Marsalis

Real Name:
Ellis Marsalis, Jr.
Profile:
born November 24, 1934, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

American jazz pianist. Father of Branford Marsalis, Wynton Marsalis, Delfeayo Marsalis and Jason Marsalis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

JLP 975 Ellis Marsalis - In The Bag album art Nat Adderley Sextet Nat Adderley Sextet - In The Bag(LP, Album) Jazzland JLP 975 US 1962 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

AD-03434 Ellis Marsalis - Siente Jazz album art Various New Orleans Function (as Marsalis) Various - Siente Jazz(CD, Comp) Not On Label AD-03434 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
HJCD 1017 Ellis Marsalis - Art Deco album art Ytre Suløens Jass-Ensemble In The Court Of King Oliver (as Marsalis) Ytre Suløens Jass-Ensemble - Art Deco(CD, Album) Herman Records HJCD 1017 Norway 1996 Sell This Version
93-0128-2 Ellis Marsalis - In Europe, 1992 album art The University Of New Orleans Jazz Band Twelve's It (as Marsalis) The University Of New Orleans Jazz Band - In Europe, 1992(CD, Album) A.F.O. Records 93-0128-2 US Unknown Sell This Version