Ben Webster

Real Name:
Benjamin Francis Webster
Profile:
Born March 27, 1909 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. Died September 20, 1973 in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Also known as "The Brute" or "Frog". He was an influential American jazz tenor saxophonist.
Please note: The song I Got It Bad (And That Ain't Good) is a song co-written by Paul Francis Webster
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MGN 1001, GLP 6992 Ben Webster - The Consummate Artistry of Ben Webster album art Ben Webster The Consummate Artistry of Ben Webster (Album) Norgran Records MGN 1001, GLP 6992 France 1954 Sell This Version
MG26006 Ben Webster - The Big Tenor album art Ben Webster The Big Tenor EmArcy MG26006 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
TT 495 Ben Webster - Ben Webster Meets Oscar Peterson album art Ben Webster meets Oscar Peterson Ben Webster meets Oscar Peterson - Ben Webster Meets Oscar Peterson (Album) Verve Records TT 495 UK 1959 Sell This Version
MG VS-6066 Ben Webster - Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster album art Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster - Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records MG VS-6066 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-8318 Ben Webster - Ben Webster And Associates album art Ben Webster Ben Webster And Associates (Album) Verve Records MG V-8318 US 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1583 Ben Webster - Evolution Of The Blues Song album art Jon Hendricks With The Ike Isaacs Trio And Ben Webster Jon Hendricks With The Ike Isaacs Trio And Ben Webster - Evolution Of The Blues Song (Album) Columbia CL 1583 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG V-8359 Ben Webster - The Soul Of Ben Webster album art Ben Webster The Soul Of Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records MG V-8359 US 1960 Sell This Version
SJ 426 Ben Webster - At The Renaissance album art Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles - At The Renaissance (Album) HiFi Jazz SJ 426 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG V-8343 Ben Webster - Gerry Mulligan Meets Ben Webster album art Gerry Mulligan Meets Ben Webster Gerry Mulligan Meets Ben Webster - Gerry Mulligan Meets Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records MG V-8343 US 1960 Sell This Version
RV. 2002 (R. 2001) Ben Webster - The Warm Moods album art Ben Webster The Warm Moods (Album) Reprise Records RV. 2002 (R. 2001) France 1961 Sell This Version
R9-6057 Ben Webster - Roots album art Jimmy Witherspoon Featuring Ben Webster Jimmy Witherspoon Featuring Ben Webster - Roots (Album) Reprise Records R9-6057 US 1961 Sell This Version
PRST 2032 Ben Webster - BBB & Co. album art Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard - BBB & Co. (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville PRST 2032 US 1962 Sell This Version
CL 1891 Ben Webster - Wanted To Do One Together album art Ben Webster & "Sweets" Edison* Ben Webster & "Sweets" Edison* - Wanted To Do One Together (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 1891 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
3618 Ben Webster - DUEL Coleman Hawkins Ben Webster album art Coleman Hawkins - Ben Webster Coleman Hawkins - Ben Webster - DUEL Coleman Hawkins Ben Webster(LP, Mono) Verve 3618 France 1962 Sell This Version
C-1064 Ben Webster - More (Theme From Mondo Cane) album art Clark Terry Sextet Featuring Ben Webster Clark Terry Sextet Featuring Ben Webster - More (Theme From Mondo Cane) (Album) Cameo C-1064 US 1963 Sell This Version
RS 9476 Ben Webster - Soulmates album art Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul - Soulmates (Album) Riverside Records RS 9476 US 1963 Sell This Version
RM 52389 Ben Webster - Angry Tenors album art Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec - Angry Tenors(LP, Comp, Mono) CBS RM 52389 UK 1965 Sell This Version
683 276 JCL Ben Webster - Intimate! album art Ben Webster Intimate! (Album) Fontana 683 276 JCL Italy 1965 Sell This Version
623 209 Ben Webster - Blue Light album art Ben Webster Blue Light (Album) International Polydor Production 623 209 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
A-65 Ben Webster - See You At The Fair album art Ben Webster See You At The Fair (Album) Impulse! A-65 US 1964 Sell This Version
TL5453, TL.5453, 687 977 TL Ben Webster - Tenor Of Jazz album art Bud Freeman, Eddie Lockjaw Davis*, Eddie Miller (2), Ben Webster Bud Freeman, Eddie Lockjaw Davis*, Eddie Miller (2), Ben Webster - Tenor Of Jazz (Album) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana TL5453, TL.5453, 687 977 TL UK 1967 Sell This Version
FJL316 Ben Webster - Big Ben Time! album art Ben Webster Big Ben Time! (Album) Fontana FJL316 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SB 15 159 ST Ben Webster - Ben Webster Meets Don Byas album art Ben Webster Meets Don Byas Ben Webster Meets Don Byas - Ben Webster Meets Don Byas (Album) SABA SB 15 159 ST Germany 1968 Sell This Version
CJS 822 Ben Webster - Ben Webster At Ease album art Ben Webster And The Frans Wieringa Trio Ben Webster And The Frans Wieringa Trio - Ben Webster At Ease (Album) Ember Records CJS 822 UK 1969 Sell This Version
2460 190 Ben Webster - Big Sound album art Ben Webster Big Sound (Album) International Polydor Production 2460 190 UK 1969 Sell This Version