"Philly" Joe Jones

Real Name:
Joseph Rudolph Jones
Profile:
American jazz drummer, born 15 July 1923 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA and died 30 August 1985 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.

Not to be confused with Jo Jones.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 12-224 "Philly" Joe Jones - Kenny Drew Trio album art Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* - Kenny Drew Trio (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-224 US 1957 Sell This Version
68 964 "Philly" Joe Jones - Showcase album art Philly Joe Jones* Showcase (Album) Riverside Records 68 964 France 1960 Sell This Version
1340 "Philly" Joe Jones - Philly Joe's Beat album art Philly Joe Jones* Philly Joe's Beat (Album) Atlantic 1340 US 1960 Sell This Version
R 52049 "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette R 52049 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
R-52067 "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 (Album) Roulette R-52067 US 1961 Sell This Version
1428 "Philly" Joe Jones - Together! album art Philly Joe Jones* & Elvin Jones Philly Joe Jones* & Elvin Jones - Together! (Album) Atlantic 1428 US 1964 Sell This Version
SD 1427 "Philly" Joe Jones - The Two Sides Of Jack Wilson album art Jack Wilson With Philly Joe Jones* & Leroy Vinnegar Jack Wilson With Philly Joe Jones* & Leroy Vinnegar - The Two Sides Of Jack Wilson (Album) Atlantic SD 1427 US 1964 Sell This Version
BST 84200, ST-84200, 84200 "Philly" Joe Jones - Softly As A Summer Breeze album art The Incredible Jimmy Smith* With Kenny Burrell & Philly Joe Jones* The Incredible Jimmy Smith* With Kenny Burrell & Philly Joe Jones* - Softly As A Summer Breeze (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note, Blue Note BST 84200, ST-84200, 84200 US 1965 Sell This Version
JLP 92 "Philly" Joe Jones - Drums Around The World album art Philly Joe Jones* Drums Around The World (Album) Jazzland JLP 92 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7745, PRST 7745 "Philly" Joe Jones - Mating Call album art Tadd Dameron With John Coltrane, John Simmons, "Philly" Joe Jones Tadd Dameron With John Coltrane, John Simmons, "Philly" Joe Jones - Mating Call (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7745, PRST 7745 US 1970 Sell This Version
AMI 6102 "Philly" Joe Jones - Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones album art Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones* Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones* - Archie Shepp & Philly Joe Jones (Album) America Records, America Records AMI 6102 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
BL-278.081 "Philly" Joe Jones - Trailways Express album art "Philly" Joe Jones Trailways Express (Album) Black Lion Records BL-278.081 France 1971 Sell This Version
M - 47016 "Philly" Joe Jones - The Big Beat album art Art Blakey / Max Roach / Elvin Jones / "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey / Max Roach / Elvin Jones / "Philly" Joe Jones - The Big Beat (Comp, Album) Milestone (4) M - 47016 US 1973 Sell This Version
SMJ-6037M "Philly" Joe Jones - Kenny Drew Trio album art Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* - Kenny Drew Trio(LP, Album, Mono, RE, Cap) Milestone (4) SMJ-6037M Japan 1974 Sell This Version
K23P-6144 "Philly" Joe Jones - Mean What You Say album art Philly Joe Jones* Mean What You Say (Album) Sonet K23P-6144 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
UPS-2065 "Philly" Joe Jones - Round Midnight album art Philly Joe Jones* Round Midnight (Album) Joker (2) UPS-2065 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
RVJ-6019 "Philly" Joe Jones - Elmo Hope Trio album art Elmo Hope Trio Featuring Philly Joe Jones* Elmo Hope Trio Featuring Philly Joe Jones* - Elmo Hope Trio(LP, Album) RCA RVJ-6019 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
SMJ-6226, GXY 5106 "Philly" Joe Jones - Crossings album art Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones - Crossings (Album) Galaxy SMJ-6226, GXY 5106 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
GXY 5112, GXY-5112 "Philly" Joe Jones - Philly Mignon album art Philly Joe Jones* Philly Mignon (Album) Galaxy, Galaxy GXY 5112, GXY-5112 US 1978 Sell This Version
CYL 6463 "Philly" Joe Jones - Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones album art Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones* Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones* - Maurice Vander - Luigi Trussardi - Philly Joe Jones (Album) Cy Records CYL 6463 France 1978 Sell This Version
VIJ-6457 "Philly" Joe Jones - Green Dolphin Street album art Bill Evans With Philly Joe Jones* Bill Evans With Philly Joe Jones* - Green Dolphin Street (Album) Riverside Records VIJ-6457 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
5GXY-5122 "Philly" Joe Jones - Advance! album art Philly Joe Jones* Advance! (Album) Galaxy 5GXY-5122 US 1979 Sell This Version
AFF 56 "Philly" Joe Jones - Gettin' Together album art Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* - Gettin' Together (Album) Affinity AFF 56 UK 1980 Sell This Version
UP 27.11 "Philly" Joe Jones - To Tadd With Love album art Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia - To Tadd With Love(LP, Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.11 US 1982 Sell This Version
UP 27.15 "Philly" Joe Jones - Look Stop Listen album art Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia Featuring Johnny Griffin Philly Joe Jones* / Dameronia Featuring Johnny Griffin - Look Stop Listen (Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.15 US 1983 Sell This Version