George Mraz

Real Name:
Jiří Mráz
Profile:
Czech-American jazz bass player, composer, also occasional saxophonist. He was a U.S. resident since the late 1960s, and became an American citizen in 1973.

Born: September 9, 1944 in Písek (former Czechoslovakia).
Died: September 16, 2021 in Prague
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

enja 2046 George Mraz - Hill Country Suite album art Bobby Jones (2) / George Mraz / Freddie Waits Bobby Jones (2) / George Mraz / Freddie Waits - Hill Country Suite (Album) Enja Records enja 2046 US 1974 Sell This Version
SMJ-6078 George Mraz - Drifting album art Walter Norris & George Mraz Walter Norris & George Mraz - Drifting (Comp, Album) Enja Records SMJ-6078 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
YX-8020 George Mraz - 1 X 1 album art Roland Hanna, George Mraz Roland Hanna, George Mraz - 1 X 1 (Album) Toho Records YX-8020 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
28 492-7U, 162.022 George Mraz - Stephane Grappelli Meets The Rhythm Section album art Stephane Grappelli*, Roland Hanna · Jiri Mraz* · Mel Lewis Stephane Grappelli*, Roland Hanna · Jiri Mraz* · Mel Lewis - Stephane Grappelli Meets The Rhythm Section (Album) Black Lion Records, Black Lion Records 28 492-7U, 162.022 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
2060 George Mraz - Julian album art Pepper Adams, Walter Norris, George Mraz, Makaya Ntshoko Pepper Adams, Walter Norris, George Mraz, Makaya Ntshoko - Julian (Album) Enja Records 2060 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
PAP 9058 George Mraz - Porgy & Bess album art George Mraz In Duet With Roland Hanna George Mraz In Duet With Roland Hanna - Porgy & Bess (Album) Trio Records PAP 9058 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
TBM-5003 George Mraz - Alone Together album art Masaru Imada & George Mraz Masaru Imada & George Mraz - Alone Together (Album) Three Blind Mice TBM-5003 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
CRS 1018 George Mraz - Sir Elf Plus 1 album art Roland Hanna With George Mraz Roland Hanna With George Mraz - Sir Elf Plus 1 (Album) Choice (7) CRS 1018 US 1978 Sell This Version
MHS 912192W George Mraz - Play For Monk album art Roland Hanna And George Mraz Roland Hanna And George Mraz - Play For Monk (Album) Musical Heritage Society MHS 912192W US 1978 Sell This Version
LDC-3008 George Mraz - Spring Is Here Take 2 album art Carol Sloane With Roland Hanna And George Mraz Carol Sloane With Roland Hanna And George Mraz - Spring Is Here Take 2 (Album) Lob LDC-3008 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
LR 40.001 George Mraz - By Myself album art Miriam Klein With Roland Hanna & George Mraz Miriam Klein With Roland Hanna & George Mraz - By Myself (Album) L+R Records LR 40.001 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
PHONT 7518 George Mraz - Downtown Meeting ( Two Swedes In New York) album art Arne Domnérus & Bengt Hallberg With Clark Terry, George Mraz, Oliver Jackson Arne Domnérus & Bengt Hallberg With Clark Terry, George Mraz, Oliver Jackson - Downtown Meeting ( Two Swedes In New York)(LP, Album) Phontastic PHONT 7518 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
TI 313 George Mraz - In Out And Around album art Mike Nock Quartet Featuring Mike Brecker* / George Mraz / Al Foster Mike Nock Quartet Featuring Mike Brecker* / George Mraz / Al Foster - In Out And Around (Album) Timeless Muse TI 313 US 1979 Sell This Version
DRL. 6310 George Mraz - Woody Herman album art Woody Herman With Lionel Hampton, Al Caiola, Richie Pratt*, Candido, George Marz*, Rolland Hanna* Woody Herman With Lionel Hampton, Al Caiola, Richie Pratt*, Candido, George Marz*, Rolland Hanna* - Woody Herman(LP, Album, Gat) Phonic DRL. 6310 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
KUX-024-G George Mraz - Music's The Only Thing On My Mind album art Jimmy Rowles And George Mraz Jimmy Rowles And George Mraz - Music's The Only Thing On My Mind (Album) Progressive Records (2) KUX-024-G Japan 1977 Sell This Version
iPi 1001 George Mraz - Rendezvous album art Richard Beirach, George Mraz Richard Beirach, George Mraz - Rendezvous(LP) International Phonograph iPi 1001 US 1981 Sell This Version
ULS-6035-G George Mraz - The Trio album art Billy Hart - Walter Bishop Jr.* - George Mraz Billy Hart - Walter Bishop Jr.* - George Mraz - The Trio(LP, Album, Promo) Progressive Records (2) ULS-6035-G Japan 1982 Sell This Version
PAP-25025 George Mraz - Romanesque album art Roland Hanna, George Mraz Roland Hanna, George Mraz - Romanesque (Album) TRIO RECORDS PAP-25025 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Criss 1002 George Mraz - Star Highs album art Warne Marsh With Hank Jones, George Mraz And Mel Lewis Warne Marsh With Hank Jones, George Mraz And Mel Lewis - Star Highs (Album) Criss Cross Jazz Criss 1002 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
ST-216, ST216 George Mraz - Classic Jazz Duets album art Adam Makowicz & George Mraz Adam Makowicz & George Mraz - Classic Jazz Duets (Album) Stash Records Inc., Stash Records Inc. ST-216, ST216 US 1982 Sell This Version
PA 8061 George Mraz - Quest album art Quest (13)Dave Liebman*, Richie Beirach*, George Mraz, Al Foster Quest (13)Dave Liebman*, Richie Beirach*, George Mraz, Al Foster - Quest (Album) Palo Alto Records PA 8061 US 1983 Sell This Version
BRJ-4008 (SCD-1286) George Mraz - Elegy For Bill Evans album art Richard Beirach + George Mraz + Al Foster Richard Beirach + George Mraz + Al Foster - Elegy For Bill Evans (Album) Break Time BRJ-4008 (SCD-1286) Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Criss 1019 George Mraz - Wistaria album art Jimmy Raney Trio With Tommy Flanagan And George Mraz Jimmy Raney Trio With Tommy Flanagan And George Mraz - Wistaria (Album) Criss Cross jazz Criss 1019 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
GM-1 George Mraz - The Greg Marvin Quartet album art Greg Marvin, Susan Chen, George Mraz, Akira Tana Greg Marvin, Susan Chen, George Mraz, Akira Tana - The Greg Marvin Quartet(LP, Album) Hi-Hat Records (2) GM-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
28AP 3322 George Mraz - Spring Is Here album art Makoto Ozone With George Mraz & Roy Haynes Makoto Ozone With George Mraz & Roy Haynes - Spring Is Here (Album) CBS/Sony 28AP 3322 Japan 1987 Sell This Version