Chuck Israels

Real Name:
Charles H. Israels
Profile:
American composer, arranger, and bassist (born August 10, 1936).

Israels is best known for his work with The Bill Evans Trio (from 1961 through 1966). He has also worked with Billie Holiday, Benny Goodman, Coleman Hawkins, Stan Getz, Herbie Hancock, J.J. Johnson, John Coltrane and many others. He served as Director of the National Jazz Ensemble from 1973 to 1981. He is now the Director of Jazz Studies at Western Washington University in Bellingham.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CR-151, CRD 151 Chuck Israels - National Jazz Ensemble Vol. 2 album art National Jazz Ensemble, Chuck Israels National Jazz Ensemble, Chuck Israels - National Jazz Ensemble Vol. 2(2xLP) Chiaroscuro Records, Chiaroscuro Records CR-151, CRD 151 US 1976 Sell This Version
CR-140, CR 140 Chuck Israels - National Jazz Ensemble Vol. 1 album art National Jazz Ensemble, Chuck Israels National Jazz Ensemble, Chuck Israels - National Jazz Ensemble Vol. 1(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records, Chiaroscuro Records CR-140, CR 140 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-CD-562 Chuck Israels - Blues For McVouty album art Jay Thomas (3) Featuring Cedar Walton, Chuck Israels, Billy Higgins Jay Thomas (3) Featuring Cedar Walton, Chuck Israels, Billy Higgins - Blues For McVouty(CD, Album) Stash Records Inc. ST-CD-562 US 1993 Sell This Version
AJD-72206 Chuck Israels - The Eindhoven Concert album art Chuck Israels & The Metropole Orchestra Featuring Claudio Roditi Chuck Israels & The Metropole Orchestra Featuring Claudio Roditi - The Eindhoven Concert(CD, 20 ) Azica AJD-72206 US 1998 Sell This Version
FSR 5042 CD Chuck Israels - Strictly Confidential album art Jon Mayer Trio Featuring Chuck Israels & Arnie Wise* Jon Mayer Trio Featuring Chuck Israels & Arnie Wise* - Strictly Confidential(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR 5042 CD Spain 2005 Sell This Version
STUCD 12062 Chuck Israels - It's Nice To Be With You album art Chuck Israels It's Nice To Be With You(CD, Album, Dig) Stunt Records STUCD 12062 Denmark 2012 Sell This Version
22482 Chuck Israels - Second Wind - A Tribute to the Music of Bill Evans album art Chuck Israels Second Wind - A Tribute to the Music of Bill Evans(CD, Album) Soulpatch Music Productions 22482 US 2013 Sell This Version
BJJR049 Chuck Israels - Chaconne A Son Gout album art Chuck Israels, Axel Hagen Chuck Israels, Axel Hagen - Chaconne A Son Gout(CD, Album) Blue Jack Jazz Records BJJR049 Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version
DT8002 Chuck Israels - Live At The New School album art National Jazz Ensemble Featuring Gerry Mulligan Directed By Chuck Israels National Jazz Ensemble Featuring Gerry Mulligan Directed By Chuck Israels - Live At The New School(CD, Album) Dot Time Records DT8002 US 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

EJC55587 Chuck Israels - Complete Recordings album art Bill Evans Trio* With Chuck Israels & Paul Motian Bill Evans Trio* With Chuck Israels & Paul Motian - Complete Recordings(2xCD, Comp) Essential Jazz Classics EJC55587 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
CDSOL-45438 Chuck Israels - National Jazz Ensemble (1975-1976) album art National Jazz Ensemble, Chuck Israels National Jazz Ensemble, Chuck Israels - National Jazz Ensemble (1975-1976)(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Solid Records (6), Chiaroscuro Records CDSOL-45438 Japan 2018 Sell This Version