Spencer P. Jones

Real Name:
Spencer Patrick Jones
Profile:
Melbourne based guitarist and songwriter, born 28 October 1956 in Te Awamutu, New Zealand; died 21 August 2018 from liver cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

523747 2 Spencer P. Jones - Rumour Of Death album art Spencer P. Jones Rumour Of Death(CD, Album) Red Eye Records, Polydor 523747 2 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
Spooky004 Spencer P. Jones - The Lost Anxiety Tapes album art Spencer P. Jones Feat. Cow Penalty Spencer P. Jones Feat. Cow Penalty - The Lost Anxiety Tapes(CD, Album) Spooky Records Spooky004 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
Spooky 001 Spencer P. Jones - The Last Gasp album art Spencer P. Jones The Last Gasp(CD, Album) Spooky Records Spooky 001 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
Spencer P. Jones - Fait Accompli album art Spencer P. Jones Fait Accompli (Album) Spooky Records Australia 2003 Sell This Version
Spencer P. Jones - Immolation & Ameliorations [1995-2005] album art Spencer P. Jones Immolation & Ameliorations [1995-2005] (Album, Comp) Spooky Records Australia 2006 Sell This Version
Spencer P. Jones - Fugitive Songs album art Spencer P. Jones And The Escape Committee Spencer P. Jones And The Escape Committee - Fugitive Songs (Album) Spooky Records Spain 2007 Sell This Version
BR 088 Spencer P. Jones - Hang On...Hang On...Live From Melbourne album art Spencer P. Jones & The Escape Committee Spencer P. Jones & The Escape Committee - Hang On...Hang On...Live From Melbourne(CD, Album) Beast Records (4) BR 088 France 2008 Sell This Version
Spencer P. Jones - Sobering Thoughts album art Spencer P. Jones, The Escape Committee Spencer P. Jones, The Escape Committee - Sobering Thoughts (Album) Bang! Records Australia 2010 Sell This Version
Spencer P. Jones - Spencer P. Jones And The Nothing Butts album art Spencer P. Jones And The Nothing Butts Spencer P. Jones And The Nothing Butts - Spencer P. Jones And The Nothing Butts (Album) Shock (2) Australia 2012 Sell This Version
Spencer P. Jones - Runaways album art Kim Salmon & Spencer P. Jones Kim Salmon & Spencer P. Jones - Runaways (Album) Bang! Records Australia 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Spencer Promo 1 Spencer P. Jones - 3 Tracks From Rumour Of Death album art Spencer P. Jones 3 Tracks From Rumour Of Death(CD, Single, Promo) Red Eye Records, Polydor Records Australia Spencer Promo 1 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
851719 1 Spencer P. Jones - World's Got Everything In It album art Spencer P Jones* World's Got Everything In It(CD, Single) Red Eye Records, Polydor Records Australia 851719 1 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
none Spencer P. Jones - What's Got Into Him? album art Spencer P. Jones What's Got Into Him?(7", Single) Both Sides Burning none Australia 1997 Sell This Version
SPOOKY 002 Spencer P. Jones - These Days album art Spencer P. Jones These Days(CD, EP) Spooky Records SPOOKY 002 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
AR0001 Spencer P. Jones - My Week Is Better / You've Peaked Baby album art Spencer P. Jones My Week Is Better / You've Peaked Baby(7", Single, Ltd) Australian Records AR0001 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
none Spencer P. Jones - She's Hot & Cold album art Spencer P. Jones Featuring The Escape Committee Spencer P. Jones Featuring The Escape Committee - She's Hot & Cold(CDr, Single, Promo) Spooky Records none Australia 2005 Sell This Version
666-02 Spencer P. Jones - Dancing Barefoot / Born To Lose album art Spencer P. Jones & The Escape Committee / Bitter Sweet Kicks Spencer P. Jones & The Escape Committee / Bitter Sweet Kicks - Dancing Barefoot / Born To Lose(7", Ltd, Num) Not On Label (Bitter Sweet Kicks Self-released) 666-02 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
none Spencer P. Jones - A Bitter Projection album art Kim Salmon & Spencer P. Jones Kim Salmon & Spencer P. Jones - A Bitter Projection(7", Ltd) Not On Label (Kim Salmon Self-Released) none Australia 2013 Sell This Version
MNR030 Spencer P. Jones - Only Shallow / Under My Bed album art Spencer P. Jones & The Escape Committee / Keep On Dancin's Spencer P. Jones & The Escape Committee / Keep On Dancin's - Only Shallow / Under My Bed(7", Single, Club, Ltd) MereNoise Records MNR030 Australia 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

reservoir_dog

reservoir_dog

August 25, 2018
RIP Spencer P Jones
Saw Spencer many times over the years and he always delivered (loudly) in bands such as - The Johnnys, Cuban Heels, X, Hell to Pay, North2Alaskans, Beasts of Bourbon and of course as part of the Gun Club when they toured Australia (one of my favourite live memories).
I remember a roadie trying to turn Spencer's amp down at an X gig (of course he was too loud, literally hurting my ears playing some of those high notes) - the roadie nearly got his wrist broken as Spencer viciously kicked him whilst still soloing (eyes in the back of his head it seems). Spencer was never going to let anyone turn him down!

a sad loss indeed

Videos (51) Edit