Ted Curson

Real Name:
Theodore Curson
Profile:
Jazz trumpeter, born June 3, 1935 in Philadelphia, PA and died on November 4, 2012 in New Jersey. He played with Charles Mingus, Red Garland, Cecil Taylor, Max Roach and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

OT LP 2003 Ted Curson - Plenty Of Horn album art Ted Curson Plenty Of Horn (Album) Old Town Records OT LP 2003 US 1961 Sell This Version
PRLP-7263, PR 7263 Ted Curson - Plays Fire Down Below album art Ted Curson Plays Fire Down Below (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP-7263, PR 7263 US 1963 Sell This Version
AFSD 6123 Ted Curson - Now, Hear This! album art Bill Barron, Ted Curson Bill Barron, Ted Curson - Now, Hear This! (Album) Audio Fidelity AFSD 6123 US 1964 Sell This Version
1441 Ted Curson - The New Thing & The Blue Thing album art Ted Curson The New Thing & The Blue Thing (Album) Atlantic 1441 US 1965 Sell This Version
ATL LP 09102 Ted Curson - The New Thing & The Blue Thing album art Ted Curson The New Thing & The Blue Thing(LP) Atlantic ATL LP 09102 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
SXL 0378 Ted Curson - Seant album art The Andrzej Trzaskowski Sextet Featuring Ted Curson The Andrzej Trzaskowski Sextet Featuring Ted Curson - Seant (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza SXL 0378 Poland 1967 Sell This Version
GER 26 Ted Curson - Pop Wine album art Ted Curson Pop Wine (Album) Futura Records (2) GER 26 France 1971 Sell This Version
AL 1021 Ted Curson - Tears For Dolphy album art Ted Curson Tears For Dolphy (Album) Arista, Freedom AL 1021 US 1975 Sell This Version
MARGE 01, MAR 01 Ted Curson - Cattin' Curson album art Ted Curson Cattin' Curson (Album) Marge, Marge MARGE 01, MAR 01 France 1975 Sell This Version
PA-7153 Ted Curson - Blue Piccolo album art Ted Curson Blue Piccolo (Album) Whynot PA-7153 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
FLC 5019 Ted Curson - Jazz Meeting album art Ted Curson, Lee Schipper, Art Lande, Jan Schaffer*, Björn J-son Lindh*, Ola Brunkert, Stefan Brolund, Christer Eklund Ted Curson, Lee Schipper, Art Lande, Jan Schaffer*, Björn J-son Lindh*, Ola Brunkert, Stefan Brolund, Christer Eklund - Jazz Meeting (Album) Four Leaf Clover Records FLC 5019 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
AL 1030 Ted Curson - Flip Top album art Ted Curson Flip Top (Album) Arista, Freedom AL 1030 US 1977 Sell This Version
PAP-9140 Ted Curson - Blowin' Away album art Dizzy Reece & Ted Curson w. Claude Williamson Trio* Dizzy Reece & Ted Curson w. Claude Williamson Trio* - Blowin' Away (Album) Interplay Records PAP-9140 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
PAP-9166 Ted Curson - Fireball album art Ted Curson Fireball Trio Records PAP-9166 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
PAP-9217 Ted Curson - I Heard Mingus album art Ted Curson I Heard Mingus (Album) Trio Records PAP-9217 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
CR-2028 Ted Curson - Snake Johnson album art Ted Curson Snake Johnson(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR-2028 US 1981 Sell This Version
8115 0363 Ted Curson - Contemporation And Jazz = Současnost A Jazz album art Baroque Jazz Quintet*, Bohdan Warchal Orchestra, Ted Curson Baroque Jazz Quintet*, Bohdan Warchal Orchestra, Ted Curson - Contemporation And Jazz = Současnost A Jazz (Album) Panton 8115 0363 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version
ECD 22182-2 Ted Curson - Traveling On album art Ted Curson Traveling On(CD, Album, RE) Evidence (5) ECD 22182-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
FSR 1622 Ted Curson - Plenty Of Horn album art Ted Curson Plenty Of Horn(CD, Album, RE) Fresh Sound Records FSR 1622 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
BLUE MARGE 1009 Ted Curson - In Paris - Live At The Sunside album art Ted Curson In Paris - Live At The Sunside(2xCD, Album) Blue Marge BLUE MARGE 1009 France 2007 Sell This Version
ABCJ-596 Ted Curson - The Trio + 1 album art Ted Curson The Trio + 1(CD, Album, RE) Absord Music Japan, Art Union, Interplay Records ABCJ-596 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
ELA 621063, 842610 Ted Curson - Live In Paris album art Ted Curson Live In Paris(CD, Album) Elabeth, Socadisc ELA 621063, 842610 France 2012 Sell This Version
M-5989 Ted Curson - Clyde Terrell And The Ted Curson Band album art Clyde Terrell , And Ted Curson Clyde Terrell , And Ted Curson - Clyde Terrell And The Ted Curson Band(LP) Mika (2) M-5989 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-241 Ted Curson - Fire Down Below / The Very Young  album art Ted Curson Fire Down Below / The Very Young (Single) Prestige 45-241 US 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

AMSC1139 Ted Curson - Four Classic Albums album art Ted Curson Four Classic Albums(2xCD, Comp, RM) Avid Jazz AMSC1139 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jamesjazzy

jamesjazzy

August 31, 2017
edited over 3 years ago
They call him Teddy "Kid" Curson!!!!! say it it just rolls off your tongue.

Videos (61) Edit