Albert Lee

Real Name:
Albert William Lee
Profile:
Guitarist, keyboardist and singer born 21st December 1943, Lingen nr. Leominster, Herefordshire, UK.
Albert Lee was born during World War II in Leominster, Shropshire. His pianist father taught Albert from the age of seven and by the time he had mastered the piano, rock ¹n¹ roll had arrived. He then went on to learn the guitar from the records of all the American stars from Buddy Holly, Gene Vincent, Rick Nelson and later James Burton and Chet Atkins.
Albert was a session man and top sideman, playing with Jimmy Page before his Led Zeppelin days. His first number one came as part of Chris Farlowe¹s Thunderbirds. He then discovered Country music and backed all the American touring stars, including George Hamilton IV and Skeeter Davis. He was also the main guitarist in Jon Derek¹s Country Fever.
In the 1970s he was a major part of Head Hands & Feet with the elite of London musicians, including Dave Peacock of Chas & Dave. When in the UK, Albert Lee has toured with Hogan's Heroes, and also plays in Bill Wyman¹s Rhythm Kings.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SRLM 107 Albert Lee - No Introduction... album art Nicky Hopkins, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Jim Sullivan*, Keith David DeGroot*, Clem Cattini, Chris Hughes (2) Nicky Hopkins, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Jim Sullivan*, Keith David DeGroot*, Clem Cattini, Chris Hughes (2) - No Introduction... (Album, Comp) Spark SRLM 107 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ATL 50 029 Albert Lee - E.H. In The U.K. album art Eddie Harris With Stevie Winwood*, Jeff Beck, Ian Paice, Albert Lee, Rick Grech, Tony Kaye, Chris Squire Eddie Harris With Stevie Winwood*, Jeff Beck, Ian Paice, Albert Lee, Rick Grech, Tony Kaye, Chris Squire - E.H. In The U.K. (Album) Atlantic ATL 50 029 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
AMLH 64750 Albert Lee - Hiding album art Albert Lee Hiding (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64750 UK 1979 Sell This Version
AMLH 64750 Albert Lee - Hiding album art Albert Lee Hiding(LP, Album) A&M Records AMLH 64750 UK 1979 Sell This Version
2383 640 Albert Lee - Albert Lee album art Albert Lee Albert Lee (Album) Polydor 2383 640 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
SDLP 037 Albert Lee - Country Guitar Man album art Albert Lee Country Guitar Man (Album) Sundown SDLP 037 UK 1986 Sell This Version
5693-1 Albert Lee - Speechless album art Albert Lee Speechless (Album) MCA Records 5693-1 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
MCAC-42063, MCAC 42063 Albert Lee - Gagged But Not Bound album art Albert Lee Gagged But Not Bound (Album) MCA Records MCAC-42063, MCAC 42063 US 1987 Sell This Version
LICD 9.01057 O Albert Lee - Black Claw & Country Fever album art Albert Lee Black Claw & Country Fever(CD) Line Records LICD 9.01057 O Germany 1991 Sell This Version
DWCD003 Denis Westmorland, Albert Lee, Mik Kaminski Denis Westmorland, Albert Lee, Mik Kaminski - Denis & Friends (The Albert Album)(CD, Album) Not On Label DWCD003 UK & Ireland 1996 Sell This Version
16315CD Albert Lee - Stormy album art Billie Davis, Albert Lee Billie Davis, Albert Lee - Stormy(CD, Album) Elap Music (3) 16315CD UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
SUG-CD-3977 Albert Lee - Heartbreak Hill album art Albert Lee Heartbreak Hill (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SUG-CD-3977 US 2003 Sell This Version
05 Albert Lee - So Many Routes album art Mike Sanchez, Albert Lee Mike Sanchez, Albert Lee - So Many Routes(CD, Album) Doopin Music 05 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SUG-CD-4011 Albert Lee - Road Runner album art Albert Lee Road Runner (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SUG-CD-4011 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Albert Lee - Pukka Blokes album art Rolling Drunks Feat. Albert Lee Rolling Drunks Feat. Albert Lee - Pukka Blokes(CD, Album) Not On Label (Rolling Drunks Self-released) none Germany 2006 Sell This Version
GELM4124 Albert Lee - California Rockin' album art Phil Friendly (2), Albert Lee Phil Friendly (2), Albert Lee - California Rockin'(CD, Album) Evangeline GELM4124 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Albert Lee - Live At The Iridium album art Albert Lee Live At The Iridium(CD, Album) Iridium Live none US 2013 Sell This Version
SPCD 1381 Albert Lee - Guitar Heroes album art James Burton, Albert Lee, Amos Garrett, David Wilcox (2) James Burton, Albert Lee, Amos Garrett, David Wilcox (2) - Guitar Heroes (Album) Stony Plain Records SPCD 1381 Canada 2014 Sell This Version
0013964743173 Albert Lee - Highwayman album art Albert Lee Highwayman(CD, Album) Palm Bridge 0013964743173 UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Albert Lee - Live (The Songs From Their Show) album art Peter Asher, Albert Lee Peter Asher, Albert Lee - Live (The Songs From Their Show) Not On Label none US 2016 Sell This Version
0602573654385 Albert Lee - Live In Concert 2018 album art Albert Lee With Special Guest Wayne Lee Albert Lee With Special Guest Wayne Lee - Live In Concert 2018(CDr, Album) Mann Brothers Media Ltd. 0602573654385 UK 2018 Sell This Version
0672975035488 Albert Lee - Gypsy Man - A Tribute To Buddy Holly album art Albert Lee Gypsy Man - A Tribute To Buddy Holly(CDr, Album) Mann Bros. 0672975035488 UK 2019 Sell This Version
none Albert Lee - Real Wild Child album art Albert Lee Real Wild Child(CD, Album) Silver Mouse Music none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-839 Albert Lee - That's All Right album art Albert Lee That's All Right(7", Single, Promo) Bell Records B-839 US 1969 Sell This Version
2150-S Albert Lee - Country Boy album art Albert Lee Country Boy (Single) A&M Records 2150-S US 1979 Sell This Version