Ellis Marsalis

Real Name:
Ellis Louis Marsalis Jr.
Profile:
Ellis Marsalis (born November 24, 1934, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA - died April 1, 2020, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA) was an American jazz pianist. He died as a result of contracting nCov-19. Father of Branford Marsalis, Wynton Marsalis, Delfeayo Marsalis and Jason Marsalis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VMFRP-ELM 001 Ellis Marsalis Solo Piano Reflections (Album) ELM Records (11) VMFRP-ELM 001 US 1978 Sell This Version
FC 37972 Ellis Marsalis - Fathers & Sons album art Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman - Fathers & Sons (Album) Columbia FC 37972 US 1982 Sell This Version
JS 4834 Ellis Marsalis - Syndrome album art Ellis Marsalis Syndrome (Album) ELM Records (11) JS 4834 US 1985 Sell This Version
STP-105C Ellis Marsalis - Homecoming album art Eddie Harris / Ellis Marsalis Eddie Harris / Ellis Marsalis - Homecoming (Album) Spindletop Records STP-105C US 1985 Sell This Version
AMC-1021 Ellis Marsalis - Return To The Wide Open Spaces album art David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree - Return To The Wide Open Spaces (Album) Amazing Records (2) AMC-1021 US 1990 Sell This Version
CJ32-5514 Ellis Marsalis - A Night At Snug Harbor, New Orleans album art Ellis Marsalis A Night At Snug Harbor, New Orleans (Album) Somethin' Else CJ32-5514 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
COCD 9.01022 O Ellis Marsalis - Piano In E/Solo Piano album art Ellis Marsalis Piano In E/Solo Piano (Album) Rounder Records COCD 9.01022 O Germany 1991 Sell This Version
R2 70422 Ellis Marsalis - King Midas And The Golden Touch album art Ellis Marsalis ,Yo-Yo Ma Michael Caine Ellis Marsalis ,Yo-Yo Ma Michael Caine - King Midas And The Golden Touch (Album) Rabbit Ears Productions, BMG Kidz R2 70422 US 1991 Sell This Version
47509 Ellis Marsalis - Heart Of Gold album art Ellis Marsalis Heart Of Gold (Album) Columbia 47509 US 1991 Sell This Version
CM 53177 Ellis Marsalis - Whistle Stop album art Ellis Marsalis Whistle Stop (Album) CBS CM 53177 US 1994 Sell This Version
CK 66880 Ellis Marsalis - Joe Cool's Blues album art Wynton Marsalis & Ellis Marsalis Wynton Marsalis & Ellis Marsalis - Joe Cool's Blues (Album) Columbia CK 66880 US 1995 Sell This Version
483624 2, COL 483624 2, 01-483624-10 Ellis Marsalis - Loved Ones album art Ellis* & Branford Marsalis Ellis* & Branford Marsalis - Loved Ones (Album) Columbia 483624 2, COL 483624 2, 01-483624-10 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
CK 63631 Ellis Marsalis - Duke In Blue album art Ellis Marsalis Duke In Blue (Album) Columbia CK 63631 US 1999 Sell This Version
HDJ 302 Ellis Marsalis - Jodi album art Wynton Marsalis Featuring Art Blakey, Ellis Marsalis Wynton Marsalis Featuring Art Blakey, Ellis Marsalis - Jodi(CD, Album, RM) Memo Music HDJ 302 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
4000, DVD-A 100 Ellis Marsalis - Ruminations In New York album art Ellis Marsalis Ruminations In New York(CD, Album + DVD-A) ESP Disk, ESP Disk 4000, DVD-A 100 US 2004 Sell This Version
ELM19790 Ellis Marsalis - A New Orleans Christmas Carol album art Ellis Marsalis A New Orleans Christmas Carol(CD, Album) ELM Records (11) ELM19790 US 2011 Sell This Version
UCCJ-2104 Ellis Marsalis - Pure Pleasure For The Piano album art Ellis Marsalis & Makoto Ozone Ellis Marsalis & Makoto Ozone - Pure Pleasure For The Piano (Album) Verve Records UCCJ-2104 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Ellis Marsalis Recorded Live At The 2017 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival(CD, Album) MunckMix none US 2017 Sell This Version
none Ellis Marsalis - An 80th Birthday Celebration! album art Ellis Marsalis An 80th Birthday Celebration! (Album) ELM Records (11), Nu Jazz Records none US 2018 Sell This Version
NVN0004 Ellis Marsalis - For All We Know album art Ellis Marsalis with Jason Marsalis Ellis Marsalis with Jason Marsalis - For All We Know(LP, Album, Cle) Newvelle Records NVN0004 US 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

91-0428-2 Ellis Marsalis - The Classic / Ellis Marsalis album art Ellis Marsalis The Classic / Ellis Marsalis (Comp) A.F.O. Records 91-0428-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
JUST 106/8-2 Ellis Marsalis - Piano-Bass Duets, The Complete Sessions album art Dave Young (3), Oscar Peterson, Kenny Barron, Tommy Flanagan, John Hicks, Cyrus Chestnut, Oliver Jones (6), Renee Rosnes, Mulgrew Miller, Ellis Marsalis, Barry Harris (2), Cedar Walton Dave Young (3), Oscar Peterson, Kenny Barron, Tommy Flanagan, John Hicks, Cyrus Chestnut, Oliver Jones (6), Renee Rosnes, Mulgrew Miller, Ellis Marsalis, Barry Harris (2), Cedar Walton - Piano-Bass Duets, The Complete Sessions(4xCD, Comp, Smplr) Justin Time JUST 106/8-2 Canada 1997 Sell This Version