Real Name:
Clarence Beeks
Profile:
Jazz vocalist and an early master of vocalese, where a singer sings words to a famous instrumental solo.

Born : March 24, 1922 in Oakdale, Tennessee.
Died : March 21, 1981 in Los Angeles, California.


King Pleasure first achieved popularity by singing the Eddie Jefferson vocalese classic "Moody's Mood for Love," based on a James Moody saxophone solo to "I'm in the Mood for Love". Pleasure's recording in 1952 is considered a jazz classic. He cites Jefferson as an influence and predecessor. He and Betty Carter also recorded a famous vocalese version of "Red Top," a jazz classic penned by Kansas Citian Ben Kynard and recorded by Gene Ammons and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
32026 King Pleasure - Songs That Made The Phone Light Up album art Various It Might As Well Be Spring Various - Songs That Made The Phone Light Up(CD, Comp) 32 Jazz 32026 US 1997 Sell This Version
none King Pleasure - Epic album art ABA Structure Luna Dub ABA Structure - Epic(CD, Album) Fungus Productions, Guts Recordings none US 2002 Sell This Version