Stewart Davis

Real Name:
Humphrey Stewart Davis
Profile:
American jazz bassist.

Born : 1918 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Died : July 21, 1985 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.

Stewart worked with numerous artists including Oscar "Papa" Celestin, Paul Barbarin, Albert "Papa" French and George "Kid Sheik" Cola.
In Groups:
[a2567924]

Artist

Stewart Davis Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Stewart Davis - A Night At Heritage Hall album art "Papa" French And His New Orleans Jazz Band "Papa" French And His New Orleans Jazz Band - A Night At Heritage Hall (Album) Nobility, Shalom Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Stewart Davis - The Sheik Of Araby album art Kid Sheik's Storyville Ramblers Kid Sheik's Storyville Ramblers - The Sheik Of Araby (Album) 504 Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Stewart Davis - The OKeh Rhythm & Blues Story: 1949-1957 album art Various If You Ever Had The Blues Various - The OKeh Rhythm & Blues Story: 1949-1957 Epic, OKeh, Legacy US 1993 Sell This Version