Bob Krasnow

Real Name:
Robert A. Krasnow
Profile:
Bob Krasnow (born 1935, Rochester, New York, USA - died December 11, 2016) was an American record label executive. He served with a number of different American record companies since the late 1950's and was a co-founder of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

1957-1958: Sales representative for Decca Records
1958-1964: Branch manager for King Records (3)
1964-1966: Founder and director of Loma Records
1966-1967: Vice-president of Kama Sutra
1967-1968: Co-founder and Head of Buddah Records
1968-1974: Creator and director of Blue Thumb Records
1974-1983: Vice-president of Talent for Warner Bros. Records
1983-1994: CEO of Elektra/Asylum/Nonesuch Records (later as Elektra Entertainment)
1994: Founded Krasnow Entertainment
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Bob Krasnow - Computer World album art Kraftwerk Kraftwerk - Computer World (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - Back To Mono (1958-1969) album art Phil Spector Phil Spector - Back To Mono (1958-1969) (Comp) EMI, Philles Records, ABKCO Europe 1991 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Bob Krasnow - Report To The Nation album art Winkly & Nutly Winkly & Nutly - Report To The Nation (Single) MK Records US 1960 Sell This Version
JAR-352 Bob Krasnow - Go Galloway, Go / Dum Dum De Dum album art Harry Douglass & The Deep River Boys* Go Galloway, Go Harry Douglass & The Deep River Boys* - Go Galloway, Go / Dum Dum De Dum(7", Single) Top Rank International JAR-352 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - In The Evening By The Moonlight album art Nina Simone Chilly Winds Don't Blow (as Krasnow) Nina Simone - In The Evening By The Moonlight (Single) Colpix Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - Do The Slauson / Slauson Shuffletime album art Round Robin And The Parlays Do The Slauson (as Krasnow) Round Robin And The Parlays - Do The Slauson / Slauson Shuffletime (Single) Domain US 1963 Sell This Version
1021 Bob Krasnow - Pledging My Love / The B.M.T. album art Rosko And The Desires The B.M.T. (as Krasnow) Rosko And The Desires - Pledging My Love / The B.M.T.(7", Single) Domain 1021 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-1404 Bob Krasnow - Kick That Little Foot Sally Ann / Slauson Party album art Round Robin Slauson Party (as Krasnow) Round Robin - Kick That Little Foot Sally Ann / Slauson Party(7") Domain 45-1404 US 1964 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - The Pyramids Play The Original Penetration! album art The Pyramids Do The Slauson (as Krasnow) The Pyramids - The Pyramids Play The Original Penetration! (Album) Best Records (15) US 1964 Sell This Version
103 Bob Krasnow - The Swim / Up Stream album art The Wildcats (15) Up Stream (as Krasnow) The Wildcats (15) - The Swim / Up Stream(7") Counsel 103 US 1964 Sell This Version
CP-787 Bob Krasnow - The New Recruit album art Michael Blessing (2) The New Recruit (as Krasnow) and 1 more… Michael Blessing (2) - The New Recruit(7", Promo) Colpix Records CP-787 US 1965 Sell This Version
RVEP. 60.054 Bob Krasnow - La La La La La  album art The Blendells / The Life Guards* Swim Party The Blendells / The Life Guards* - La La La La La (7", EP, Single) Reprise Records, Disques Vogue RVEP. 60.054 France 1965 Sell This Version
2009 Bob Krasnow - Goldfinger / Debbie And Mitch album art Billy Storm Debbie And Mitch Billy Storm - Goldfinger / Debbie And Mitch(7", Promo) Loma 2009 US 1965 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - Everybody Jerk album art Bob And Earl* Bob And Earl* - Everybody Jerk (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - Sweet Black Angel album art Earl Hooker Catfish Blues (as Krasnow) and 2 more… Earl Hooker - Sweet Black Angel (Album) Blue Thumb Records, Blue Thumb Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - Boogie, Don't Blot! album art Earl Hooker Boogie, Don't Blot Earl Hooker - Boogie, Don't Blot! (Single) Blue Thumb Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - The Hunter album art Ike & Tina Turner Early In The Morning (as Krasnow) Ike & Tina Turner - The Hunter (Album) Harvest France 1969 Sell This Version
K56267 Bob Krasnow - This Is Loma Volume 3 album art Various Debbie And Mitch Various - This Is Loma Volume 3(LP, Comp) Loma, WEA K56267 UK 1976 Sell This Version
K56265 Bob Krasnow - This Is Loma Volume 1 album art Various Everybody Jerk (as Krasnow) Various - This Is Loma Volume 1(LP, Album, Comp) Loma, WEA K56265 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - The George Benson Collection album art George Benson George Benson - The George Benson Collection (Comp) Warner Bros. Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Bob Krasnow - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) album art Various Various - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) (Comp, Album) Elektra US 1990 Sell This Version
PRCD 8222-2 Bob Krasnow - You're So Vain album art Faster Pussycat Faster Pussycat - You're So Vain(CD, Single, Promo) Elektra PRCD 8222-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRCD 8216-2 Bob Krasnow - Selections From Rubáiyát - Elektra's 40th Anniversary album art Various Various - Selections From Rubáiyát - Elektra's 40th Anniversary(CD, Promo, Smplr) Elektra PRCD 8216-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRCD 8224-2 Bob Krasnow - Stone Cold Crazy album art Metallica Metallica - Stone Cold Crazy(CD, Single, Promo) Elektra PRCD 8224-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRCD 8208-2 Bob Krasnow - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) album art Various Various - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary)(2xCD, Comp) Elektra PRCD 8208-2 US 1990 Sell This Version