Illinois Jacquet

Real Name:
Jean-Baptiste Jacquet
Profile:
Illinois Jacquet (born October 31, 1922, Broussard, Louisiana, USA - died July 22, 2004, Queens, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist, composer and bandleader. He also doubled on bassoon, being one of the few jazz players to master that instrument. At 15, Jacquet began playing with Milt Larkins' Orchestra, & in 1939 Jacquet moved to L.A., California, where he met Nat King Cole and would sometimes sit in with his trio. He played with the big bands of Lionel Hampton (1942), Cab Calloway (1943-1944) and Count Basie (1945-1946). After playing the first "Jazz at the Philharmonic" concert, Jacques formed his own band (which also included his older brother Russell Jacquet, a trumpet player) recording excellent albums for various labels.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

701 Illinois Jacquet - Battle Of The Saxes album art Illinois Jacquet / Lester Young Illinois Jacquet / Lester Young - Battle Of The Saxes (Album) Aladdin (6) 701 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG C-4005 Illinois Jacquet - Jam Session #5 album art Lionel Hampton, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Johnny Hodges, Roy Eldridge, Flip Phillips, Illinois Jacquet, Ray Brown Lionel Hampton, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Johnny Hodges, Roy Eldridge, Flip Phillips, Illinois Jacquet, Ray Brown - Jam Session #5 (Album) Clef Records MG C-4005 US 1953 Sell This Version
L.D. 087 Illinois Jacquet - Illinois Jacquet album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet(10", Album) Vogue Productions L.D. 087 France 1953 Sell This Version
MGC-129 Illinois Jacquet - Collates No. 2 album art Illinois Jacquet Collates No. 2 (Album) Clef Records MGC-129 Australia 1953 Sell This Version
MG-15024, MG 15024 Illinois Jacquet - Illinois Jacquet album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet(10") Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG-15024, MG 15024 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG C-167 Illinois Jacquet - Jazz By Jacquet album art Illinois Jacquet Jazz By Jacquet(10") Clef Records MG C-167 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG Vol. 6 Illinois Jacquet - New Volume 6 (Formerly Vols.8, 9, and 10) album art Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic* featuring Flip Phillips, Bill Harris, Jo Jones, Illinois Jacquet, Howard McGhee, Ray Brown, Hank Jones Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic* featuring Flip Phillips, Bill Harris, Jo Jones, Illinois Jacquet, Howard McGhee, Ray Brown, Hank Jones - New Volume 6 (Formerly Vols.8, 9, and 10) (Album) Clef Records MG Vol. 6 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-622 Illinois Jacquet - Jazz Moods album art Illinois Jacquet Jazz Moods(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-622 US 1955 Sell This Version
803 Illinois Jacquet - Illinois Jacquet And His Tenor Sax album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet And His Tenor Sax (Album, Comp) Aladdin (6) 803 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-8023 Illinois Jacquet - Swing's The Thing album art Illinois Jacquet Swing's The Thing (Album) Verve Records MGV-8023 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-52035 Illinois Jacquet - Illinois Jacquet Flies Again album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet Flies Again (Album) Roulette R-52035 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP-722 Illinois Jacquet - The Message album art Illinois Jacquet The Message (Album) Argo (6), Argo Jazz LP-722 US 1963 Sell This Version
LA 16033 Illinois Jacquet - Illinois Jacquet album art Illinois Jacquet Illinois Jacquet (Album) Epic LA 16033 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-735 Illinois Jacquet - Desert Winds album art Illinois Jacquet Desert Winds (Album) Argo (6) LP-735 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP-746 Illinois Jacquet - Bosses Of The Ballad (Illinois Jacquet And Strings Play Cole Porter) album art Illinois Jacquet Bosses Of The Ballad (Illinois Jacquet And Strings Play Cole Porter) (Album) Argo (6) LP-746 US 1964 Sell This Version
RM 52389 Illinois Jacquet - Angry Tenors album art Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec - Angry Tenors(LP, Comp, Mono) CBS RM 52389 UK 1965 Sell This Version
LPS-754 Illinois Jacquet - Spectrum album art Illinois Jacquet Spectrum (Album) Argo (6) LPS-754 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPS-773, 773 Illinois Jacquet - Go Power! album art Illinois Jacquet With Milt Buckner & Alan Dawson Illinois Jacquet With Milt Buckner & Alan Dawson - Go Power! (Album) Cadet LPS-773, 773 US 1966 Sell This Version
430 705 S Illinois Jacquet - Treasury Of Jazz N°62 album art Illinois Jacquet Treasury Of Jazz N°62(LP) RCA Victor 430 705 S France 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7597, PRST 7597 Illinois Jacquet - The King! album art Illinois Jacquet The King! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7597, PRST 7597 US 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7575, PRST 7575 Illinois Jacquet - Bottoms Up - Illinois Jacquet On Prestige! album art Illinois Jacquet Bottoms Up - Illinois Jacquet On Prestige! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7575, PRST 7575 US 1968 Sell This Version
PRST 7629 Illinois Jacquet - The Soul Explosion album art Illinois Jacquet The Soul Explosion (Album) Prestige PRST 7629 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7731, PRST 7731 Illinois Jacquet - The Blues; That's Me! album art Illinois Jacquet The Blues; That's Me! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7731, PRST 7731 US 1970 Sell This Version
28 406-7 U Illinois Jacquet - Genius At Work! album art Illinois Jacquet Genius At Work! (Album) Black Lion Records 28 406-7 U Germany 1971 Sell This Version
15 Illinois Jacquet - Battle Of Tenor Saxes album art Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Gene Ammons, Ike Quebec, Paul Gonsalves, Illinois Jacquet, Lester Young, Dexter Gordon, Allen Eager, Warne Marsh, James Moody, Wardell Gray Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Gene Ammons, Ike Quebec, Paul Gonsalves, Illinois Jacquet, Lester Young, Dexter Gordon, Allen Eager, Warne Marsh, James Moody, Wardell Gray - Battle Of Tenor Saxes (Album) IAJRC 15 Canada 1973 Sell This Version