David Roback

Real Name:
David Edward Roback
Profile:
American guitarist and songwriter, born 4 April 1958 in Los Angeles, California, USA, Died 24 February 2020 in Los Angeles, California, USA,
David Roback created the band Rain Parade with his brother for one album before joining up with members of other bands to produce the super group Rainy Day. He eventually left Rainy Day to form Clay Allison. After only a couple of single releases he changed the name to Opal after recruiting some new band members. In 1988 he had his final tour with Opal when Kendra Smith (lead singer at the time) dropped out of the live shows and he recruited Hope Sandoval as a replacement. David and Hope would go on to form Mazzy Star in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: