Albert Lee

Real Name:
Albert William Lee
Profile:
Guitarist, keyboardist and singer born 21st December 1943, Lingen nr. Leominster, Herefordshire, UK.
Albert Lee was born during World War II in Leominster, Shropshire. His pianist father taught Albert from the age of seven and by the time he had mastered the piano, rock ¹n¹ roll had arrived. He then went on to learn the guitar from the records of all the American stars from Buddy Holly, Gene Vincent, Rick Nelson and later James Burton and Chet Atkins.
Albert was a session man and top sideman, playing with Jimmy Page before his Led Zeppelin days. His first number one came as part of Chris Farlowe¹s Thunderbirds. He then discovered Country music and backed all the American touring stars, including George Hamilton IV and Skeeter Davis. He was also the main guitarist in Jon Derek¹s Country Fever.
In the 1970s he was a major part of Head Hands & Feet with the elite of London musicians, including Dave Peacock of Chas & Dave. When in the UK, Albert Lee has toured with Hogan's Heroes, and also plays in Bill Wyman¹s Rhythm Kings.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Albert Lee - No Introduction... album art Nicky Hopkins, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Jim Sullivan*, Keith David DeGroot*, Clem Cattini, Chris Hughes (2) Nicky Hopkins, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Jim Sullivan*, Keith David DeGroot*, Clem Cattini, Chris Hughes (2) - No Introduction... (Album, Comp) Spark UK 1968 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - E.H. In The U.K. album art Eddie Harris With Stevie Winwood*, Jeff Beck, Ian Paice, Albert Lee, Rick Grech, Tony Kaye, Chris Squire Eddie Harris With Stevie Winwood*, Jeff Beck, Ian Paice, Albert Lee, Rick Grech, Tony Kaye, Chris Squire - E.H. In The U.K. (Album) Atlantic Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Hiding album art Albert Lee Hiding (Album) A&M Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Albert Lee album art Albert Lee Albert Lee (Album) Polydor Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Country Guitar Man album art Albert Lee Country Guitar Man (Album) Sundown UK 1986 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Speechless album art Albert Lee Speechless (Album) MCA Records Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Gagged But Not Bound album art Albert Lee Gagged But Not Bound (Album) MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Black Claw & Country Fever album art Albert Lee Black Claw & Country Fever(CD) Line Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Stormy album art Billie Davis, Albert Lee Billie Davis, Albert Lee - Stormy(CD, Album) Elap Music (3) UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Heartbreak Hill album art Albert Lee Heartbreak Hill (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 2003 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - So Many Routes album art Mike Sanchez, Albert Lee Mike Sanchez, Albert Lee - So Many Routes(CD, Album) Doopin Music UK 2004 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Road Runner album art Albert Lee Road Runner (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 2006 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Pukka Blokes album art Rolling Drunks Feat. Albert Lee Rolling Drunks Feat. Albert Lee - Pukka Blokes(CD, Album) Not On Label (Rolling Drunks Self-released) Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Live At The New Morning album art Albert Lee Live At The New Morning(2xCD, Album) Heroic Records (2) UK 2007 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Like This album art Albert Lee Like This(CD, Album) Heroic Records (3) UK 2008 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - California Rockin' album art Phil Friendly (2), Albert Lee Phil Friendly (2), Albert Lee - California Rockin'(CD, Album) Evangeline US 2008 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Guitar Heroes album art James Burton, Albert Lee, Amos Garrett, David Wilcox (2) James Burton, Albert Lee, Amos Garrett, David Wilcox (2) - Guitar Heroes (Album) Stony Plain Records Canada 2014 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Highwayman album art Albert Lee Highwayman(CD, Album) Palm Bridge UK 2014 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Live In Concert 2018 album art Albert Lee With Special Guest Wayne Lee Albert Lee With Special Guest Wayne Lee - Live In Concert 2018(CDr, Album) Mann Brothers Media Ltd. UK 2018 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Gypsy Man - A Tribute To Buddy Holly album art Albert Lee Gypsy Man - A Tribute To Buddy Holly(CDr, Album) Mann Bros. UK 2019 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Real Wild Child album art Albert Lee Real Wild Child(CD, Album) Silver Mouse Music Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Albert Lee - That's All Right album art Albert Lee That's All Right(7", Single, Promo) Bell Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Country Boy album art Albert Lee Country Boy (Single) A&M Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - A Real Give-Away album art Albert Lee / Bryn Haworth Albert Lee / Bryn Haworth - A Real Give-Away(7", Promo) A&M Records, A&M Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Albert Lee - Setting Me Up album art Albert Lee Setting Me Up(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records UK 1979 Sell This Version