J.-F. Jenny-Clark

J.-F. Jenny-Clark

Real Name:
Jean-François Jenny-Clark
Profile:
French jazz double bass player, born 12 July 1944 in Toulouse, France, died 6 October 1998 in Paris, France.

Jean-François "J.F." Jenny-Clark was a French double bass player who appeared, estimated as one of the most important bass players of European jazz.

Together with drummer Aldo Romano he provided the rhythm section for Don Cherry's European quintet of 1965, recorded with Steve Lacy and performed concerts with Keith Jarrett (around 1970) and for Jasper Van't Hof's group Pork Pie (with Charlie Mariano) (around 1975).

As a member of Diego Masson's Ensemble Musique Vivante he was interpreting contemporary music compositions by John Cage, Luciano Berio, Mauricio Kagel, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Pierre Boulez, or Vinko Globokar.

Together with Albert Mangelsdorff he led the German-French jazz ensemble, 1984 to 1987. Since 1985 Jenny-Clark was mainly working in an acclaimed trio with German pianist Joachim Kühn and Swiss drummer Daniel Humair.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

J.-F. Jenny-Clark Discography

Albums

HZ 07 Jean-François Jenny-Clark* & Aldo Romano Jean-François Jenny-Clark* & Aldo Romano - Divieto Di Santificazione(LP, Album) Horo Records HZ 07 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
MUS 3027 Steve Grossman & Jean-François Jenny Clark* Steve Grossman & Jean-François Jenny Clark* - New Moon(LP, Album) Musica Records MUS 3027 France 1978 Sell This Version
GP 3221 Masahiko Togashi With Albert Mangelsdorff, Takashi Kako, Jenny-Clark* Masahiko Togashi With Albert Mangelsdorff, Takashi Kako, Jenny-Clark* - Session In Paris, Vol. 2 "Colour Of Dream"(LP, Album) Paddle Wheel GP 3221 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
CAR 004 Quintet René Urtreger, René Urtreger / Jean-Louis Chautemps / Jean-François Jenny-Clark* / Aldo Romano / Eric Le Lann Quintet René Urtreger, René Urtreger / Jean-Louis Chautemps / Jean-François Jenny-Clark* / Aldo Romano / Eric Le Lann - En Direct D'Antibes(LP, Album) Carlyne Music CAR 004 France 1980 Sell This Version
0068.261, MPS 15572 Albert Mangelsdorff, J.F. Jenny-Clark*, Ronald Shannon Jackson Albert Mangelsdorff, J.F. Jenny-Clark*, Ronald Shannon Jackson - Albert Live In Montreux!(LP, Album) MPS Records, MPS Records 0068.261, MPS 15572 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
581 Jean-Louis Chautemps - Jean-Pierre Drouet - Daniel Humair - François Jeanneau - Jean-François Jenny-Clark* - Henri Texier Jean-Louis Chautemps - Jean-Pierre Drouet - Daniel Humair - François Jeanneau - Jean-François Jenny-Clark* - Henri Texier - Soli Solo... Plus(LP, Album) Arc - Les Amis Du Musée D'Art Moderne De La Ville De Paris 581 France 1985 Sell This Version
Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.-F. Jenny Clark* - Daniel Humair Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.-F. Jenny Clark* - Daniel Humair - Welcome (Album) Soul Note Italy 1987 Sell This Version
J. F. Jenny Clark* Unison (Album) CMP Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version
LBLC 6517 Daniel Humair, Michel Portal, Martial Solal, Joachim Kühn, J.-F. Jenny-Clark, Marc Ducret Daniel Humair, Michel Portal, Martial Solal, Joachim Kühn, J.-F. Jenny-Clark, Marc Ducret - 9 - 11 pm Town Hall(CD, Album) Label Bleu LBLC 6517 France 1988 Sell This Version
Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.F. Jenny Clark* Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.F. Jenny Clark* - Land (Album) Innowo, New Sound Planet Italy 1989 Sell This Version
EF-03 Masahiko Togashi / Haruna Miyake / Yuji Takahashi / Jean-François Jenny-Clark* Masahiko Togashi / Haruna Miyake / Yuji Takahashi / Jean-François Jenny-Clark* - Senza Tempo(CD, Album) Egg Farm EF-03 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
ZZ 84107 David Friedman, Daniel Humair, J.-F. Jenny-Clark David Friedman, Daniel Humair, J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Ternaire(CD-ROM, Album) Deux Z ZZ 84107 France 1992 Sell This Version
Tony Hymas / Jean-François Jenny-Clark* / Jacques Thollot Tony Hymas / Jean-François Jenny-Clark* / Jacques Thollot - A Winter's Tale (Album) Nato France 1993 Sell This Version
CRCJ 9114 Daniel Humair, Jerry Bergonzi, J.-F. Jenny-Clark Daniel Humair, Jerry Bergonzi, J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Open Architecture(CD, Album) Ninety-One CRCJ 9114 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Nelly Pouget Featuring Horace Tapscott / Kent Carter / Andrew Cyrille Special Guests Michel Godard / J-F Jenny-Clark* / Gérard Siracusa Nelly Pouget Featuring Horace Tapscott / Kent Carter / Andrew Cyrille Special Guests Michel Godard / J-F Jenny-Clark* / Gérard Siracusa - Le Vivre (Album) Minuit 5 Regards France 1994 Sell This Version
JPB CD 1001 Paczynski*, Levinson*, Jenny-Clark* Paczynski*, Levinson*, Jenny-Clark* - Levin'Song(CD, Album) JPB Production JPB CD 1001 France 1994 Sell This Version
HOP 200014 Jean-Marc Padovani & Jean-Marie Machado, Paul Motian, Jean-François Jenny-Clark* Jean-Marc Padovani & Jean-Marie Machado, Paul Motian, Jean-François Jenny-Clark* - Takiya ! Tokaya !(CD, Album) Label Hopi HOP 200014 France 1997 Sell This Version
013 575 2 Aldo Romano, Michel Portal, Claude Barthélémy, J.F. Jenny-Clark* Aldo Romano, Michel Portal, Claude Barthélémy, J.F. Jenny-Clark* - Il Piacere(CD, Album, RE, RM) Owl Records (4), EmArcy 013 575 2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
RJA397002 Jean-François Jenny-Clark* Solo(CD, Album) La Buissonne RJA397002 France 2003 Sell This Version
YZSO 10014 Mudai Trio : Masahiko Togashi, J.-F. Jenny-Clark, Masahiko Satoh Mudai Trio : Masahiko Togashi, J.-F. Jenny-Clark, Masahiko Satoh - Autumn In Paris(CD, RE) Studio Songs (2) YZSO 10014 Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SN-4-64 Don Cherry, François Tusques, Bernard Guérin*, J.-F. Jenny-Clark Don Cherry, François Tusques, Bernard Guérin*, J.-F. Jenny-Clark - La Maison Fille Du Soleil(7") Studio Scriptone Nantes SN-4-64 France 1965 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit