Real Name:
Earl Kenneth Hines
Profile:
American jazz pianist, born 28 December 1903 in Duquesne, Pennsylvania, USA, died 22 April 1983 in Oakland, California, USA.

Universally known as Earl "Fatha" Hines. He is recognized as being one of the most important pianists in the history of jazz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a257353]

Artist

Earl Hines Discography Tracks

R 448 Eddie Lang's Orchestra / Louis Armstrong's Hot Five* West End Blues Eddie Lang's Orchestra / Louis Armstrong's Hot Five* - Freeze An' Melt / West End Blues(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 448 UK 1929 Sell This Version
8657 Louis Armstrong And His Savoy Ballroom Five Louis Armstrong And His Savoy Ballroom Five - St. James Infirmary / Save It Pretty Mama(Shellac, 10") OKeh 8657 US 1929 Sell This Version
8660 Lillie Delk Christian Lillie Delk Christian - Baby! / I Must Have That Man!(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8660 US 1929 Sell This Version
8653 Earl Hines Earl Hines - I Ain't Got Nobody / 57 Varieties(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8653 US 1929 Sell This Version
R. 840 Eddie Lang's Orchestra / Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Muggles Eddie Lang's Orchestra / Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - What Kind O' Man Is You? / Muggles(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R. 840 UK 1930 Sell This Version
6541 Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Rosetta / Cavernism(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6541 US 1933 Sell This Version
182 Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - That's A Plenty / Sweet Georgia Brown(Shellac, 10") Decca 182 US 1934 Sell This Version
3303 Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Tight Like This / Heah Me Talkin' To Ya?(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 3303 US 1936 Sell This Version
3085 Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - No One Else But You / Beau Koo Jack(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3085 US 1937 Sell This Version
Earl "Father" Hines* The Father's Getaway and 1 more… Earl "Father" Hines* - The Father's Getaway / Reminiscing At Blue Note Blue Note US 1939 Sell This Version
B-10351 Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Ridin' And Jivin' / Grand Terrace Shuffle(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10351 US 1939 Sell This Version
Earl Hines Rosetta and 1 more… Earl Hines - Rosetta / Glad Rag Doll Bluebird (3) Switzerland 1939 Sell This Version
Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Piano Man / Father Steps In Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
26746 Sidney Bechet And His New Orleans Feetwarmers Sidney Bechet And His New Orleans Feetwarmers - Blues For You, Johnny / Ain't Misbehavin'(Shellac, 10") Victor 26746 US 1940 Sell This Version
B-10835 Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Call Me Happy / Blue Because Of You(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10835 US 1940 Sell This Version
JK 2593 Earl Hines And His Orchestra* Earl Hines And His Orchestra* - Water Boy / Windy City Jive(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice JK 2593 Switzerland 1941 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines / Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra* Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines / Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra* - Weather Bird / Muggles Parlophone Australia 1942 Sell This Version
B-11512 Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Skylark / She'll Always Remember(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11512 US 1942 Sell This Version
Jimmie Noone's Apex Club Orchestra Jimmie Noone's Apex Club Orchestra - Dean Of Modern Hot Clarinetists - Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) Brunswick US 1943 Sell This Version
B.9357 Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Indiana / Ridin' And Jivin'(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.9357 UK 1944 Sell This Version
1300 Cozy Cole All Stars Cozy Cole All Stars - Just One More Chance / Blue Moon(Shellac, 12") Keynote Recordings (2) 1300 US 1944 Sell This Version
1304 The Charlie Shavers Quintet The Charlie Shavers Quintet - Mountain Air / Rosseta(Shellac, 12") Keynote Recordings (2) 1304 US 1944 Sell This Version
1300 Cozy Cole's All Stars* Cozy Cole's All Stars* - Just One More Chance / Blue Moon(Shellac, 12") Keynote Recordings (2) 1300 US 1944 Sell This Version
E.A.3168 Earl Hines & His Orchestra* Earl Hines & His Orchestra* - Piano Man / Topsy-Turvy(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.3168 Australia 1944 Sell This Version
C-73, C 73 Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines Weather Bird Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines - Louis And Earl(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia, Columbia C-73, C 73 US 1944 Sell This Version