Ellis Marsalis

Real Name:
Ellis Marsalis, Jr.
Profile:
born November 24, 1934, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

American jazz pianist. Father of Branford Marsalis, Wynton Marsalis, Delfeayo Marsalis and Jason Marsalis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ellis Marsalis - Solo Piano Reflections album art Ellis Marsalis Solo Piano Reflections (Album) ELM Records (11) US 1978 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Fathers & Sons album art Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman - Fathers & Sons (Album) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Syndrome album art Ellis Marsalis Syndrome (Album) ELM Records (11) US 1985 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Homecoming album art Eddie Harris / Ellis Marsalis Eddie Harris / Ellis Marsalis - Homecoming (Album) Spindletop Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - A Night At Snug Harbor, New Orleans album art Ellis Marsalis A Night At Snug Harbor, New Orleans (Album) Somethin' Else Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Return To The Wide Open Spaces album art David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree David "Fathead" Newman, Ellis Marsalis, Cornell Dupree - Return To The Wide Open Spaces (Album) Amazing Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Piano In E/Solo Piano album art Ellis Marsalis Piano In E/Solo Piano (Album) Rounder Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Heart Of Gold album art Ellis Marsalis Heart Of Gold (Album) Columbia US 1991 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Whistle Stop album art Ellis Marsalis Whistle Stop (Album) CBS Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Joe Cool's Blues album art Wynton Marsalis & Ellis Marsalis Wynton Marsalis & Ellis Marsalis - Joe Cool's Blues (Album) Columbia US 1995 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Loved Ones album art Ellis* & Branford Marsalis Ellis* & Branford Marsalis - Loved Ones (Album) Columbia Europe 1996 Sell This Version
HDJ 302 Ellis Marsalis - Jodi album art Wynton Marsalis Featuring Art Blakey, Ellis Marsalis Wynton Marsalis Featuring Art Blakey, Ellis Marsalis - Jodi(CD, Album, RM) Memo Music HDJ 302 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Duke In Blue album art Ellis Marsalis Duke In Blue (Album) Columbia Austria 1999 Sell This Version
4000, DVD-A 100 Ellis Marsalis - Ruminations In New York album art Ellis Marsalis Ruminations In New York(CD, Album + DVD-A) ESP Disk, ESP Disk 4000, DVD-A 100 US 2004 Sell This Version
ELM19790 Ellis Marsalis - A New Orleans Christmas Carol album art Ellis Marsalis A New Orleans Christmas Carol(CD, Album) ELM Records (11) ELM19790 US 2011 Sell This Version
Ellis Marsalis - Pure Pleasure For The Piano album art Ellis Marsalis & Makoto Ozone Ellis Marsalis & Makoto Ozone - Pure Pleasure For The Piano (Album) Verve Records Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Ellis Marsalis Recorded Live At The 2017 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival(CD, Album) MunckMix none US 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

Ellis Marsalis - The Classic / Ellis Marsalis album art Ellis Marsalis The Classic / Ellis Marsalis (Comp) A.F.O. Records US 1997 Sell This Version