Geoff Griffith

Real Name:
Geoffrey Griffith
Profile:
Geoff Griffith (born 4. April 1948, Leicester, Leicestershire) is a British multi-instrumentalist/vocalist and producer/engineer.

Known mostly as bassist for Black Widow (5) and a number of production/songsmith projects at his Steady State Music studio after their disbandment, Mr. Griffith has since relocated to Phuket, Thailand and resurrected the band's name, over and above his own Alien Grey (2) project through Clear Blue Sky.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Geoff Griffith - Black Widow album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - Black Widow (Album) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - III album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - III (Album) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - Natural Selection album art Moving Fingers Moving Fingers - Natural Selection (Album) Sonet Germany 1986 Sell This Version
RJ 123 Geoff Griffith - Storms Never Last album art Roger* & Jackie Hamilton (6) Roger* & Jackie Hamilton (6) - Storms Never Last(LP) Arjay Records (3) RJ 123 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - Open Head Surgery album art Alien Sex Fiend Alien Sex Fiend (as Snazzy Geoff) and 1 more… Alien Sex Fiend - Open Head Surgery (Album) Anagram Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - Saw A Ranch House Burning Last Night album art The Deep Freeze Mice Under The Cafe Table (as Geoffrey Griffith) and 1 more… The Deep Freeze Mice - Saw A Ranch House Burning Last Night (Album) Lazy Dog Records Greece 1995 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - IV album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - IV (Album) Mystic Records (3) UK 1997 Sell This Version
SMACK1100001CD Geoff Griffith - Sleeping With Demons album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - Sleeping With Demons(CD, Album) Smackmanagement SMACK1100001CD UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
REP 5333 Geoff Griffith - Sacrifice album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - Sacrifice(2xCD, Album, Dlx, RE, RM, Dig + DVD-V, Copy Prot.,) Repertoire Records REP 5333 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Geoff Griffith - Black Widow album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - Black Widow (Album) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - III album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - III (Album) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - Natural Selection album art Moving Fingers Moving Fingers - Natural Selection (Album) Sonet Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - Open Head Surgery album art Alien Sex Fiend Lickin' Ma Bone and 1 more… Alien Sex Fiend - Open Head Surgery (Album) Anagram Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - IV album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - IV (Album) Mystic Records (3) UK 1997 Sell This Version
MYS CD 666 Geoff Griffith - Live album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - Live(CD + DVD) Mystic Records (3) MYS CD 666 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SMACK1100001CD Geoff Griffith - Sleeping With Demons album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - Sleeping With Demons(CD, Album) Smackmanagement SMACK1100001CD UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
REP 5333 Geoff Griffith - Sacrifice album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - Sacrifice(2xCD, Album, Dlx, RE, RM, Dig + DVD-V, Copy Prot.,) Repertoire Records REP 5333 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Geoff Griffith - Black Widow album art Black Widow (5) Tears And Wine (as Griffith) and 4 more… Black Widow (5) - Black Widow (Album) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - III album art Black Widow (5) If A Man Should Die (as G. Griffith) and 5 more… Black Widow (5) - III (Album) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
SON 2292 Geoff Griffith - Everything Changes album art Moving Fingers Pick 'N' Mix and 1 more… Moving Fingers - Everything Changes(7", Single) Sonet SON 2292 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - Natural Selection album art Moving Fingers Moving Fingers - Natural Selection (Album) Sonet Germany 1986 Sell This Version
SON 2314 Geoff Griffith - Subway And The Stars album art Moving Fingers Moving Fingers - Subway And The Stars(7", Single) Sonet SON 2314 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MAT CD 264 Geoff Griffith - Metal Killers album art Various The Gypsy (as Griffith) Various - Metal Killers(CD, Comp) Castle Communications MAT CD 264 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Geoff Griffith - IV album art Black Widow (5) Black Widow (5) - IV (Album) Mystic Records (3) UK 1997 Sell This Version
ORANGE254 Geoff Griffith - Orange Collection album art Black Widow (5) Tears And Wine (as Griffith) and 4 more… Black Widow (5) - Orange Collection(2xCD, Comp) Weton-Wesgram ORANGE254 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version