Jim Pepper

Real Name:
James G. Pepper
Profile:
American tenor saxophonist, composer, and singer of Native American ancestry. He was born in Salem, Oregon, June 18, 1941 and died Portland, Oregon, February 10, 1992.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 731 Jim Pepper - Pepper's Pow Wow album art Jim Pepper Pepper's Pow Wow (Album) Embryo Records SD 731 US 1971 Sell This Version
ECM 1248, 811 546-1 Jim Pepper - The Ballad Of The Fallen album art Charlie Haden, Carla Bley, Don Cherry, Sharon Freeman, Mick Goodrick, Jack Jeffers, Michael Mantler, Paul Motian, Jim Pepper, Dewey Redman, Steve Slagle, Gary Valente Charlie Haden, Carla Bley, Don Cherry, Sharon Freeman, Mick Goodrick, Jack Jeffers, Michael Mantler, Paul Motian, Jim Pepper, Dewey Redman, Steve Slagle, Gary Valente - The Ballad Of The Fallen (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1248, 811 546-1 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
90680-4, ANC8706 Jim Pepper - Comin' And Goin' album art Jim Pepper Comin' And Goin' (Album) Europa Records 90680-4, ANC8706 USA & Europe 1983 Sell This Version
SN 1124c Paul Motian Quintet, Jim Pepper, Joe Lovano, Bill Frisell, Ed Schuller, Paul Motian Paul Motian Quintet, Jim Pepper, Joe Lovano, Bill Frisell, Ed Schuller, Paul Motian - Jack of Clubs(Cass, Album) Soul Note SN 1124c Italy 1985 Sell This Version
CD 5033-2 Jim Pepper - Nightwork album art Marty Cook Group With Jim Pepper Marty Cook Group With Jim Pepper - Nightwork (Album) Enja Records CD 5033-2 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
5043 Jim Pepper - Dakota Song album art Jim Pepper Dakota Song (Album) Enja Records 5043 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
5067, enja 5067 Jim Pepper - Red, White, Black & Blue album art Marty Cook Group With Mal Waldron, Jim Pepper · Ed Schuller · John Betsch Marty Cook Group With Mal Waldron, Jim Pepper · Ed Schuller · John Betsch - Red, White, Black & Blue (Album) Enja Records, TUTU Records (2) 5067, enja 5067 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
enja CD 5087 Jim Pepper - The Path album art Jim Pepper The Path (Album) Enja Records enja CD 5087 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
888 106 Jim Pepper - Art Of The Duo album art Mal Waldron, Jim Pepper Mal Waldron, Jim Pepper - Art Of The Duo (Album) Tutu Records (2) 888 106 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
NABEL 4633, NABEL LP 4633 Jim Pepper - West End Avenue album art Jim Pepper, Christoph Spendel, Ron McClure, Reuben Hoch Jim Pepper, Christoph Spendel, Ron McClure, Reuben Hoch - West End Avenue (Album) NABEL, NABEL NABEL 4633, NABEL LP 4633 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
PMC 1106 Jim Pepper - Camargue album art Jim Pepper, Claudine François Trio With John Betsch, Ed Schuller Jim Pepper, Claudine François Trio With John Betsch, Ed Schuller - Camargue(CD, Album) PAN Music (2) PMC 1106 France 1989 Sell This Version
TUTU CD 888 118 Jim Pepper - Vol. I Quadrologue At Utopia album art Mal Waldron Quartet Feat. Jim Pepper Mal Waldron Quartet Feat. Jim Pepper - Vol. I Quadrologue At Utopia(CD, Album) Tutu Records (2) TUTU CD 888 118 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
121278-2 Jim Pepper - Remembering The Moment album art David Friesen / Eddie Moore / Jim Pepper / Julian Priester / Mal Waldron David Friesen / Eddie Moore / Jim Pepper / Julian Priester / Mal Waldron - Remembering The Moment(CD, Album) Soul Note 121278-2 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
TUTU CD 888 148 Jim Pepper - Vol. II More Git' Go At Utopia album art Mal Waldron Quartet Feat. Jim Pepper Mal Waldron Quartet Feat. Jim Pepper - Vol. II More Git' Go At Utopia(CD, Album) Tutu Records (2) TUTU CD 888 148 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
TUTU CD 888 194 Jim Pepper - Flying Eagle Live At New Morning, Paris album art Jim Pepper Flying Eagle Live At New Morning, Paris(CD, Album) TUTU Records (2) TUTU CD 888 194 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
PAO 10330 Jim Pepper - Afro Indian Blues album art Jim Pepper / Amina Claudine Myers / Anthony Cox / Leopoldo Fleming Jim Pepper / Amina Claudine Myers / Anthony Cox / Leopoldo Fleming - Afro Indian Blues (Album) PAO Records PAO 10330 Austria 2006 Sell This Version
TUTU CD 888 224 Jim Pepper - Hunga-Chee-Ah-Da album art Jim Pepper & Eagle Wings Jim Pepper & Eagle Wings - Hunga-Chee-Ah-Da(CD, Album) Tutu Records (2) TUTU CD 888 224 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
006 Jim Pepper - Devotion 1967 album art Jim Pepper, Bob Moses Jim Pepper, Bob Moses - Devotion 1967(CDr, Album) Ra-Kalam Records 006 US 2013 Sell This Version
TUTU CD 888 152 Jim Pepper - Remembrance album art Jim Pepper Remembrance(CD, Album) TUTU Records (2) TUTU CD 888 152 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2091 203 Jim Pepper - Witchi Tai To album art Jim Pepper Witchi Tai To(7", Single) Atlantic 2091 203 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
ANN 1 Jim Pepper - Witchi Tia To album art Jim Pepper Witchi Tia To (Single) Antilles New Directions ANN 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
JP S1 Jim Pepper - Witchi Tia To / Malinyea album art Jim Pepper Witchi Tia To / Malinyea(7", Single) Europa Records JP S1 France 1983 Sell This Version