Real Name:
Earl Kenneth Hines
Profile:
American jazz pianist, born 28 December 1903 in Duquesne, Pennsylvania, USA, died 22 April 1983 in Oakland, California, USA.

Universally known as Earl "Fatha" Hines. He is recognized as being one of the most important pianists in the history of jazz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a257353]

Artist

Earl Hines Discography Tracks

3303 Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Tight Like This / Heah Me Talkin' To Ya?(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 3303 US 1936 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Squeeze Me (as Hines) Louis Armstrong - Jazzin' With Armstrong Columbia Germany 1953 Sell This Version
303 Earl Hines And His All Stars* Earl Hines And His All Stars* - Earl Hines And His All Stars(LP) Dial Records (3) 303 US 1953 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines Squeeze Me (as Hines) Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines - The Louis Armstrong Story - Vol. 3 (Comp) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Earl "Fatha" Hines* I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me Earl "Fatha" Hines* - Earl's Pearls (Album) MGM Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Earl "Fatha" Hines And His Band* Earl "Fatha" Hines And His Band* - A Monday Date (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
The New Earl Hines Trio* Trav'lin All Alone and 1 more… The New Earl Hines Trio* - Fatha (Album) CBS US 1965 Sell This Version
Earl Hines I Can't Give You Anything But Love Earl Hines - Paris Session (Album) Ducretet Thomson France 1965 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - 1928-1931 (Comp) Amiga German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1970 Sell This Version
Earl Hines Earl Hines - Tea For Two (Album) Intercord Switzerland 1971 Sell This Version
HLP-35 Various Everybody Loves My Baby Tk. 3 and 1 more… Various - Black Bands 1927-34(LP, Album, Comp) Historical Records HLP-35 US 1971 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Hot Fives And Sevens (Comp) Odeon France 1972 Sell This Version
Various Sweet Lorraine Various - Black Lion Jam Session (Comp) Intercord, Bertelsmann Club Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Various West End Blues Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz Smithsonian Collection US 1973 Sell This Version
Earl Hines / Barney Bigard Earl Hines / Barney Bigard - Giants In Nice RCA France 1975 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong And His Hot Five* Louis Armstrong And His Hot Five* - Savoy Blues 1927 ~ 1928 (Comp) Joker (2) Italy 1975 Sell This Version
1500 032, 15-32 Earl Hines with Wallace Davenport Earl Hines with Wallace Davenport - Earl Hines In New Orleans(LP, Album) Gold Star, Gold Star 1500 032, 15-32 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Earl Hines Earl Hines - At Home (Album) Delmark Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong And His "Hot Five"* & "Savoy Ballroom Five"* Louis Armstrong And His "Hot Five"* & "Savoy Ballroom Five"* - West End Blues 1928 (Comp) Joker (2) Italy 1975 Sell This Version
COPS 1451 Earl Hines And His Quartet Back In Your Own Back Yard Earl Hines And His Quartet - "Fatha" Blows Best(LP, Album, RE) MCA Coral COPS 1451 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Earl Hines With Wallace Davenport And Orange Kellin Earl Hines With Wallace Davenport And Orange Kellin - Earl Hines In New Orleans - Vol. 2 (Album) My Jazz, My Jazz US 1975 Sell This Version
FXL1 7160 Earl Hines Earl Hines - Fireworks(LP, Album) RCA FXL1 7160 France 1975 Sell This Version
Various Tight Like This Various - Jazz 2: The Grand Piano Family CBS, Zeitmagazin-Schallplatten-Edition Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Various Everbody Loves My Baby Various - This Is Jazz / Vol. 2 / The Hot Years (Comp) RCA Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Earl Hines Earl Hines - An Evening With Earl Hines (Album) Jazz Vogue UK 1977 Sell This Version