JF Jenny Clark

Real Name:
Jean-François Jenny-Clark
Profile:
French jazz double bass player, born 12 July 1944 in Toulouse, France, died 6 October 1998 in Paris, France.

Jean-François "J.F." Jenny-Clark was a French double bass player who appeared, estimated as one of the most important bass players of European jazz.

Together with drummer Aldo Romano he provided the rhythm section for Don Cherry's European quintet of 1965, recorded with Steve Lacy and performed concerts with Keith Jarrett (around 1970) and for Jasper Van't Hof's group Pork Pie (with Charlie Mariano) (around 1975).

As a member of Diego Masson's Ensemble Musique Vivante he was interpreting contemporary music compositions by John Cage, Luciano Berio, Mauricio Kagel, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Pierre Boulez, or Vinko Globokar.

Together with Albert Mangelsdorff he led the German-French jazz ensemble, 1984 to 1987. Since 1985 Jenny-Clark was mainly working in an acclaimed trio with German pianist Joachim Kühn and Swiss drummer Daniel Humair.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LBLC 6517 J.-F. Jenny-Clark - 9 - 11 pm Town Hall album art Daniel Humair, Michel Portal, Martial Solal, Joachim Kühn, J.-F. Jenny-Clark, Marc Ducret Daniel Humair, Michel Portal, Martial Solal, Joachim Kühn, J.-F. Jenny-Clark, Marc Ducret - 9 - 11 pm Town Hall(CD, Album) Label Bleu LBLC 6517 France 1988 Sell This Version