Ben Webster

Real Name:
Benjamin Francis Webster
Profile:
Born March 27, 1909 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. Died September 20, 1973 in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Also known as "The Brute" or "Frog". He was an influential American jazz tenor saxophonist.
Please note: The song I Got It Bad (And That Ain't Good) is a song co-written by Paul Francis Webster
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ben Webster Discography Tracks

Albums

Ben Webster - The Consummate Artistry of Ben Webster album art Ben Webster The Consummate Artistry of Ben Webster (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
MGN-1039 Ben Webster - Music For Loving album art Ben Webster Music For Loving(LP) Norgran MGN-1039 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-680 Ben Webster - "The Kid" And "The Brute" album art Illinois Jacquet And Ben Webster Illinois Jacquet And Ben Webster - "The Kid" And "The Brute"(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-680 US 1955 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster album art Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster - Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Ben Webster Meets Oscar Peterson album art Ben Webster meets Oscar Peterson Ben Webster meets Oscar Peterson - Ben Webster Meets Oscar Peterson (Album) Verve Records France 1959 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Ben Webster And Associates album art Ben Webster Ben Webster And Associates (Album) Verve Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Gerry Mulligan Meets Ben Webster album art Gerry Mulligan, Ben Webster Gerry Mulligan, Ben Webster - Gerry Mulligan Meets Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - The Soul Of Ben Webster album art Ben Webster The Soul Of Ben Webster (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Evolution Of The Blues Song album art Jon Hendricks With The Ike Isaacs Trio And Ben Webster Jon Hendricks With The Ike Isaacs Trio And Ben Webster - Evolution Of The Blues Song (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - At The Renaissance album art Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles - At The Renaissance (Album) HiFi Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - The Warm Moods album art Ben Webster The Warm Moods (Album) Reprise Records France 1961 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Roots album art Jimmy Witherspoon Featuring Ben Webster Jimmy Witherspoon Featuring Ben Webster - Roots (Album) Reprise Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - BBB & Co. album art Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard - BBB & Co. (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville US 1962 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Wanted To Do One Together album art Ben Webster & "Sweets" Edison* Ben Webster & "Sweets" Edison* - Wanted To Do One Together (Album) Columbia Canada 1962 Sell This Version
FELP15.002 Ben Webster - BBB & Co. album art Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard - BBB & Co.(LP, Album) La Voix De Son Maître FELP15.002 France 1962 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - More (Theme From Mondo Cane) album art Clark Terry Sextet Featuring Ben Webster Clark Terry Sextet Featuring Ben Webster - More (Theme From Mondo Cane) (Album) Cameo US 1963 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Soulmates album art Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul Ben Webster And Joe Zawinul - Soulmates (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Angry Tenors album art Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec Ben Webster, Illinois Jacquet, Ike Quebec - Angry Tenors (Comp) CBS UK 1965 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Intimate! album art Ben Webster Intimate! (Album) Fontana UK 1965 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - See You At The Fair album art Ben Webster See You At The Fair (Album) Impulse! Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Big Ben Time! album art Ben Webster Big Ben Time! (Album) Fontana UK 1967 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Tenor Of Jazz album art Bud Freeman, Eddie Lockjaw Davis*, Eddie Miller (2), Ben Webster Bud Freeman, Eddie Lockjaw Davis*, Eddie Miller (2), Ben Webster - Tenor Of Jazz (Album) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana UK 1967 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Ben Webster Meets Don Byas album art Ben Webster Meets Don Byas Ben Webster Meets Don Byas - Ben Webster Meets Don Byas (Album) SABA Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - Ben Webster At Ease album art Ben Webster And The Frans Wieringa Trio Ben Webster And The Frans Wieringa Trio - Ben Webster At Ease (Album) Ember Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Ben Webster - For The Guv'nor album art Ben Webster For The Guv'nor (Album) Columbia New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version