Joe Farrell

Joe Farrell

Real Name:
Joseph Carl Firrantello
Profile:
US jazz saxophonist & flute player; became well known as a member of Chick Corea's group Return To Forever in the early 1970s.

Born on 16.12.1937 in Chicago Heights, Illinois
Died on 06.01.1986 in Los Angeles, California
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a257008]

Artist

Joe Farrell Discography Tracks

Albums

Joe Farrell Outback (Album) CTI Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Song Of The Wind (Album) CTI Records Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Moon Germs (Album) CTI Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Upon This Rock (Album) CTI Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Penny Arcade (Album) CTI Records Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Canned Funk (Album) CTI Records Colombia 1975 Sell This Version
ATL 50 302 Chick Corea, Joe Farrell, Woody Shaw, Jr.*, Steve Swallow, Joe Chambers Chick Corea, Joe Farrell, Woody Shaw, Jr.*, Steve Swallow, Joe Chambers - Tones For Joan's Bones(LP, Album, RE, Die) Atlantic ATL 50 302 UK & Europe 1976 Sell This Version
George Benson & Joe Farrell George Benson & Joe Farrell - Benson & Farrell (Album) CTI Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell La Catedral Y El Toro (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Night Dancing (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Mingus Dynasty, Joe Farrell, Charlie Haden, John Handy, Jimmy Knepper, Jimmy Owens, Don Pullen, Dannie Richmond Mingus Dynasty, Joe Farrell, Charlie Haden, John Handy, Jimmy Knepper, Jimmy Owens, Don Pullen, Dannie Richmond - Chair In The Sky (Album) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Skate Board Park (Album) Xanadu Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Sam Most With Joe Farrell Sam Most With Joe Farrell - Flute Talk (Album) Xanadu Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Lee Konitz Big Band / Joe Farrell / Michael Longo / Eddie Locke Lee Konitz Big Band / Joe Farrell / Michael Longo / Eddie Locke - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 7 (Album) Curcio Italy 1980 Sell This Version
RVJ-6093 Joe Farrell & Paul Horn Joe Farrell & Paul Horn - Jazz Gala 1980 Vol.3(LP) Legends Of Music RVJ-6093 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Vol. 4 Joe Farrell Farrell's Inferno(LP, Album) Jazz A La Carte Vol. 4 USA & Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Michael Longo / Joe Farrell / Ron Carter / Randy Brecker Michael Longo / Joe Farrell / Ron Carter / Randy Brecker - Los Grandes Del Jazz 48 (Album) Sarpe Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Joe Farrell Sonic Text (Album) Contemporary Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Stan Getz, Paul Horn, Mike Garson, Joe Farrell, Gayle Moran, Sugar Blue, Patrick Artero Stan Getz, Paul Horn, Mike Garson, Joe Farrell, Gayle Moran, Sugar Blue, Patrick Artero - Jazz Gala '80 (Album) Kingdom Jazz US 1982 Sell This Version
RT-308 Joe Farrell / George Cables / John Dentz / Tony Dumas Joe Farrell / George Cables / John Dentz / Tony Dumas - Someday(LP, Album) M & K Realtime Records RT-308 US 1982 Sell This Version
RT 3009 Pepper* / Farrell* / Cables* Pepper* / Farrell* / Cables* - Darn That Dream(CD, Album) RealTime Records (4) RT 3009 US 1983 Sell This Version
Airto Moreira, Flora Purim, Joe Farrell Airto Moreira, Flora Purim, Joe Farrell - Three-Way Mirror (Album) Reference Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
EWCD 701 Harris Simon Group With Joe Farrell & Michael Brecker Harris Simon Group With Joe Farrell & Michael Brecker - New York Connection(CD, Album) Eastwind EWCD 701 US 1987 Sell This Version
Stan Getz With Joe Farrell, Paul Horn Stan Getz With Joe Farrell, Paul Horn - Heart Place (Album) Kingdom Jazz UK 1990 Sell This Version
CDG 07 Chick Corea, Joe Farrell, Frank Foster, Elvin Jones, Gene Perla Chick Corea, Joe Farrell, Frank Foster, Elvin Jones, Gene Perla - John Coltrane Memorial Concert(CD, RE) GOWI Records CDG 07 Poland 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

TheEverlastingFather

TheEverlastingFather

December 5, 2017
edited 29 days ago
Joe Farrell made some astonishingly good Fusion/Funk albums in the 1970's i.e. Moon Germs, Canned Funk, Penny Arcade and Upon This Rock being the best of them, they really are top quality stuff and are certainly on a par with the best Weather Report or Return To Forever albums, certainly worth checking out if you're a fan of 1970's Jazz/Fusion/Funk.

Videos (55) Edit