Ellis Marsalis

Ellis Marsalis

Real Name:
Ellis Marsalis, Jr.
Profile:
born November 24, 1934, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

American jazz pianist. Father of Branford Marsalis, Wynton Marsalis, Delfeayo Marsalis and Jason Marsalis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ellis Marsalis Discography Tracks

Albums

Ellis Marsalis Solo Piano Reflections (Album) ELM Records (11) US 1978 Sell This Version
Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman - Fathers & Sons (Album) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Syndrome (Album) ELM Records (11) US 1985 Sell This Version
Eddie Harris / Ellis Marsalis Eddie Harris / Ellis Marsalis - Homecoming (Album) Spindletop Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis A Night At Snug Harbor, New Orleans (Album) Somethin' Else Japan 1990 Sell This Version
David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree - Return To The Wide Open Spaces (Album) Amazing Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Piano In E/Solo Piano (Album) Rounder Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Heart Of Gold (Album) Columbia US 1991 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Whistle Stop (Album) CBS Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Wynton Marsalis & Ellis Marsalis Wynton Marsalis & Ellis Marsalis - Joe Cool's Blues (Album) Columbia Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Ellis* & Branford Marsalis Ellis* & Branford Marsalis - Loved Ones (Album) Columbia Europe 1996 Sell This Version
HDJ 302 Wynton Marsalis Featuring Art Blakey, Ellis Marsalis Wynton Marsalis Featuring Art Blakey, Ellis Marsalis - Jodi(CD, Album, RM) Memo Music HDJ 302 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis Duke In Blue (Album) Columbia Austria 1999 Sell This Version
4000, DVD-A 100 Ellis Marsalis Ruminations In New York(CD, Album + DVD-A) ESP Disk, ESP Disk 4000, DVD-A 100 US 2004 Sell This Version
ELM19790 Ellis Marsalis A New Orleans Christmas Carol(CD, Album) ELM Records (11) ELM19790 US 2011 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis & Makoto Ozone Ellis Marsalis & Makoto Ozone - Pure Pleasure For The Piano (Album) Verve Records Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

Ellis Marsalis The Classic / Ellis Marsalis (Comp) A.F.O. Records US Unknown Sell This Version