Duplex

Real Name:
Chris Aarse & John Matze
Profile:
Duplex are John Matze & Chris Callahan and Hailing from Rotterdam.
They started making soulful techno music ‘together apart’ in 1995. Their music has been spread into the world through labels such as Dolly, Clone Records, Frantic Flowers, Klakson, Field Records, Dub Recordings and Harbour City Sorrow. Their sound combines elements of Disco, Funk, (Detroit) Techno, Electro and House.
Sites:
Aliases:
DPX
Members:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

C#42-lp Late Night Driving — Duplex Duplex Late Night Driving (Album) Clone C#42-lp Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

dub03, Djak-Up-Bitch 03 EP 1 — Duplex Duplex EP 1(10") Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB), Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB) dub03, Djak-Up-Bitch 03 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
dub3.1, Djak-Up-Bitch 3.1 EP 2 — Duplex Duplex EP 2(12") Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB), Djak-Up-Bitch (DUB) dub3.1, Djak-Up-Bitch 3.1 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C#15 ep3 — Duplex Duplex ep3 (EP) Clone C#15 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C#18 EP 4 — Duplex Duplex EP 4 (EP) Clone C#18 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C#21 EP 5 — Duplex Duplex EP 5 (EP) Clone C#21 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GZ 002 Autosave — Duplex Duplex Autosave(12") Ground Zero GZ 002 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C#26 Autoload EP — Duplex Duplex Autoload EP (EP) Clone C#26 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CLONE X 5 Rebuild — Duplex Duplex Rebuild Clone CLONE X 5 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CX 10 Rebuild Part 2 — Duplex Duplex Rebuild Part 2 Clone CX 10 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Klakson 6 Overdue EP — Duplex Duplex Overdue EP (EP) Klakson Klakson 6 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Cx20 P.O.M. Remixed — Duplex Duplex P.O.M. Remixed Clone Cx20 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FS 005 Fictional Frequency — Duplex Duplex Fictional Frequency Frantic Flowers FS 005 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C#43 Autosug EP — Duplex Duplex Autosug EP (EP) Clone C#43 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FS 007 Autosample EP — Duplex Duplex Autosample EP (EP) Frantic Flowers FS 007 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FIELD 04 Field 04 — Duplex Ohrwert / Duplex / Delta Funktionen Ohrwert / Duplex / Delta Funktionen - Field 04 Field Records (3) FIELD 04 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HCS999 Until Now — Duplex Duplex Until Now Harbour City Sorrow HCS999 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NEXT25 Waiting For The Rollercoaster EP — Duplex Estroe vs. Duplex Estroe vs. Duplex - Waiting For The Rollercoaster EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) EevoNext NEXT25 Netherlands 2011
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HCS993 Below The Photic Zone — Duplex Duplex Below The Photic Zone Harbour City Sorrow HCS993 Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOLLY 16 First Day EP — Duplex Duplex First Day EP (EP) Dolly DOLLY 16 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MID003 Duplex / Tuff Sherm Duplex / Tuff Sherm - Population Density / Drain Spectre (After Virgo)(12", Tra) Midlight Records MID003 Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DPX-X1 Dark Synthesis  — Duplex Duplex Dark Synthesis (12") DPX Recordings DPX-X1 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DPX-001 Dr-Man — Duplex Duplex Dr-Man DPX Recordings DPX-001 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FR-DPX Fr-Dpx — Duplex E.R.P. / Duplex E.R.P. / Duplex - Fr-Dpx Frustrated Funk FR-DPX Netherlands 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SIG006 Machines And Tapes — Duplex Duplex Machines And Tapes(File, Comp) Signal Code Records SIG006 Netherlands 2014