Earl Hines

Real Name:
Earl Kenneth Hines
Profile:
American jazz pianist, bandleader and composer
born 28 December 1903 in Duquesne, Pennsylvania, USA
died 22 April 1983 in Oakland, California, USA.

Universally known as Earl "Fatha" Hines. He is recognized as being one of the most important pianists in the history of jazz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 75 Earl Hines - Hot Piano album art Earl Hines, "Fats" Waller*, Duke Ellington, Jelly-Roll Morton* Earl Hines, "Fats" Waller*, Duke Ellington, Jelly-Roll Morton* - Hot Piano (Album) Victor P 75 US 1941 Sell This Version
C-73, C 73 Earl Hines - Louis And Earl album art Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines - Louis And Earl(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia, Columbia C-73, C 73 US 1944 Sell This Version
BL 58006 Earl Hines - "Connaissance Du Jazz" Vol 1 album art Jimmie Noone's Apex Club Orchestra With Earl "Father" Hines at the Piano* Jimmie Noone's Apex Club Orchestra With Earl "Father" Hines at the Piano* - "Connaissance Du Jazz" Vol 1 (Comp) Brunswick BL 58006 US 1950 Sell This Version
C-41 Earl Hines - Hot Jazz Classics album art Earl Hines Hot Jazz Classics(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C-41 US 1950 Sell This Version
B 242 Earl Hines - Earl Hines album art Earl Hines Earl Hines Columbia B 242 US 1950 Sell This Version
9-7034, 9-80190, 9-80191, 9-80192, 9-80193 Earl Hines - Fats Waller Songs album art Earl Hines / Nat Jaffe Earl Hines / Nat Jaffe - Fats Waller Songs Brunswick, Brunswick, Brunswick 9-7034, 9-80190, 9-80191, 9-80192, 9-80193 US 1952 Sell This Version
ALS 120, LP-120 Earl Hines - A Fabulous Collection Of His Most Famous Piano Solos album art Earl Hines A Fabulous Collection Of His Most Famous Piano Solos(10") Atlantic, Atlantic ALS 120, LP-120 US 1952 Sell This Version
LVA-3023 Earl Hines - Piano Solos album art Earl Hines Piano Solos "X" LVA-3023 US 1954 Sell This Version
3-217 Earl Hines - Fatha Plays Fats album art Earl Hines Fatha Plays Fats (Album) Fantasy 3-217 US 1956 Sell This Version
3238 Earl Hines - Solo album art Earl 'Fatha' Hines* Solo (Album) Fantasy 3238 US 1956 Sell This Version
LN 3223 Earl Hines - Oh, "Father"! album art Earl Hines Oh, "Father"!(LP, Album, Mono) Epic LN 3223 US 1956 Sell This Version
L1599 Earl Hines - The Incomparable Earl "Fatha" Hines album art Earl "Fatha" Hines* The Incomparable Earl "Fatha" Hines (Album) Tops Records L1599 US 1957 Sell This Version
B 10734 R Earl Hines - Earl Hines album art Earl Hines Earl Hines (Album) Philips B 10734 R Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
LN 3501 Earl Hines - The Earl Hines Trio album art Earl "Fatha" Hines* The Earl Hines Trio (Album) Epic LN 3501 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
BBL 7222 Earl Hines - Paris One Night Stand album art Earl Hines Paris One Night Stand (Album) Philips BBL 7222 UK 1958 Sell This Version
HAA 7530 Earl Hines - Earl's Backroom And  Cozy's Caravan  album art Earl Hines, Cozy Cole Earl Hines, Cozy Cole - Earl's Backroom And Cozy's Caravan London Records HAA 7530 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
P 07.837 R Earl Hines - Earl Hines album art Earl Hines Earl Hines(10") Philips P 07.837 R France 1959 Sell This Version
SE3832 Earl Hines - Earl's Pearls album art Earl "Fatha" Hines* Earl's Pearls (Album) MGM Records SE3832 US 1960 Sell This Version
ST-1971 Earl Hines - Earl "Fatha" Hines album art Earl Hines Earl "Fatha" Hines (Album) Capitol Records ST-1971 US 1963 Sell This Version
CST 422, 422 Earl Hines - Jonah Jones Swings, Etta Jones Sings album art Jonah Jones / Etta Jones With Earl "Fatha" Hines* Plus Rodney Jones (2) Jonah Jones / Etta Jones With Earl "Fatha" Hines* Plus Rodney Jones (2) - Jonah Jones Swings, Etta Jones Sings (Album) Crown Records (2) CST 422, 422 US 1964 Sell This Version
SL 10116 Earl Hines - Spontaneous Explorations album art Earl Hines Spontaneous Explorations (Album) Contact (6) SL 10116 UK 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-3380 Earl Hines - Up To Date With Earl Hines album art Earl Hines Up To Date With Earl Hines (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3380 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
335, FM 335 Earl Hines - The Real Earl Hines - Recorded Live! In Concert album art Earl Hines The Real Earl Hines - Recorded Live! In Concert (Album) Focus (8) 335, FM 335 US 1965 Sell This Version
300 V 140 Earl Hines - Paris Session album art Earl Hines Paris Session (Album) Ducretet Thomson 300 V 140 France 1965 Sell This Version
431.023 S Earl Hines - Dinah album art Earl Hines Dinah (Album) RCA Victor 431.023 S France 1966 Sell This Version