Real Name:
Jean-François Jenny-Clark
Profile:
French jazz double bass player, born 12 July 1944 in Toulouse, France, died 6 October 1998 in Paris, France.

Jean-François "J.F." Jenny-Clark was a French double bass player who appeared, estimated as one of the most important bass players of European jazz.

Together with drummer Aldo Romano he provided the rhythm section for Don Cherry's European quintet of 1965, recorded with Steve Lacy and performed concerts with Keith Jarrett (around 1970) and for Jasper Van't Hof's group Pork Pie (with Charlie Mariano) (around 1975).

As a member of Diego Masson's Ensemble Musique Vivante he was interpreting contemporary music compositions by John Cage, Luciano Berio, Mauricio Kagel, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Pierre Boulez, or Vinko Globokar.

Together with Albert Mangelsdorff he led the German-French jazz ensemble, 1984 to 1987. Since 1985 Jenny-Clark was mainly working in an acclaimed trio with German pianist Joachim Kühn and Swiss drummer Daniel Humair.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UTR 4068 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Half A Lifetime album art Fredy Studer, Christy Doran Quasar (as Jenny-Clark) Fredy Studer, Christy Doran - Half A Lifetime(2xCD, Album) Unit Records (2) UTR 4068 Switzerland 1994 Sell This Version
jw 050 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Jazzwerkstatt Peitz 50 album art Various Wade and 2 more… Various - Jazzwerkstatt Peitz 50(4xCD + Box) Jazzwerkstatt jw 050 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
14CACKLP J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Le Nouveau Jazz album art François Tusques With Barney Wilen Dialogue II François Tusques With Barney Wilen - Le Nouveau Jazz(LP, Album, RE, RP) Cacophonic 14CACKLP UK 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

HLL 101-17 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Jazz A Confronto 17 - Jac's Anthology album art Various Ashe Of Space (as J.F. Jenny-Clark) Various - Jazz A Confronto 17 - Jac's Anthology(LP, Comp) Horo Records HLL 101-17 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
CS 1001 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Paesaggi Sonori - Dal Blues Alle Nuove Sonorità album art Various Kammer Trio (as J.F.J. Clark) Various - Paesaggi Sonori - Dal Blues Alle Nuove Sonorità(CD, Comp) New Sound Planet CS 1001 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
CMP CD 5002 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - CMPler 2 album art Various Changement (as Jenny-Clark) Various - CMPler 2(CD, Comp) CMP Records CMP CD 5002 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
CMP CD 5004 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - The World Of Drums And Percussion album art Various Para Various - The World Of Drums And Percussion(CD, Comp) CMP Records CMP CD 5004 UK 1994 Sell This Version
J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Hip Bop 'N' Smooth album art Various Last Tango In Paris Various - Hip Bop 'N' Smooth (Comp) Hip Bop Essence UK 1999 Sell This Version
none J.-F. Jenny-Clark - ДК Экспресс. Выпуск № 9 album art Various Caruso (as Jean Francois Jenny-Clark) Various - ДК Экспресс. Выпуск № 9(CD-ROM, Comp, Unofficial, MP3) Delta-MM Corp., Навигатор none Russia 2002 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

MC 9402 CD J.-F. Jenny-Clark - 3º Festival Jazz Europeu No Porto album art Various Secrets Various - 3º Festival Jazz Europeu No Porto(CD, Promo) Mundo Da Canção MC 9402 CD Portugal 1994 Sell This Version
175492 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - Basses Influences album art Various Blues En Fa Various - Basses Influences(CD) XIII BIS Records 175492 France 1997 Sell This Version