King Pleasure

Real Name:
Clarence Beeks
Profile:
Jazz vocalist and an early master of vocalese, where a singer sings words to a famous instrumental solo.

Born : March 24, 1922 in Oakdale, Tennessee.
Died : March 21, 1981 in Los Angeles, California.


King Pleasure first achieved popularity by singing the Eddie Jefferson vocalese classic "Moody's Mood for Love," based on a James Moody saxophone solo to "I'm in the Mood for Love". Pleasure's recording in 1952 is considered a jazz classic. He cites Jefferson as an influence and predecessor. He and Betty Carter also recorded a famous vocalese version of "Red Top," a jazz classic penned by Kansas Citian Ben Kynard and recorded by Gene Ammons and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

King Pleasure Discography Tracks

Albums

LP 208 King Pleasure - King Pleasure SIngs album art King Pleasure King Pleasure SIngs(LP, Mono) Prestige LP 208 US 1954 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - Golden Days album art King (Moody's Mood For Love) Pleasure* Golden Days (Album, Comp) HiFi Jazz, HiFi Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - Mr. Jazz album art King Pleasure Mr. Jazz (Album) United Artists Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - The Source album art King Pleasure The Source (Album) Prestige US 1972 Sell This Version
P-7128, OJCCD-217-2 King Pleasure - King Pleasure Sings / Annie Ross Sings album art King Pleasure / Annie Ross King Pleasure / Annie Ross - King Pleasure Sings / Annie Ross Sings(CD, Album) Prestige, Original Jazz Classics P-7128, OJCCD-217-2 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
UAS 18021, SS 18021 King Pleasure - Mr. Jazz album art King Pleasure Mr. Jazz(LP, RE) United Artists Records, Inc., Solid State Records (2) UAS 18021, SS 18021 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

King Pleasure - I'm In The Mood For Love album art King Pleasure I'm In The Mood For Love Prestige US 1952 Sell This Version
924 King Pleasure - Moody Mood For Love / Exclamation Blues  album art King Pleasure With Teacho And Band* King Pleasure With Teacho And Band* - Moody Mood For Love / Exclamation Blues (Shellac, 10") Prestige 924 US 1952 Sell This Version
45-821 King Pleasure - Jumpin' With Symphony Sid / Red Top album art King Pleasure Jumpin' With Symphony Sid / Red Top(7") Prestige 45-821 US 1952 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - Jumpin' With Symphony Sid / Red Top album art King Pleasure Jumpin' With Symphony Sid / Red Top Prestige US 1953 Sell This Version
PREP 1338 King Pleasure - King Pleasure Sings album art King Pleasure King Pleasure Sings(7", EP) Prestige PREP 1338 US 1953 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - Parker's Mood / What Can I Say Dear After I Say I'm Sorry album art King Pleasure Parker's Mood / What Can I Say Dear After I Say I'm Sorry (EP) Prestige US 1954 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - I'm Gone / You're Crying album art King Pleasure / Quincy Jones And His Band* King Pleasure / Quincy Jones And His Band* - I'm Gone / You're Crying Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - Don't Get Scared / Funk Junction album art King Pleasure / Quincy Jones' Band* King Pleasure / Quincy Jones' Band* - Don't Get Scared / Funk Junction Prestige, Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
45-5226 King Pleasure - (King Pleasure Interpretation Of Old Black Magic) Diaper Pin album art King Pleasure (King Pleasure Interpretation Of Old Black Magic) Diaper Pin(7") Jubilee 45-5226 US 1956 Sell This Version
MEP 442 King Pleasure - King Pleasure Sings album art King Pleasure King Pleasure Sings(7", EP) Metronome MEP 442 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
45-182 King Pleasure - Jumpin' With Symphony Sid / Parker's Mood album art King Pleasure Jumpin' With Symphony Sid / Parker's Mood(7") Prestige 45-182 US 1960 Sell This Version
UA 527 King Pleasure Mean To Me(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UA 527 US 1962 Sell This Version
UA 3060 King Pleasure - I'm In The Mood For Love album art King Pleasure I'm In The Mood For Love(7") United Artists Records UA 3060 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
King Pleasure - I'm In The Mood For Love / That Old Black Magic album art King Pleasure I'm In The Mood For Love / That Old Black Magic (Single) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
45-924 King Pleasure - Exclamation Blues album art King Pleasure Exclamation Blues(7", Single) Prestige 45-924 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-124 King Pleasure - Red Top  album art King Pleasure Red Top (7", Single) Prestige 45-124 US Unknown Sell This Version
COL 3845 King Pleasure - I'm In The Mood For Love (Moody's Mood For Love)/The New Symphony Sid  album art King Pleasure I'm In The Mood For Love (Moody's Mood For Love)/The New Symphony Sid (7") Collectables COL 3845 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

King Pleasure - King Pleasure Sings / Annie Ross Sings album art King Pleasure / Annie Ross King Pleasure / Annie Ross - King Pleasure Sings / Annie Ross Sings (Comp) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
PR 7586, PRT-7586 King Pleasure - Original Moody's Mood album art King Pleasure Original Moody's Mood(LP, Comp, RM) Prestige, Prestige PR 7586, PRT-7586 US 1968 Sell This Version