Sonny Clark

Real Name:
Conrad Yeatis Clark
Profile:
Sonny Clark (born 21 July 1931, Herminie, Pennsylvania, USA - died 13 January 1963 in New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz pianist and composer who mainly worked in the hard bop idiom. He recorded only nine records as a leader for the legendary Blue Note label, but Sonny Clark was practically the label's house pianist, a highly sought after sideman and a gifted composer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLP 1570 Sonny Clark - Dial "S" For Sonny album art Sonny Clark Dial "S" For Sonny (Album) Blue Note BLP 1570 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1576 Sonny Clark - Sonny's Crib album art Sonny Clark Sonny's Crib (Album) Blue Note BLP 1576 US 1958 Sell This Version
BLP 1588 Sonny Clark - Cool Struttin' album art Sonny Clark Cool Struttin' (Album) Blue Note BLP 1588 US 1958 Sell This Version
S/2101 Sonny Clark - Max Roach, Sonny Clark, George Duvivier album art Max Roach, Sonny Clark, George Duvivier Max Roach, Sonny Clark, George Duvivier - Max Roach, Sonny Clark, George Duvivier (Album) Time Records (3) S/2101 US 1962 Sell This Version
BLP 4091 Sonny Clark - Leapin' And Lopin' album art Sonny Clark Leapin' And Lopin' (Album) Blue Note BLP 4091 US 1962 Sell This Version
YS-2030-T Sonny Clark - Sonny's Crip album art Bennie Green And Sonny Clark Bennie Green And Sonny Clark - Sonny's Crip (Album) Time Records (3) YS-2030-T Japan 1968 Sell This Version
JC-7016 Sonny Clark - The Sonny Clark Memorial Album album art Sonny Clark The Sonny Clark Memorial Album (Album) Xanadu Records JC-7016 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
LNJ-70093, BLP 1592 Sonny Clark - Sonny Clark Quintet album art Sonny Clark Sonny Clark Quintet (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note LNJ-70093, BLP 1592 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
GXF 3051 Sonny Clark - Blues In The Night album art Sonny Clark Blues In The Night (Album) Blue Note GXF 3051 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
GXF 3056 Sonny Clark - My Conception album art Sonny Clark My Conception (Album) Blue Note GXF 3056 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
GXF 3069 Sonny Clark - The Art Of The Trio album art Sonny Clark The Art Of The Trio (Album) Blue Note GXF 3069 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
BNJ 61006 Sonny Clark - Hank Mobley Quintet Featuring Sonny Clark album art Hank Mobley Quintet* Featuring Sonny Clark Hank Mobley Quintet* Featuring Sonny Clark - Hank Mobley Quintet Featuring Sonny Clark (Album) Blue Note BNJ 61006 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
XANADU 209 Sonny Clark - Together! album art Jimmy Raney & Sonny Clark Jimmy Raney & Sonny Clark - Together! (Comp, Album) Xanadu Records XANADU 209 US 1986 Sell This Version
UPCD 27.40 Sonny Clark - Oakland, 1955 album art Sonny Clark Oakland, 1955(CD, Album, Mono) Uptown Records (2) UPCD 27.40 US 1995 Sell This Version
772013 Sonny Clark - Oleo album art Grant Green Quartet With Sonny Clark Grant Green Quartet With Sonny Clark - Oleo(LP, Album, Ltd, RE) WaxTime 772013 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
11423 Sonny Clark - Quartet album art Jimmy Raney With Sonny Clark Jimmy Raney With Sonny Clark - Quartet(CD, Ltd, RM, 2LP) Essential Jazz Classics 11423 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-1697 Sonny Clark - Sonny's Crib, Pt. 1 / Sonny's Crib, Pt. 2 album art Sonny Clark Sonny's Crib, Pt. 1 / Sonny's Crib, Pt. 2(7", Single, Mono) Blue Note 45-1697 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-1714 Sonny Clark - Cool Struttin', Pt. 1 / Cool Struttin', Pt. 2 album art Sonny Clark Cool Struttin', Pt. 1 / Cool Struttin', Pt. 2 (Single) Blue Note 45-1714 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-1719 Sonny Clark - Speak Low album art John Coltrane, Sonny Clark John Coltrane, Sonny Clark - Speak Low Blue Note 45-1719 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-1729 Sonny Clark - I Can't Give You Anything But Love / The Breeze And I album art Sonny Clark I Can't Give You Anything But Love / The Breeze And I(7", Single) Blue Note 45-1729 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-1731 Sonny Clark - Gee Baby Ain't I Good To You  / Black Velvet album art Sonny Clark Gee Baby Ain't I Good To You / Black Velvet(7") Blue Note 45-1731 US 1958 Sell This Version
TEP 143 Sonny Clark - Sonny Clark Trio album art Sonny Clark Sonny Clark Trio(7", EP) Top Rank International TEP 143 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
NP-2008 Sonny Clark - Blue Minor, Pt. 1 / Blue Minor, Pt. 2 album art Sonny Clark Blue Minor, Pt. 1 / Blue Minor, Pt. 2(7", Red) Blue Note NP-2008 Japan 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

YX-2019 Sonny Clark - Jimmy Raney With Sonny Clark album art Jimmy Raney With Sonny Clark Jimmy Raney With Sonny Clark - Jimmy Raney With Sonny Clark (Comp) Vogue YX-2019 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
MR5-117 Sonny Clark - The Complete Verve Recordings Of The Buddy De Franco Quartet / Quintet With Sonny Clark album art The Buddy DeFranco Quartet* / Quintet* With Sonny Clark The Buddy DeFranco Quartet* / Quintet* With Sonny Clark - The Complete Verve Recordings Of The Buddy De Franco Quartet / Quintet With Sonny Clark Mosaic Records (2) MR5-117 US 1986 Sell This Version