David Roback

Real Name:
David Edward Roback
Profile:
American guitarist and songwriter, born 4 April 1958 in Los Angeles, California, USA, Died 24 February 2020 in Los Angeles, California, USA,
David Roback created the band Rainy Day with his brother for one album before joining up with members of other bands to produce the super group Rain Parade. He eventually left Rain Parade to form Clay Allison. After only a couple of single releases he changed the name to Opal after recruiting some new band members. In 1988 he had his final tour with Opal when Kendra Smith (lead singer at the time) dropped out of the live shows and he recruited Hope Sandoval as a replacement. David and Hope would go on to form Mazzy Star in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

RTT 129 David Roback - Fell From The Sun album art Kendra Smith / David Roback / Keith Mitchell (3) Kendra Smith / David Roback / Keith Mitchell (3) - Fell From The Sun (Album) Rough Trade RTT 129 UK 1984 Sell This Version