 US 1968 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Don't Fight It album art Jesse James (2) Don't Fight It (Single) UNI Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - Don't Nobody Want To Get Married album art Jesse James (2) Don't Nobody Want To Get Married (Single) Zea Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - I Need You Baby album art Jesse James (2) I Need You Baby (Single) Zea Records US 1971 Sell This Version
30,002 Jesse James (2) - At Last / I Know I'll Never Find Another One album art Jesse James (2) At Last / I Know I'll Never Find Another One(7") Zay Records 30,002 US 1971 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - I Know I'll Never Find Another One album art Jesse James (2) I Know I'll Never Find Another One (Single) Zay Records US 1972 Sell This Version
TC-2118 Jesse James (2) - No Matter Where You Go album art Jesse James (2) No Matter Where You Go(7") 20th Century Records TC-2118 US 1974 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - If You Want A Love Affair album art Jesse James (2) If You Want A Love Affair (Single) 20th Century Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Jesse James (2) - The Same Thing Happens album art Jesse James (2) The Same Thing Happens (Single) Happy Fox Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Midtown 008 Jesse James (2) - At Last / I Can Feel Your Love Vibes album art Jesse James (2) At Last / I Can Feel Your Love Vibes(7") Midtown Records (2) Midtown 008 US 1984 Sell This Version
M-009 Jesse James (2) - She's A Winner album art Jesse James (2) She's A Winner(12", Single) Midtown Records (2) M-009 US 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit