Marilyn Mazur

Real Name:
Marilyn Marie Douglas Mazur
Profile:
Percussionist, drummer, composer, vocalist, pianist, dancer and bandleader.
Born in New York City, USA in 1955 but she has been living in Denmark since she was six years of age.
Spouse of Danish musician Klavs Hovman and mother of DJ & producer Fabian Mazur.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DOC 5015 Marilyn Mazur - Canoe album art Dørge/Becker/Carlsen Featuring Marilyn Mazur Dørge/Becker/Carlsen Featuring Marilyn Mazur - Canoe(LP, Album) Olufsen Records DOC 5015 Denmark 1986 Sell This Version
Marilyn Mazur - Grandmothers Teaching album art Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur - Grandmothers Teaching (Album) ITM Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
DRLP 173 Marilyn Mazur - Rena Rama With Marilyn Mazur album art Rena Rama With Marilyn Mazur Rena Rama With Marilyn Mazur - Rena Rama With Marilyn Mazur(LP, Album) Dragon (8) DRLP 173 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
LIP 890082 Marilyn Mazur - Innuendo album art Charlie Mariano / Jasper Van't Hof Feat.: Marilyn Mazur Charlie Mariano / Jasper Van't Hof Feat.: Marilyn Mazur - Innuendo(CD, Album) Lipstick Records (3) LIP 890082 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
DCCD 9454 Marilyn Mazur - Jordsange / Earth Songs album art Marilyn Mazur, Ars Nova (4)Copenhagen Art Ensemble Marilyn Mazur, Ars Nova (4)Copenhagen Art Ensemble - Jordsange / Earth Songs(CD, Album) Dacapo Records DCCD 9454 Denmark 2000 Sell This Version
DCCD 9460 Marilyn Mazur - Poetic Justice album art Anker* / Crispell* / Mazur* Anker* / Crispell* / Mazur* - Poetic Justice(CD, Album) Dacapo Records DCCD 9460 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
STUCD 02072 Marilyn Mazur - All The Birds - Reflecting + Adventurous album art Marilyn Mazur All The Birds - Reflecting + Adventurous(2xCD, Album) Stunt Records, DR STUCD 02072 Denmark 2002 Sell This Version
HCD 7185 Marilyn Mazur - Stemmenes Skygge album art Kirsten Bråten Berg, Marilyn Mazur, Lena Willemark Kirsten Bråten Berg, Marilyn Mazur, Lena Willemark - Stemmenes Skygge(CD, Album) Heilo HCD 7185 Norway 2005 Sell This Version
#30 Marilyn Mazur - Contemplation album art Benjamin Koppel, Paul Bley, Thommy Andersson, Marilyn Mazur, Peter Nilsson Benjamin Koppel, Paul Bley, Thommy Andersson, Marilyn Mazur, Peter Nilsson - Contemplation(CD, Album, Dig) Cowbell Music #30 Denmark 2006 Sell This Version
ACTSACD 9805-2 Marilyn Mazur - Denada album art Helge Sunde Norske Store Orkester feat. Olga Konkova . Marilyn Mazur Helge Sunde Norske Store Orkester feat. Olga Konkova . Marilyn Mazur - Denada(SACD, Album) ACT (4) ACTSACD 9805-2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
9169 2 Marilyn Mazur - Makiko album art Makiko Hirabayashi, Klavs Hovman, Marilyn Mazur Makiko Hirabayashi, Klavs Hovman, Marilyn Mazur - Makiko(CD, Album) Enja Records 9169 2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Marilyn Mazur - Elixir album art Marilyn Mazur, Jan Garbarek Marilyn Mazur, Jan Garbarek - Elixir (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Japan 2008 Sell This Version
9192 Marilyn Mazur - Hide And Seek album art Makiko Hirabayashi, Klavs Hovman, Marilyn Mazur Makiko Hirabayashi, Klavs Hovman, Marilyn Mazur - Hide And Seek(CD, Album) Enja Records 9192 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
ECM 2228, 276 8056 Marilyn Mazur - Celestial Circle album art Marilyn Mazur Celestial Circle(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 2228, 276 8056 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
YEB 7738 Marilyn Mazur - Surely album art Makiko Hirabayashi, Klavs Hovman, Marilyn Mazur Makiko Hirabayashi, Klavs Hovman, Marilyn Mazur - Surely(CD, Album) Yellowbird YEB 7738 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
STUCD 14122 Marilyn Mazur - Flamingo Sky album art Marilyn Mazur, Josefine Cronholm And Krister Jonsson Marilyn Mazur, Josefine Cronholm And Krister Jonsson - Flamingo Sky(CD, Album, Dig) Stunt Records STUCD 14122 Denmark 2014 Sell This Version
101 4297 Marilyn Mazur - Composing album art Jean-Michel Pilc, Mads Vinding, Marilyn Mazur Jean-Michel Pilc, Mads Vinding, Marilyn Mazur - Composing(CD, Album) Storyville 101 4297 Denmark 2015 Sell This Version
6.220618 Marilyn Mazur - Brazilian Landscapes album art Michala Petri, Marilyn Mazur, Daniel Murray (3) Michala Petri, Marilyn Mazur, Daniel Murray (3) - Brazilian Landscapes(SACD, Multichannel, Album) OUR Recordings 6.220618 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
LIP 8908 2 Marilyn Mazur - Innuendo album art Charlie Mariano, Jasper Van't Hof, Marilyn Mazur Charlie Mariano, Jasper Van't Hof, Marilyn Mazur - Innuendo(CD, Album) Lipstick Records (3) LIP 8908 2 Unknown Sell This Version